Navigation for Station navigation
Saturday 25 August 2012 Rāhoroi 25 Here-turi-kōkā 2012
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
DYSON: Concerto Leggiero for piano and orchestra; Concerto da Camera; Concerto da Chiesa - Eric Parkin (pno), Andrew Watkinson, Edward Roberts (vlns), Stephen Tees (vla), Stephen Orton (cello), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9076)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
The Only True Opera Gala
Arrangements for cello ensemble of opera works by Rossini, Mozart, Françaix, Weber, Verdi, Wagner, Bizet, Strauss, Gershwin & J Strauss II - Philharmonic Cellists (Koch 3 6546)
2:20 approx - Disc 3
PHILIPS: Sacred music for 5 voices - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)
3:30 approx - Disc 4
REGER: Suites, No 1 in G; No 2 in D minor; No 3 in A minor; Sonata in Bb for voila & piano Op 107 - Keith Harvey (cello), Ivo van der Werff (vla), Simon Marlow (pno) (ASV CD DCA 976)
4. 05 approx - Disc 5
MAYERL: Filigree; Three Miniatures in Syncopation; Siberian Lament; In My Garden: Summertime; Two pieces from Three Japanese Pictures; Beguine Impromptu; The Big Top; The Legends of King Arthur, Two Pieces; Honky-Tonk; In my Garden, Autumntime; Romanesque; Insect Oddities; Leprechaun's Leap - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9141)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 ABEL: Sinfonia in Bb Op 17/2 - Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht (Passacaille 903)
DEBUSSY: La fille aux cheveux de lin - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (Master Performers MP 010)
VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in C RV185, La Stravaganza Op 4/7 - Rachel Podger (vln), Arte Dei Suonatori (Channel Classics CCS 19598)
BOCCHERINI: Fourth movement, Fandango, from Guitar Quintet in D G448 - Rolf Lislevand (gtr), Luz Martin León Tello (castanets), David Mayoral (perc), members of Pulcinella (Ambroisie AM 126)
DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Brilliant Classics 92779)
7:00 L MOZART: Symphony in D, Eisen D15 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570499)
SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Henri Demarquette (cello), Brigitte Engerer (pno) (Mirare MIR 108)
SIBELIUS: Intermezzo, from Karelia Suite - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)
BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (organ of Milwaukee's Performing Arts Centre) (Koss KC 1013)
TRAD arr Grainger: The lost lady found - Joyful Company of Singers, City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9554)
FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79; Berceuse in D Op 16 - Juliette Hurel (fl), Hélène Couvert (pno) (Zig Zag ZZT 110 401)
PURCELL arr Stokowski: Suite of Five Pieces, Trumpet tune; Echo; Hornpipe; When I am laid in earth; Largo & Allegro - Brussels Phil/Richard Egarr (Glossa GCDSA 922209)
8:00 THOMAS: Raymond, Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 527)
BACH: Toccata in D BWV912 - James Tibbles (hpschd) (Atoll ACD 509)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Sleeping Beauty - Bamberg Phil/Hans Sawrowsky (Resonance CD RSN 3082)
MILHAUD: Scaramouche - Michael Collins (cl), Piers Lane (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10615)
J STRAUSS II: Thunder & Lightning Polka; J STRAUSS II/Joseph STRAUSS: Pizzicato Polka; J STRAUSS II: Memories of Covent Garden (Waltz on English popular melodies) - Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Black Box BBM 1059)
-
9:00 AM. Best of Upbeat
A recap from the week's national and international music news, with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
10:00 AM. Your Choice
HAYDN: Symphony No 24 in D - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (L'Oiseau-Lyre 430 082)
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI 5 57486)
DONIZETTI: Depuis l'instant, from La Fille du régiment - Joan Sutherland (sop), Luciano Pavarotti (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Richard Bonynge (Decca 417 815)
L COUPERIN: Suite in D - Rosalind Halton (hpschd) (Orpheus Music OM 501)
Composer of the Week talk in which Thomas Goss looks at the life and music of ANTONIO VIVALDI (1678-1741) (RNZ)
VANHAL: Symphony in A (Bryan A4) - Esterhazy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554662)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart
This week's best-selling CDs
-
1:00 PM. Jazz Profiles
Nancy Wilson hosts the 8-part Peabody Award winning series chronicling the people, places and events in jazz, with a focus on legends and musical themes
(3) Shirley Horn
"Shirley got right into the centre of a song and had the sound of Miles Davis, if he could sing" (NPR)
-
2:00 PM. Global Sounds
Indigenous music from around the world
Music from Armenia and Georgia
Music of Georges I Gurdjieff
The 13-member Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble, under the direction of Levon Eskenian, performs compositions by 20th century spiritual teacher Georges Gurdjieff (ECM 2236)
Music from beyond the Black Sea - Davbazi & Friends
Traditional Georgian folk songs and dances (Deep Down 502)
-
3:00 PM. Saturday Concert
The New York Philharmonic This Week
Actor Alec Baldwin, winner of Emmy & Tony awards and an Oscar nomination, hosts thirteen concerts from the New York Philharmonic
(8) Glenn Dicterow (vln), Lisa Milnes (sop), Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (bar), New York Phil/Daniel Harding, William Steinberg
SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No 1 Op 35; MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G; Songs of a Wayfarer (recorded in Avery Fisher Hall, New York by WFMT)
-
5:00 PM. Mozart Arranged
arr Grieg: Piano Sonata No 16 in C K545, For Beginners - Piano Duo Trenkner (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 930 1382)
arr Lichtenthal: Requiem in D minor K626 - Quartet Albada (Arsis 4197)
-
6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
WEBER: Preciosa, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)
WELLS: Organ Concerto - John Wells (organ of Christchurch Town Hall), Christchurch Symphony/Brian Law (Ribbonwood RCD 1009)
COLLET: Symphonie de l'Alhambra - Royal SO, Seville/Gary Brain (Claves CD 50-9801)
-
7:00 PM. Vocalied
English Male Voices
STANFORD: Songs of the Sea Op 91, Drake's Drum; Outward Bound; Devon, O Devon, in Wind and Rain; Homeward Bound; The Old Superb - Stephen Varcoe (bar), Clifford Benson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67124)
BRITTEN: Three W H Auden Settings, Night covers up the rigid land; Fish in the unruffled lakes; To lie flat on the back with the knees flexed - Ian Bostridge (ten), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66823)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The House of Life - Thomas Allen (bar), Geoffrey Parsons (pno) (EMI CDM 5 67428)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
BBC Proms 2012
40 programmes from the world's greatest classical music festival
(6) Hilary Summers (mezzo), members of the West-Eastern Divan Orch/François-Xavier Roth
After Beethoven's Quintet for piano and winds, written soon after his arrival in Vienna, François-Xavier Roth directs Pierre Boulez's breakthrough piece, Le marteau sans maître ('The Hammer without a Master'), arguably the single most influential composition of the 1950s. By interlocking settings of three poems by the Surrealist poet René Char with commentaries from specific sub-groups of its ensemble, Boulez established a new kind of rapport between text and music through unsuspected continuities of timbre, a labyrinth of exotic sound at once tightly organised and delirious.
BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16; BOULEZ: Le marteau sans maître (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by BBC) (Programme 7 Monday at 10.00am)
-
9:15 PM. Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 - Hamburg Phil/Simone Young (Oehms Classics OC 676)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Naxos 8.557711)
GAULTIER: Pieces in A minor - Anthony Bailes (lute) (Ramée RAM 0904)
P SCHARWENKA: Liebesnacht - Gävle SO/Christopher Fifield (Sterling CDS 1071)
11:00 ARENSKY: Suite No 3 for two pianos Op 33, Variations - Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pno duo) (CPO 777 651)
ZEMLINSKY: String Quartet No 1 in A Op 4 - Artis Quartet (Nimbus NI 5563)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.