Schedules for 5 - 11 February, 2022
PDFs to download & print
Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.
Without Music Through the Night
- Small print (7 pages)
- Medium print (10 pages)
- Large print (14 pages)
With Music Through the Night
- Small print (8 pages)
- Medium print (12 pages)
- Large print (17 pages)
Saturday 5 February 2022
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
SCHUMANN: Variations in Eb on an original theme WoO24 - Dina Ugorskaja (pno) (AVI 8553217)
KORNGOLD: Piano Trio in D Op 1 - NZTrio (Rattle RAT-D121)
VIVALDI arr Russell: Cello Sonata No 6 in Bb R46 - David Russell (gtr) (TELARC CD 80559)
ELGAR: Minuet Op 21 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)
1:00 approx
DELIUS: Irmelin, Prelude - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)
HUMMEL: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Micaela Comberti (vln), Pal Banda (cello), Susan Alexander-Max (pno) (ASV CD GAU 210)
RITCHIE: Suite No 1 for string orchestra - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)
2:00 approx
IBERT: Entr'acte - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (MANU CD MANU 2050)
HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 30 in D HobXVI/19 - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10736)
LAMB: Bohemian Rag - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)
BOWEN: Viola Concerto in C minor Op 25 - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)
3:00 approx
COATES orch Baynes: The Selfish Giant - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 9869)
BRAHMS: Ballades Op 10 - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)
SIBELIUS: The Oceanides Op 73 - Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (ONDINE ODE 655)
LILBURN: Four Canzonas (1) - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)
SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barley: Suite from Cheryomushki - Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Quartz QTZ 2032)
4:00 approx
VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in E minor RV281 - Fabio Biondi (vln/dir), Europa Galante (Opus 111 OPS 10-009)
BACH: Chorale Prelude, Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)
HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)
MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K254 - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9827-8)
5:00 approx
HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)
MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 468 048)
BEETHOVEN: Diese Wolken in den Höhen, from An die ferne Geliebte Op 98 - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)
DVORÁK: Silent Woods - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)
ROBINOVITCH: Klezmer in Grenada - Sefarad (MARQUIS 81389)
SVENDSEN: Romance in G Op 26 - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)
CHOPIN: Etude in E Op 10/3, Tristesse - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)
BEACH: Symphony in E minor, Gaelic (2) - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559139)
DELIUS: Florida Suite - II. By the River - Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8413)
6:00 AM. Summer Mornings
Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (3) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)
DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 58045)
HANDEL: Air and variations, 'The Harmonius Blacksmith', from Keyboard Suite No 5 in E HWV430 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)
WHITEHEAD: Sanctus, from Missa brevis - Sings Harry Vocal Ensemble (WAITEATA WTA 003)
BRAHMS orch Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, selections from Op 52 & 65 - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1756)
STANFORD: Justorum animae, from Three Latin Motets Op 38 - Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge/Richard Marlow (dir) (Conifer CDCF 155)
SCHUBERT: Three Piano Pieces D946 (3) - András Schiff (pno) (Philips 456 925)
VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)
7.00
WITT: Flute Concerto in G Op 8 (3) - Patrick Gallois (fl/dir), Sinfonia Finlandia (Naxos 8.572089)
DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (5) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)
BACH arr Amsterdam Guitar Trio: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - Amsterdam Guitar Trio (NEWTON 880 2093)
GLUCK trans Kreisler: Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheus & Euridice - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)
GOSSEC: Symphony in D Op 5/3, Pastorella - Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)
MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Julie Palloc (harp), Ostrobothnian CO/Juha Kangas (BIS SACD 1539)
HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No 2 in F Op 102 (2) - Martin Helmchen (pno), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (LPO 53)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (4) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)
BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in D G448, Fandango (3) - Kazuhito Yamashita (gtr), Tokyo String Quartet (RCA RD 60421)
LISZT: Grand galop chromatique - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)
MOSS: The Floral Dance - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Theatre Orch/Vilem Tausky (Columbia 475 544)
RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome - Montreal SO (Decca 410 145)
HANDEL: Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)
FALLA arr Kreisler: Spanish Dance, from La Vida breve - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)
9.00
CHABRIER: Impromptu in C - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)
ELGAR: Introduction & Allegro Op 47 - Doric String Quartet, BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA5181)
CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Alessandra Marc (sop), New Zealand SO/Heinz Wallberg (Delos DE 3108)
MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hornpipe - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)
MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words in D Op 109 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)
BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Bernhard Forck (violin), Berlin Academy for Early Music/Bernhard Forck (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)
10:00 AM. Summer Days
Great music and good company, whatever you're up to
GLINKA: Ruslan & Lyudmila, Overture - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9861)
HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Northern Sinfonia/Heinrich Schiff (Virgin VC 7 91489)
WAXMAN: Rhapsody for piano & orchestra - Sara Davis Buechner (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1944978)
MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (7) - Sixth Floor Orch/Jukka Rautasalo (Alba ABCD 219)
DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (2) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)
ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in G minor Op 9/8 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 458 129)
11.00
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in E minor Op 64 - Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (Philips 462 905)
SCHÖNBERG: Bring him home, from Les Misérables - Sol3 Mio, City of Prague Orch/Paul Bateman (Decca 375 7602)
RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (5) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)
12.00
BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 (4) - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)
MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (Hyperion CDA 66290)
DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Sarabande, from Pour le Piano - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)
RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Daniel Hope (violin), Christoph Israel (piano) (DG 4839482)
BIZET arr Guirand: L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 6693)
BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E BWV1053 (1) - Glenn Gould (pno), Columbia SO/Vladimir Golschmann (CBS M2K 42270)
1:00 PM. Onstage
SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony No 1 in G - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )
LISZT: Après une lecture de Dante, from Years of Pilgrimage Book II, Italy - Tony YanTong Chen (pno) (RNZ )
HAYDN: Symphony No 64 in A, Tempora mutantur - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )
BACH: Duet for two flutes - Bridget Douglas & Kirstin Eade (flutes) (RNZ )
2:00 PM. Worlds of Music with Trevor Reekie
Trans-global, fusion and folk roots music
DUKE: Water Under the Bridge - Dawn Upshaw (sop), John Manasse (cl), Eric Stern (pno) (NONESUCH 7559 79531)
3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons
Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert
SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 (3) - Hilary Hahn (vln), Baltimore SO/David Zinman (SONY SK 60584)
BACH: Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - Stephen Preston (transverse fl), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)
WAGNER: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)
DVORÁK: Cello Concerto in B minor Op 104 (3) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)
DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)
MILHAUD: Brazileira, from Scaramouche - Stephen Coombs (pno), Artur Pizarro (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67014)
AVISON: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/6 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)
RAVEL: String Quartet in F (2) - Belcea Quartet (EMI 5 74020)
STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (TELDEC 8.4324)
SHOSTAKOVICH arr M Gluzman: Jazz Suite No 1 (1) - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Angela Yoffe (pno) (BIS CD 1592)
WEILL: September song, from Knickerbocker Holiday - Jessye Norman (sop), John Williams (pno) (Philips 422 401)
MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 - Claire Briggs (horn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Stephen Kovacevich (EMI 3 82227)
SAINT-SAËNS arr Baril: Danse macabre - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)
VIVALDI: Mandolin Concerto in C RV425 - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (Koch KIC CD 7597)
5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping
A journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way
7:00 PM. Evening Classics
DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Osian Ellis (harp), ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)
PUCCINI: Oh, saro la piu bella! - Tu, tu, amore? Tu?, from Manon Lescaut - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), José Carreras, Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna/Richard Cheetham (Decca 475 459)
LEGRAND Arr Barker & Balsom: La Valse Des Lilas - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)
SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)
WEBER: Variations on a theme from Silvana - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)
MOZART: Sinfonia pastorale in G - Edward Allen (horn), NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)
8:00 PM. Music Alive
2020 New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir
HAYDN: The Heavens Are Telling
POTTLE: Jabberwocky
BRICUSSE/NEWLEY: Pure Imagination
WHITACRE: Kala Kalla
ELLIOTT: Cry the Wounded Land
CHILDS: In Remembrance
TRAD CHINESE: Mo Li Hua (Jasmine Flower)
DAVIDSON: Ritmo
PUANAKI: Tuituia Tatou E
RHEINBERGER: Abendlied
TRAD SOUTH AFRICAN: Indodana
TRAD IRISH: Siúil a Rún
TRAD IRISH: Dúlamán
TRAD: Po Marie/Silent Night
TRAD: Jingle Bells
RAPANA/WILSON: Tate Le Fia Manatua
HAMPTON: Praise His Holy Name
New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir/Sue Densem
Lower Hutt Town Hall, Wellington (RNZ)
9:30 PM. Sound Lounge
A weekly forum for contemporary music
RICHARD NUNNS: Te Po - Hirini Melbourne (taonga puoro), Richard Nunns (taonga puoro) (Rattle RAT-D004)
HELEN FISHER: Pounamu - Elise Bradley (contralto), Richard Nunns (koauau), Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir (TRUST MMT 2065)
GILLIAN WHITEHEAD: Hineraukatauri - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Alexa Still (fl)
DAVID GRIFFITHS: Kapowairua - Color Duo (UOWL 366374)
LEONIE HOLMES: Dance of the Wintersmith - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)
BEN HOADLEY: Turakirae - Peter Scholes (clarinet, director), Auckland Chamber Orchestra (RNZ 2018)
JONATHAN BESSER/ROSS HARRIS: Brass Call; Toys for the Boys; Drive It; Water Music - Ross Harris, Jonathan Besser, Kevin Oliff (electronics, various instruments) (Rattle RAT D096)
SARAH TAYLOR: Flute music - Agus Supriawan (suling), Nicola West (fl), Kate Marshall (fl), Nancy Haliburton (vln), Dylan Lardelli (gtr) (MANU CD MANU 2002)
JOHN ADAMS: Harmonielehre - Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Giancarlo Guerrero (Naxos 8.559854)
Sunday 6 February 2022
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 2 in C D279 - András Schiff (pno) (DECCA 440 310)
YOUNG: Symphony No 2 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (vln), Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Atoll 502164)
VISEE: Suite in A minor - Manuel Staropoli (recorder), Massimo Marchese (theorbo), Cristiano Contadin (vla da gamba) (Brilliant Classics 94154)
PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (Naxos 8.555056)
1:00 approx
FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)
LILBURN: String Trio (1945) - Schola Musica Trio (Ex Kiwi SLD 57)
HOVHANESS: Symphony No 66, Hymn to Glacier Peak - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)
RITCHIE: Pas de deux Op 51a - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)
2:00 approx
BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)
RIES: Piano Concerto in D Op 120, Pastoral (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Bournemouth SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572088)
LAURIDSEN: Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)
WARLOCK: The Curlew - Martyn Hill (ten), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)
3:00 approx
MYASKOVSKY: Cello Sonata No 2 in A minor Op 81 - Laura van der Heijden (cello), Petr Limonov (pno) (Champs Hill Records CHRCD136)
FARQUHAR: Symphony No 1 - New Zealand SO/Juan Matteucci (EX Kiwi SLD 14)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D048)
MOZART: String Quartet No 18 in A K464 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)
4:00 approx
HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in F Op 3/4 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)
FARR: Ornithological Anecdotes - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)
HAYDN: Variations in F minor HobXVII/6 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)
DEBUSSY: Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3) - Imme-Jeanne Klett (fl), Roswitha Killian-Priebe (vla), Helen Webby (harp) (ENSEMBLE OBLIGAT 867)
5:00 approx
FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)
HAMILTON: Ohana i runga rawa - Toronto Children's Chorus, Sarah Jeffery (oboe)/Elise Bradley (Marquis 81439)
MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night's Dream - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)
HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 37 in E HobXVI/22 (1) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67882)
HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)
PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Juan José Mosalini (bandoneón), Osvaldo Calo (pno), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80526)
SCHUBERT: Adagio in Db D505 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)
CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)
MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (3) - Charles Neidich (basset cl), L'Archibudelli (SONY SK 53366)
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
Music for the spirit and soul
JENKINS: Peace, peace! from The Peacemakers - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (DG 479 3232)
ANONYMOUS arr Lundgren: Vinea Mea - Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir, Jan Lundgren (pno), Lars Danielsson (dbass) (ACT 9457)
LASSUS arr Lundgren: Carmina chromatico, from Prophetiae Sibyllarum - Jan Lundgren (keyboard), Lars Danielsson (cello), Gustaf Sjökvist Chamber Choir (ACT 9457)
HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)
FAURÉ: In paradisum, from Requiem Op 48 - José-Luis Garcia (vln), Peter Barley (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge, English CO/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 67523)
BACH: Cantata No 170, Vergnügte Ruh' - Janet Baker (mezzo), Philip Ledger (org), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 476 2684)
LAURIDSEN: Ave dulcissima Maria - Morten Lauridsen (finger cymbals), men of Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)
BRAHMS: How lovely is Thy dwelling place, from A German Requiem - Rupert Gough (org), Wells Cathedral Choir/Malcolm Archer (Cantoris CRCD 6070)
FAURÉ: Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville - Petits Chanteurs de St-Louis, Ensemble Musique Oblique/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1292)
7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday
A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
BEETHOVEN: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds Op 16 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1552)
DVORÁK arr Lutz: Humoresque in Gb Op 101/7 - I Salonisti (London 458 382)
RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (2) - Umberto Clerici (cello), Karin Schaupp (guitar) (ABC Classics 4816812)
LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)
BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - III. Poco allegretto - Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein (DG 410 083)
LAURIDSEN arr Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium - Anne Akiko Meyers (violin), Philharmonia/Kristjan Järvi (Avie AV2386)
RAMEAU: La Cupis/L'indiscrète/La Rameau - Víkingur Ólafsson (pno) (DG 4837701)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)
9.00
SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Czech Phil/Karel Ancerl (EMI 5 75091)
TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)
FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi (1) - Ogen Trio (Atoll ACD 108)
CHOPIN: Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29 - François-René Duchâble (pno) (ERATO 4509 94692)
CONSUELO VELÁZQUEZ: Bésame mucho - Juan Diego Flórez (tenor), Jonathan Bolívar (guitar) (SONY 19075822942)
LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Martha Argerich (pno), London SO/Claudio Abbado (Philips 456 700)
10:00 AM. Summer Days
Great music and good company, whatever you're up to
DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras (Argo 433 704)
HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)
WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)
SCHUBERT trans Maisky: Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen D343 - Mischa Maisky (cello), Daria Hovora (pno) (DG 449 817)
DANKWORTH: Picture of Jeannie - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)
SAINT-SAËNS: Oboe Sonata in D Op 166 (1) - Gareth Hulse (oboe), Ian Brown (piano) (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)
11.00
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)
SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)
ANONYMOUS arr Marek Pasieczny: Pokarekare ana - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty (gtrs) (Naxos 8.579041)
12.00
DVORÁK: String Quintet in G Op 77 (4) - Chilingirian Quartet, Duncan McTier (dbass) (Chandos CHAN 9046)
HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)
HILL: The Sacred Mountain - Melbourne SO/Wilfred Lehmann (Marco Polo 8.220345)
SCHUBERT: An die Musik D547 - Daniel Hope (violin), Christoph Israel (piano) (DG 4839482)
RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 1 - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)
MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (4) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)
1:00 PM. Onstage
BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide - Christchurch SO/Benjamin Northey (RNZ )
SCHOLES: Cuba on Cuba - Arohanui Strings, Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )
TRADITIONAL: Te Oriori o Nohomaiterangi - Benson Wilson (baritone), Bradley Wood (piano) (Whanau London Voices Royal Albert Hall, London)
TRADITIONAL: Efiafi, peau ongo'i vale - Filipe Manu (tenor, ukulele) (Whanau London Voices Royal Albert Hall, London)
TRADITIONAL arr Paraire Tomoana and Carl Doy: Tarakihi - Marlena Devoe (soprano), Phillip Rhodes (guitar), Benson Wilson (percussion), Bradley Wood (piano), Whanau London Voices (Whanau London Voices Royal Albert Hall, London)
SIBELIUS: The Oceanides Op 73 - New Zealand SO National Youth Orchestra/James Judd (RNZ 2019)
WEHI arr Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika - NZ Youth Choir/David Squire (RNZ 2019)
LILBURN: A Song of Islands - Auckland Phil/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )
Gala Concert in the presence of Dame Kiri Te Kanawa
BIZET: Au fond du temple saint, from The Pearl Fishers
Pene Pati, James Ioelu, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi
(RNZ)
BOBERG arr Wiremu, Youens: Whakaaria mai - NZ Opera Chorus (RNZ 2019 Kiri Te Kanawa Gala Concert)
BALLARD: Prema Lahari (World Première) - NZTrio (RNZ )
BOWATER: Psalm 15, Adonai mi yagur be'aholecha - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )
PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Hamilton: Hine e Hine - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )
TOMOANA arr Hamilton: Pokarekare ana - Netherlands Chamber Choir/Peter Dijkstra (RNZ )
FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs: I. The Invocation of the Sea - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )
PUCCINI: Si, mi chiamano Mimi, from La Bohème - Eliza Boom (sop), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )
PUCCINI: O soave fanciulla, from La Bohème - Eliza Boom (sop), Simon O'Neill (tenor), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )
RIKA: Tangaroa Whakamautai - Maisey Rika (vocals), Horomona Horo (Taonga Puoro), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )
RIKA: Taku Mana - Maisey Rika (vocals), Horomona Horo (Taonga Puoro), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ )
3:00 PM. The Musical Omnivore
with David Morriss including Vintage Years
ALLEGRI: Gustate et videte - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (Hyperion CDA 67860)
STÖLZEL: Cantata, Er heisset Friedefürst - Martin Wölfel (countertenor), Jan Kobow (ten), Christian Immler (bass), Michaelstein Telemann Collegium, Dorothee Mields (sop)/Ludger Rémy (CPO 999 876)
HUMPERDINCK: Menuet in Eb for Piano Quintet - Andreas Kirpal (pno), Diogenes Quartet (CPO 777 547)
NICOLAI: Symphony No 2 in D - Bamberg SO/Karl Anton Rickenbacher (Virgin VC 7 91079)
MOZART: Dove sono, from The Marriage of Figaro - Elisabeth Grümmer (sop), Berlin Phil/Wilhelm Schüchter (EMI CDM 7 63137)
PUCCINI: Che gelida manina, from La Bohème - Julius Patzak (ten), Berlin State Opera Orch/unnamed conductor (Pearl GEMM CD 9383)
WALTON: Symphony No 1 in Bb minor - Philharmonia/William Walton (EMI CDM 5 65004)
5:00 PM. New Horizons with William Dart
A guide to the worlds of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond
5.30
PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)
BACH arr Cazes: Badinerie - Camerata Brazil/Henrique Cazes (dir) (EMI 5 56939)
MERULA: Ciaccona - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)
SCHUMANN: Stücklein Op 99/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)
TRADITIONAL arr Christensen/McDunn: Londonderry Air - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)
6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
Rigoletto by Verdi
VERDI: Rigoletto
Rosa Feola (Gilda), Varduhl Abrahamyan (Maddalena), Piotr Beczala (Duke of Mantua), Quinn Kelsey (Rigoletto), Andrea Mastroni (Sparafucile), Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra/Daniele Rustioni
Metropolitan Opera House, New York (Met Opera)
9:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
HUTCHENS: The Enchanted Isle - Tamara Anna Cislowska (pno) (ARTWORKS AW005)
KAIHAN arr Farquhar: Now is the Hour - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ UB46)
RITCHIE: Remember Parihaka Op 61 - Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)
FARR: Piano Trio, Ahi - Ogen Trio (Atoll ACD 108)
STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 4 in C Op 102/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UB58)
HILL: String Quartet No 1 in Bb, Maori - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)
RITCHIE: Papanui Road - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2040)
WEHI WHANAU: Wairua Tapu - Albert Mataafa (gtr), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)
11:00 PM. New Music Dreams
Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music
VARIOUS: Pop Ambient 2019 - Various artists (Kompakt)
Monday 7 February 2022
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 76635)
LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)
BEETHOVEN: Sextet in Eb Op 71 - members of the CO of Europe (ASV CD COE 807)
DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 703)
1:00 approx
RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)
VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor Op 37, Grétry - Shlomo Mintz (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (Brilliant Classics 94070)
WEBER: Variations on a theme from Silvana - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA05)
TELEMANN: Overture in G, Nations Old & New - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)
2:00 approx
HARRIS: Vobiscum In Aeternum - Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (Organism ORG007)
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 (1) - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)
BYRD: Mass for five voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)
BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)
3:00 approx
SCHUBERT: Scherzos D593 - Paolo Bordoni (pno) (EMI 3 50894)
DITTERSDORF: Symphony in A minor Grave a2 - Failoni Orch/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.553975)
LISZT arr Liszt & Doppler: Hungarian Rhapsody No 5 in E minor S359/5 - Vienna Academy Orch/Martin Haselböck (CPO 777 797)
SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C Op 18 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)
MAHLER: Adagietto, from Symphony No 5 in C# minor - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)
4:00 approx
SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)
HAMILTON: Imagined Dances - Archi D'amore Zelanda (Atoll ACD218)
LILBURN: Piano Sonata (1949) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)
VICTORIA: Te Deum laudamus - Choir of Westminster Cathedral/Martin Baker (Hyperion CDA 67785)
5:00 approx
HOFMANN: Symphony in Bb (Badley Bb1) - Northern CO/Nicholas Ward (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553866)
BRAHMS: Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer Op 105/2 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)
MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (3) - François Leleux (ob), Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)
TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns (1) - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))
WAGNER: Der Engel, from Wesendonck Lieder - Simon O'Neill (tenor), Terence Dennis (piano) (Decca ABC4817865)
HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 (1) - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)
MORALES arr Garbarek: Parce Mihi Domine - Jan Garbarek (sax), Hilliard Ensemble (ECM 445 369)
PURCELL ed Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - English CO/Benjamin Britten (London 425 160)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in Ab Op 110 (1) - Yevgeny Sudbin (piano) (BIS 2208)
6:00 AM. Summer Mornings
Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert
SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 654)
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (3) - Krystian Zimerman (pno/dir), Polish Festival Orch (DG 459 684)
ARCADELT: Margot labourez les vignes - King's Singers/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)
HILL: The Karakia, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)
SAINT-GEORGES: L'amant anonyme - Tafelmusik Baroque Orch/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Tafelmusik Media TMK1032CD)
ANONYMOUS: Greensleeves - Julian Bream (gtr) (RCA GD 86207)
FIELD: Nocturne No 3 in Ab - John O'Conor (pno) (Telarc CD 80290)
ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 (2) - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (ONYX 4025)
7.00
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80289)
SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 (1) - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)
KREISLER: Liebesleid - Joshua Bell (vln), Paul Coker (pno) (Decca 473 168)
SAVALL: L'Amor - Arianna Savall (sop/harp) (Alia Vox AV 9839)
DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G BWV1049 (1) - Duilio Galfetti (vln), Maurice Steger, Stefano Bet (recorders), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis (Arts 47715)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Panorama, from Sleeping Beauty - Royal Phil/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80151)
LOCATELLI: Concerto in G Op 4/9 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Challenge CC 72134)
STRAUSS: September, from Four Last Songs - Renée Fleming (sop), Houston SO/Christoph Eschenbach (RCA 09026 68539)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 4 in Bb Op 60 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 349)
HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)
CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28/20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA33)
SATIE orch Debussy: Gymnopédie No 3 - Montreal SO (Decca 421 527)
ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)
CHABRIER: Idylle, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)
MOZART: Rondo alla Turca, from Piano Sonata No 11 in A K331 - Lang Lang (piano) (Sony 19075862332)
VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (Virgin 3 95146)
9.00
REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80116)
SCHUBERT: Adagio & Rondo Concertante in F D487 - ASMF Chamber Ensemble ( CHAN 10021)
MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)
PRADO: Qué rico el mambo - Havana Horns, Sarah Willis (horn)/José Antonio Méndez Padrón (ALPHA ALPHA578)
ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 7/2 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor Op 10/1 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (ONYX 4082)
10:00 AM. Summer Days
Great music and good company, whatever you're up to
WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)
SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129 - Heinrich Schiff (cello), Berlin Phil/Bernard Haitink (Philips 422 414)
PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Cooper: Hine e Hine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)
BACH arr Avital: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (1) - Avi Avital (mandolin), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 479 0092)
ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (3) - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)
PROKOFIEV: A Summer Day - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CDQS 6114)
11.00
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 - András Schiff (piano, director), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (ECM 4855770)
ALBÉNIZ arr Groisman: Castilla - Buenos Aires Guitar Trio (MANDALA MAN 4928)
ELGAR: In Moonlight, from In the South, Alassio - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Peter Pettinger (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8380)
12.00
WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)
DVORÁK: Largo from Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1566)
GLUCK: Che farò senza Euridice? - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Roger Norrington (Decca 466 196)
MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)
BIZET: Carmen Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)
BACH: Concerto in C minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 (2) - Allan Vogel (ob), Hilary Hahn (vln), Los Angeles CO/Jeffrey Kahane (DG 474 199)
1:00 PM. Onstage
MOZART arr Busoni: Don Giovanni, Overture - Orchestra Wellington/Andrew Atkins (RNZ 2018)
FALLA: Four Spanish Pieces - Lorelle McNaughton (pno) (RNZ 2020)
STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 11 - Samuel Jacobs (horn), New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)
MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer - Thomas E Bauer (bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi
(RNZ)
SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - NZTrio (RNZ 2018)
HAMILTON: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)
ELGAR: Cockaigne Overture Op 40 - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2017)
3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons
Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert
BIZET: L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (1) - Barcelona SO & National Orch of Catalonia/José Serebrier (BIS CD 1305)
HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (2) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)
BACH: Jesu, joy of man's desiring, from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund from Cantata No 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben - Benjamin Appl (baritone), Concerto Köln (Sony 19075851622)
SIBELIUS: Scènes historiques, Suite No 1 Op 25 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)
MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 19 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)
MASSENET: Meditation, from Thaïs - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Phil (DG 459 064)
BRAHMS orch Dvorak: Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 6526)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (Hyperion CDS 44301/5)
MUSSORGSKY arr Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bare Mountain - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Igor Markevitch (Berlin Classics 1383 BC)
ROSSINI arr Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Largo al factotum, from The Barber of Seville - Gil Shaham (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (DG 447 640)
MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA25)
HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)
PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madame Butterfly - BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (warner 2564 61956)
SHOSTAKOVICH: The Assault on Beautiful Gorky, from The Unforgettable Year 1919 - Martin Roscoe (pno), BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10361)
5.00
RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27 (2) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 065)
CHOPIN: Waltz in Eb Op 18, Grande valse brillante - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)
SIR EDWARD ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 1 - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)
MONTEVERDI: Quel sguardo sdegnosetto - Pepe Becker (sop), Peter Walls (vln), Euan Murdoch (cello), Douglas Mews (hpschd) (RNZ UB52)
NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (TELDEC 0630-10788)
LISZT: Liebestraum No 3 in Ab - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Pas d'action, from Swan Lake - Baiba Skride (vln), Ulrich Heinen (cello), Robert Johnston (harp), City of Birmingham SO/Andris Nelsons (SONY 88697 21423)
6:00 PM. Summer Evenings
Great music and good company as you relax into the evening
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno), Montreal SO (Decca 452 448)
HOLST: Mercury, the Winged Messenger, from The Planets Suite - Philharmonia/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 445 860)
GLINKA: The Lark - Lixin Zhang (piano) (Rattle RATD084)
DEBUSSY: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Women of the Cleveland Orch Chorus, Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)
MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)
HOVHANESS: Symphony No 2, Mysterious Mountain - London SO/John Williams (SONY SK 62729)
7.00
BACH: Preludes & Fugues, Nos 6 & 20 from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 7978)
BELL: Te Mea Nui - University of Auckland Chamber Choir/Karen Grylls (Auckland University 2011)
FARQUHAR: Harlequin Overture - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )
FAURÉ: Piano Trio in D minor Op 120 - Priya Mitchell (vln), Christian Poltéra (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10447)
STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)
8:00 PM. Music Alive
NZSO: Matariki
Gareth FARR: Nga Hihi o Matariki (world première)
Ariana Tikao (Taonga Puoro), Mere Boynton (Reo oro), New Zealand SO/Gemma New
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)
Wellington Chamber Music Trust
Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Julia Joyce (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (piano)
St. Andrew's on The Terrace, Wellington (RNZ)
FISHER: Murmuring Light (première) - Auckland Phil (RNZ 2019)
10:00 PM. Day's End
RNZ Concert's musical nightcap
SAINT-GEORGES: Symphony Concertante in F Op 10/1 - Jiri Zilak (vln), Jan Motlik (vla), Pilsen Radio SO/Frantisek Preisler jnr (Avenira AV 9988)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Teldec 9031 73127)
SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in B minor Kk27 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)
IRELAND: Sea fever - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)
HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)
MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (vln/dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1809)
BACH arr Siloti: Prelude No 10 in B minor BWV855 - James Rhodes (pno) (Signum Classics SIGCD 153)
RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (2) - Alexa Still (fl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (KOCH 1988807)
LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (KIWI CD SLD 99)
WARLOCK: The Curlew - Martyn Hill (ten), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)
Tuesday 8 February 2022
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stetsuk: Lullaby in a storm - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)
RIES: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 151, Gruss an den Rhein - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557638)
FRANCK: Les Eolides - Basle SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88167)
CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (TARTAR CD TRL 069)
1:00 approx
BACH: Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060* (3) - Martin Jaenecke (vln), Michael Sieg (ob), Viva CO (VIVA CO 2003A)
MOZART: Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt - Charles Neidich (cl), Jürgen Kussmaul (vla), Robert Levin (fpno) (SONY SK 53366)
RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Musica Sacra/Indra Hughes (Atoll ACD 802)
SIBELIUS: Belshazzar's Feast, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)
2:00 approx
STAMITZ: Symphony in D, The Hunt - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9358)
BRAHMS arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ UB56)
COUPERIN: Les Grâces-Naturèles - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)
SIERRA: Folias - Manuel Barrueco (gtr), Galicia SO/Victor Pablo Pérez (KOCH KIC CD 7597)
FAURÉ: La Naissance de Vénus Op 29 - Sara Macliver (sop), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo), Paul McMahon (ten), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)
3:00 approx
BACH: French Suite No 2 in C minor BWV813 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (DG 445 840)
RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)
GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 3/2 - Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi (dir/vln) (OPUS 111 OPS 30-172)
KLATZOW: Sonata for Cello and Piano (3) - Heleen du Plessis (cello), Malcolm Nay (piano) (ODE CDMANU 5158)
GLUCK: Plus j'observe ces lieux, from Armide - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)
4:00 approx
LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)
PARRY: Lord, let me know mine end, from Songs of Farewell - Tenebrae/Nigel Short (Signum SIGCD 267)
GRIEG: Lyric Pieces, excerpts - Richard Farrell (pno) (Atoll ACD 208)
VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 1 - cellists of Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS CD 1410)
5:00 approx
BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)
DUN: Herdboy's Song, from Eight memories in watercolour Op 1 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)
BACH: Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq23 (1) - Sophie Gent (vln), Louis Creac'h (vln), Fanny Paccoud (vla), Antoine Touche (cello), Thomas de Pierrefeu (bass), Evolène Kiener (bsn)/Jean Rondeau (hpschd/dir) (Erato 90 29488846)
FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Roland Pidoux (cello), Jean-Claude Pennetier (pno) (ERATO 4509 94689)
VERACINI: Giga, from Violin Sonata in D minor Op 2/7 - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (Naxos 8.572381)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)
GILKYSON arr Johnson: Requiem - Craig Hella Johnson (pno/dir), Conspirare (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7518)
SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (2) - Royal Flemish Phil/Philippe Herreweghe (Pentatone PTC 5186 446)
MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 3 36080)
6:00 AM. Summer Mornings
Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert
DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (3) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)
SAINT SAENS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (2) - Stephen Hough (pno), City of Birmingham SO/Sakari Oramo (Hyperion CDA 67331/2)
COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Deep River - Isata Kanneh-Mason (piano) (Decca 4851663)
VERDI: Attila, Cavatina - Busseto "G.Verdi" Orch/Fausto Pedretti (Arts 47574)
BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (1) - Gould Piano Trio (QUARTZ QTZ 2011)
DELIBES: Les norvégiennes - Jeremy Filsell (pno), women's voices of Vasari Singers/Jeremy Backhouse (GUILD GMCD 7199)
HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 (5 & 6) - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)
7.00
M HAYDN: Symphony No 1 in C (4) - Slovak CO/Bohdan Warchal (CPO 999 156)
BACH arr Ma, Thile, Meyer: Trio Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 530 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chris Thile (mandolin), Edgar Meyer (bass) (Nonesuch 558933)
SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)
BARBARA transcr T Garcia: Septembre (Quel joli temps) - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Thibaut Garcia (guitar) (Erato 9029500570)
MORRICONE: Love theme, from Cinema Paradiso - Andrew Beer (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ )
WIRÉN: Serenade for Strings - Swedish CO/Petri Sakari (Caprice CAP 21513)
RAMIREZ: Sanctus, from Missa Criolla - José Carreras (ten), Ariel Ramirez (hpschd), Laredo Coral Salvé/José Luis Ocejo (Philips 446 976)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (2) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)
8.00
HEAD: The estuary - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)
CHOPIN: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)
SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 10 in Eb D87 (1) - Mandelring Quartet (Audite 97.507)
WINTER: Concertino in C minor for bassoon and orchestra - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)
BRAHMS: Rhapsody in G minor Op 79/2 - Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)
RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre (4) - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)
HANDEL: Gentle morpheus, son of night, from Alceste - Emma Kirkby (sop), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (Decca 460 583)
9.00
ROSSINI: Il signor Bruschino, Overture - National Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 400 049)
DEBUSSY: L'isle joyeuse - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 445 187)
TRADITIONAL arr Langland: My love is like a red, red rose - Trevor Bremner (cornet), Wellington Brass Band/David Bremner (Private BATB 1947)
PULKKINEN: Angry Birds Theme - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN28734)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 27 in Bb K595 (1) - Emil Gilels (pno), Vienna Phil/ Karl Böhm (DG 419 059)
ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)
TELEMANN arr by LAGQ: Concerto in G for four unaccompanied violins - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3025)
10:00 AM. Summer Days
Great music and good company, whatever you're up to
SEVERAC: Valse romantique - Lily Laskine (harp) (Erato 4509 92131)
BOCCHERINI: String Quartet in G G223, La Tiranna - Ensemble 415 (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1334)
BRAHMS: Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1977)
ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (Brilliant Classics 92687)
STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)
GEMINIANI: Concerto No 4 in D (4) - Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players (ABC Classics 456 667)
11.00
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Paavo Järvi (Sony 88697 00655)
LAURIDSEN: Sure on This Shining Night, from Nocturnes - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)
STRAUSS II: Nightingale Polka Op 222 - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80547)
MONTERO: Contiuum - Gabriela Montero (pno)
12.00
SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (5) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)
GROVLEZ: Sicilienne et Allegro giocoso - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10521)
TRADITIONAL arr Rozankovic: Le Réel du diable - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)
BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)
DIENES: Ave verum corpus - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)
BAX: Tintagel - Royal Scottish National Orch/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.557599)
CHOPIN: Waltz in Em Op posth - Byron Janis (pno) (Philips 456 847)
1:00 PM. Onstage
BACH: Concerto No 4 in C minor Wq 43/4 - Diedre Irons (fortepiano), New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin/director) (RNZ )
VIVALDI: Gloria RV589 - Jayne Tankersley, Rowena Simpson (sop), Jessica Wells, Helen Acheson (alto), Jack Timings, Sid Chand (tenor), Chalium Poppy, Alex Matangi (bass), NZ Barok/Graham McPhail (vln/dir) (RNZ )
MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage, Overture - New Zealand SO/Jun Märkl (RNZ 2019)
BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles Op 119 - Michael Houstoun (piano) (RNZ )
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )
MUSE / RENE: When It's Sleepytime Down South - Dave Brubeck (pno) (Verve B003285901)
3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons
Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert
BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)
DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)
BACH: Aria, from Goldberg Variations BWV988 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 89243)
MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (3) - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)
MAHLER: Symphony No 1 in D, Titan (1) - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Harmonia Mundi HMM 905299)
ZUMAYA: Angélicas milicias - Coro Ciudad de La Alhambra, Ensemble Elyma/Gabriel Garrido (K617 K617 156)
BERNSTEIN: Candide, Overture - Florida Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.559099)
FAURÉ: Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 109 (2) - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia (SONY SK 62926)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea. The Ship Breaks against a Cliff Surmounted by a Bronze Horseman - Clio Gould (vln), Royal Phil (ONYX 4064)
COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Jean Rondeau (harpsichord), Thomas Dunford (archlute) (Erato 9029526995)
GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)
SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Joshua Bell (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (Decca 417 891)
WHITACRE arr Parkin: The Seal Lullaby - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)
MATHIEU: Été Canadien - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)
ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)
5.00
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2) - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)
KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (ONYX 4063)
DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)
MOZART: Se vuol ballare, from The Marriage of Figaro - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Tasmanian SO/Ola Rudner (ABC Classics 472 826)
SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (1) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)
BACH: Zion hört die Wächter singen, from Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)
HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (4) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)
FIELDS / KERN: A Fine Romance - Marian McPartland (pno) (Concord CCD-4060)
6:00 PM. Summer Evenings
Great music and good company as you relax into the evening
FARRENC: Symphony No 2 in D Op 35 (4) - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 820)
BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 1 in D Op 12/1 (3) - Bella Hristova (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RATTLE RATD088)
CHENG-QIAN XUE: Miao Mountain Morning - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)
PIAZZOLLA: Three Tangos (2) - James Crabb (accordion), Benjamin Martin (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)
RITCHIE: Symphony No 5, Childhood: I. Beginnings - Christchurch SO/Kenneth Young (Rattle RAT-D109)
BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (2) - Sharon Kam (cl), Jerusalem Quartet (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2152)
POULENC: Sinfonietta (2) - French National Orch (Decca 452 665)
7.00
HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)
MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67598)
BACH: Prelude & Fugue in G BWV541 - Thomas Gaynor (org) (Organism ORG 016)
WILLIAMS: Penillion - Ray Allan (tpt), Royal Phil/Charles Groves (Lyrita SRCD 323)
8:00 PM. Music Alive
CMNZ: Fantasy & Romance
GAUBERT: Tarentelle
SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94
C SCHUMANN: Liebst du um Schönheit
Sie liebten sich beide
Liebeszauber
SCHUMANN arr De Pledge: Abegg Variations Op 1
DOWNIE: Rivet
FAURÉ: Après un rêve
Mandoline
FAURÉ: Fantasie Op 79
FAURÉ: Nocturne No 4 in E flat Op 36
DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano
DELIBES: Flower Duet from Lakmé
Melanie Lançon (flute), Bede Hanley (oboe), Stephen De Pledge (piano)
Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )
10:00 PM. Day's End
RNZ Concert's musical nightcap
BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Eb minor Op 118/6 - John Chen (pno) (RNZ UB13)
DARZINS: Valse mélancolique - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80596)
GRIEG: Arietta, from Lyric Pieces Book 1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)
BOWEN: Serenade - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)
DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)
MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 1 in Bb Op 45 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)
BACH arr Avital: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Avi Avital (mandolin), Ophira Zakai (theorbo), Ira Givol (cello), Potsdam Chamber Academy, Shalev Ad-El (hpschd) (DG 479 0092)
GRANDJANY: Automne - Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 917)
MONTERO: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Spring - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)
HOWELLS: Elegy for viola, string quartet & string orch - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)
Wednesday 9 February 2022
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Trio in A minor Op 50 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Jacqueline du Pré (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno) (EMI 3 65224)
LODGE: Hinterland - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)
WAGNER: Arrival at the Black Swans - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)
1:00 approx
MOZART arr Hammond: The Magic Flute, Overture - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)
HAYDN: Trombone Concerto in D - Alain Trudel (tbn/dir), Northern Sinfonia (Naxos 8.553831)
PILATI: Sonata for flute & piano - Luca Manghi (fl), David Kelly (pno) (Atoll ACD 882)
CHOPIN: Nocturne in G Op 37/2 - Israela Margalit (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2022)
STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in C Op 1/1 - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)
2:00 approx
BRUCKNER: Symphony No 6 in A (3) - New Zealand SO/Georg Tintner (Naxos 8.553453)
WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)
BRAHMS: String Quintet No 1 in F Op 88 - New Zealand String Quartet, Maria Lambros (vla) (Naxos 8.573455)
3:00 approx
SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in E minor Kk402 - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1523)
GAL: Clarinet Sonata Op 84 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (Continuum CCD 1027)
BACH: Flute Sonata in E BWV1035 - Jed Wentz (fl), Michael Borgstede (hpschd) (Brilliant Classics 93814)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor (3) - Diedre Irons (pno), Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (TRUST MMT 2056-57)
LISZT: Petrarch Sonnet No 123 - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (Rattle RAT-D112)
4:00 approx
VEJVANOVSKÝ: Sonata Venatoria - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)
HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)
BACH: Sonata in A for flute, violin & continuo H570 - Les Adieux (DHM RD 77250)
JENNINGS: Pictures at the Waikato Museum - Liam Wooding (pno) (Atoll ACD221)
STRAUSS: Romance in F Op 13 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (RCA 74321 75398)
5:00 approx
TELEMANN: Viola Concerto in G - Stephen Shingles (vla), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 430 265)
SCHUBERT: Moments musicaux D780 (5) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)
HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (3) - István Engl (ob), Lászlo Baranyai (bsn), Igor Ozim (vln), Zóltan Rácz (cello), Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (Decca 425 935)
MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita (3) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (ABC Classics 472 610)
STAMITZ: Clarinet Concerto in Bb (1) - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Potsdam Chamber Academy (DG 481 4711)
ELLINGTON: Don't Get Around Much Anymore - The Black Quartet (Private P001452)
ELGAR arr Cameron: Lux Aeterna - Handel & Haydn Society Chorus/Grant Llewellyn (Avie AV 0039)
BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 (1) - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO LIVE LSO 0056)
AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/5 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)
6:00 AM. Summer Mornings
Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert
BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 4 in Bb Op 11 (3) - Peter Schmidl (cl), Friedrich Dolezal (cello), Erich Binder (pno (Decca 414 576)
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation (2) - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (3) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)
MONTEVERDI: Beatus vir, from Selva morale e spirituale - Emma Kirkby (sop), Rogers Covey-Crump (ten), David Thomas (bass), Taverner Consort & Player/Andrew Parrott (EMI 5 67523)
VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in F RV283 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (Archiv 479 1075)
MAXWELL DAVIES: Farewell to Stromness - Peter Maxwell-Davies (pno) (DKP CD 9070 DKP CD 9070)
ARBAN arr Milone: Variations on a theme from Bellini's Norma - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)
STAMITZ: Flute Concerto in G Op 29 (1) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Sony SK 48045)
7.00
RESPIGHI: La Primavera, from Three Botticelli Pictures - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (Telarc CD 80309)
BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (4) - Akiko Suwanai (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 454 180)
DVORÁK arr Hazell: Goin' home - Bryn Terfel (bbar), London SO/Barry Wordsworth (DG 474 438)
DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Finale, from Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)
RAVEL: La Valse - Berlin Phil/Pierre Boulez (DG 447 057)
FAURÉ: Berceuse, from Dolly Suite - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Bengt Forsberg (piano) (BIS BIS2220)
WAGNER: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 3 - Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 155)
ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)
8.00
JOSQUIN DES PREZ: Qui habitat - Huelgas Ensemble/Paul van Nevel (Sony SK 66261)
LALO: Symphonie espagnole (1) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), French National Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (EMI CDC 7 47318)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (3) - Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 439 900)
RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G# minor Op 32/12 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)
BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (3) - Europa Galante (Virgin 5 45607)
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 (2) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno), City of Birmingham SO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 56583)
VERDI: Soldiers' Chorus, from Il Trovatore - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Franco (Decca 417 721)
GABRIELI: Jubilate Deo - Canadian Brass & Berlin Philharmonic Brass ( MLK 66708)
9.00
BARBER: School for Scandal, Overture Op 5 - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80632)
VIVALDI: Concerto in D for multiple instruments RV562a - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)
GRAINGER: Rustic Dance, from Youthful Suite - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records 1164426)
MONTEVERDI: Con che soavità - Nuria Rial (sop), L'Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (theorbo/dir) (Virgin 2 36140)
HANDEL: Courante, from Suite No 1 in A HWV426 - John Williams (gtr) (Sony 693959)
TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)
C ROMERO: Study, La Mariposa - Pepe Romero (gtr) (Philips 456 585)
10:00 AM. Summer Days
Great music and good company, whatever you're up to
DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)
DEBUSSY: Suite bergamasque - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)
FARR: Te Parenga - Patrick Barry (cl), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)
LIADOV: Scherzo No 1 in D Op 16 - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)
MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66 (3) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67485)
HOLST: Suite No 2 for Military Band Op 28/2 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)
11.00
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta (RCA Red Seal 82876 69216)
DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: O Sweet Woods; A Galliard - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)
KLENGEL: Hymn for twelve cellos Op 57 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Desmond Neysmith (cello), Robert Max (cello), Chris Murray (cello), Ben Davies (cello), Nicholas Trygstad (cello), Jo Cole (cello), Ashok Klouda (cello), Rowena Calvert (cello), Josephine Knight (cello), Caroline Dearnley (cell (Decca 4850241)
12.00
RIDOUT: Fall Fair - Edmonton SO/Uri Mayer (CBC Records SMCD 5069)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)
DEBUSSY orch Busser: En bateau, from Petite Suite - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)
BRAHMS orch Juon: Hungarian Dance No 4 in F# minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)
GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1 - Oslo Phil Chorus & Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Sony MLK 64064)
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (1) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Christine Schornsheim (hpschd), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57111)
RAVEL: Piece in the Form of a Habanera - Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67565)
1:00 PM. Onstage
MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )
RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42 - Alessio Bax (piano) (RNZ 2019)
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2019)
MASSENET: Pourquoi me reveiller, from Werther - Amitai Pati (ten), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )
BEETHOVEN: Mir ist so wunderbar, from Fidelio - Eliza Boom (sop), Natasha Wilson (sop), Manase Latu (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Somi Kim (piano) (RNZ )
HAYDN: String Quartet in G, Op 33 No 5 - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ )
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 16 - Jian Liu (piano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ 2017)
SCHUMANN: Träumerei from Kinderszenen Op 15 - Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ )
3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons
Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert
DVORÁK: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (4) - Menahem Pressler (pno), Emerson Quartet (DG 439 868)
DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 6503)
BACH: Concerto in D minor BWV974 (2) - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)
HERRMANN: Salaambo's aria, from Citizen Kane - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (3) - Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä (BIS SACD 1616)
FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Vienna Philharmonic (DG 447 070)
DEBUSSY: Arabesque No 2 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67898)
FASCH: Concerto in D FWV L/D3 (3) - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)
CHABRIER: Gwendoline, Overture - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)
HANDEL: Let the bright seraphim, from Samson - Kathleen Battle (sop), Wynton Marsalis (tpt), Orch of St Luke's/John Nelson (SONY SK 89464)
ELGAR: Sospiri Op 70 - City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (DG 4861547)
MOZART: Fuor del mar, from Idomeneo - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO Chamber Orch/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)
SCHUBERT: Symphony No 9 in C D944, Great (4) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (BIS SACD 1656)
BRAHMS orch various: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - Scottish CO/Joseph Swensen (LINN CKD 224)
RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin (6) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 8620)
SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in C minor Op 26 (3) - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)
MCCARTNEY / BREINER: Beatles Concerto Grosso No.1: V: Penny Lane - Peter Breiner Chamber Orchestra/Peter Breiner (Naxos 8.990050)
5.00
TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 21504)
GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (3) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)
BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)
STATHAM: Elena's Waltz - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)
CHAMINADE: Concert Piece for piano & orchestra Op 40 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)
MATHIEU: Laurentienne No 2 - Alain Lefèvre (piano) (Analekta AN29275)
PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)
KERN: A Fine Romance - Andre Previn (pno) (Philips 442 129)
6:00 PM. Summer Evenings
Great music and good company as you relax into the evening
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 5 in D (4) - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)
DAVIS: Infinite Ocean (1) - Benjamin Baker (vln), Royal Phil/Paul Bateman (Signum SIGCD590)
ANONYMOUS: Latvian Prayer - Dawn Harms (vla), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)
MOZART: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds K452 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno), Gordon Hunt (ob), Gordon Richards (cl), (Atoll ACD 883)
SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)
7.00
TORKE: South, Concerto for oboe - Ryan Roberts (oboe), Albany SO/David Alan Miller (Albany TROY1784)
COPLAND: Waltz, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 12 in Ab Op 26 - Murray Perahia (pno) (SONY 88697 32646)
RITCHIE: Threnody - Woolston Brass/David Gallaher (Woolston Brass CDWB 3896340/01)
TAILLEFERRE: Concertino - Gillian Benet (harp), Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta (Koch 37169)
8:00 PM. Music Alive
San Francisco Symphony Season
PURCELL arr Stucky: Funeral Music for Queen Mary (after Purcell)
BRITTEN: Les Illuminations Op 18
RAVEL: Three Poems of Stéphane Mallarme
RAVEL: Mother Goose
SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52
Julia Bullock (sop), San Francisco Symphony/Esa-Pekka Salonen
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco (WFMT)
10:00 PM. Day's End
RNZ Concert's musical nightcap
KOEHNE: Way Out West - Diana Doherty (ob), Sinfonia Australis/Mark Summerbell (ABC 980 046)
PURCELL arr Balsom: The Fairy Queen - Chaconne & Chorus - Alison Balsom (trumpet), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (EMI 440329)
DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)
CZERNY: Sonatina in A Op 167 - Martin Jones (pno) (NIMBUS NI 5863/4)
MOZART: Violin Concerto No 2 in D K211 - Maxim Vengerov (vln/dir), Verbier Festival CO (EMI 3 78374)
BACH: Trio Sonata in D minor BWV527 - Isabelle Faust (violin), Raphael Alpermann (harpsichord), Jan Freiheit (cello), Xenia Löffler (oboe) (Harmonia Mundi HMM90233536)
BRAHMS arr Grainger: Cradle song - Piers Lane (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67279)
BOLZONI: Minuet - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (CHANDOS CHAN 9227)
DUARTE: Variations on a Catalan folksong - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)
HANDEL: Suite from Il Pastor Fido - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)
Thursday 10 February 2022
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
CLEMENTI ed Spada: Symphony No 3 in G, The Great National - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCS 322)
BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 8 - JoAnn Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl) (KOCH INTERNATIONAL 2010356)
LILBURN: Diversions for Strings (4) - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)
1:00 approx
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 (2) - Richard Mapp (pno), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 99072)
HILL arr Vidulich: Viola Concerto - Donald Maurice (vla), Massey CO (HILL RECORDS 2)
FAURÉ: Requiem Op 48 - Sara Macliver (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), David Drury (org), Cantillation, Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC Classics 472 045)
2:00 approx
VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV523 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti (vln), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0528)
PAINE: Aotearoa Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)
WEBER orch Berlioz: Invitation to the Dance - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (EX Tartar TRL 020)
BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in A - Bruno Cocset (cello), Les Basses Réunies (Alpha 84)
MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)
3:00 approx
TELEMANN: Quartet in D minor, from Tafelmusik - Orch of the Golden Age (Naxos 8.553731)
PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor Op 80 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Olga Sitkovetsky (pno) (Atoll ACD 513)
TCHAIKOVSKY arr Stetsuk: Not a word my friend; Why? - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Moscow CO/Constantine Orbelian (warner 2564 62061)
SCHUMANN: Stücklein Op 99/1 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)
TRADITIONAL arr Christensen/McDunn: Londonderry Air - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)
4:00 approx
GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in D minor, La Folia - English Concert/Laurence Cummings (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7523)
LISZT: Orpheus - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.553355)
BRAHMS: Four Serious Songs Op 121 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)
BACH: Oboe Sonata in C minor - Douglas Boyd (ob), Harold Lester (hpschd) (ASV CD DCA 656)
5:00 approx
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Frans Brüggen (DG 477 6607)
BACH: Chorale Prelude, Von Gott will ich nicht Lassen - Gillian Weir (org) (PRIORY PRCD 800)
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Philharmonia Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy (ONYX 4060)
MICHIO arr Shimazu: Haru no umi - Anne Akiko Meyers (vln), Akira Eguchi (pno) (KOCH KIC CD 7762)
PRICE: Andante cantabile, from Symphony No 4 in D minor (2) - Fort Smith Symphony/John Jeter (Naxos 8.559827)
RITCHIE: Lord, when the sense of thy sweet grace - Choir of Wellington Cathedral/Philip Walsh (Herald HAVP CD 191)
PUCCINI: Crisantemi - Quartetto Puccini (ASV CD DCA 909)
FAURÉ arr Ma: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (1) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)
FRANCK arr Dumay/Lortie, after Lemaitre: Prelude, Fugue & Variation Op 18 - Augustin Dumay (vln), Louis Lortie (pno) (Onyx 4096)
6:00 AM. Summer Mornings
Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert
SIBELIUS: Symphony No 1 in E minor Op 39 (3) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (EMI 3 72478)
RAVEL arr Hazell: Pavane for a Dead Princess - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)
ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 (2) - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)
HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 48 in C HobXVI/35 (1) - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Ex Chartreuse TB 6)
LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 7/1 - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)
MYERS arr Williams: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Craig Ogden (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9743)
KREISLER: Sicilienne & Rigaudon, in the style of Francoeur - Akiko Suwanai (vln), Philharmonia (Philips 475 6189)
MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (1) - Jacek Muzyk (horn), Polish Radio Amadeus CO/Agnieszka Duczmal (Naxos 8.570419)
7.00
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D Op 17 (3) - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Royal Phil/André Previn (EMI CDC 7 49757)
BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)
MENDELSSOHN: String Quintet No 1 in A Op 18 (4) - Sharon Quartet, Petra Vahle (vla) (Brilliant Classics 94205)
SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Der Lindenbaum D911/5 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (Naxos 8.570754)
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)
GRIEG: Holberg Suite (1) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (Onyx 4037)
TELEMANN: Overture in D - John Wallace (tpt), John Miller (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 5189)
8.00
BALFE: I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls - Joan Sutherland (sop), London SO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 425 850)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), Mahler CO/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 5026)
GROFE: Sunrise, from Grand Canyon Suite - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80474)
HANDEL: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)
ELGAR: May Song - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557577)
SCHUMANN: Introduction & Allegro Op 134 - Jan Lisiecki (piano), Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia/Antonio Pappano (DG 4795327)
BOLCOM: Three Rags (2) - Ying Quartet (QUARTZ QTZ 2055)
BALAKIREV: Islamey - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (Philips 456 787)
9.00
DVORÁK: Prague Waltzes - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 464 647)
BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D BWV1054 - Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67308)
STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary - Wynton Marsalis (tpt), English CO/Anthony Newman (Sony SK 60804)
TRADITIONAL arr Guy Turner: O Waly Waly - The King's Men (Kings College KGS 0023)
POLLACK arr Gale: That's a-plenty - BonaNZa Trombone Quartet (RATA RT 011)
RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Rotterdam Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (EMI 9 66342)
10:00 AM. Summer Days
Great music and good company, whatever you're up to
KREISLER: Praeludium and Allegro - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), Philip Moll (pno) (Decca 417289)
HAYDN: Symphony No 12 in E - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)
GRENFELL: ... serenades and skirmishing - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UA87)
TARREGA: Gran vals - Mats Bergström (gtr) (Naxos 8.572365)
MASCAGNI: Cavalleria rusticana, Intermezzo - National Phil/Gianandrea Gavazzeni (Decca 425 848)
MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 448 705)
11.00
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Cincinnati SO/Paavo Järvi (TELARC CD 80578)
PASSEREAU: Il est bel et bon - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)
MOURET: Rondo, from Suites de Symphonies - Canadian Brass (RCA GD 86207)
12.00
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 1 in C Op 15 (3) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)
SAINT-SAËNS: Havanaise - Sarah Chang (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (EMI CDC 5 55026)
SMETANA: Dance of the Comedians, from The Bartered Bride - Janácek Phil/Theodore Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 93634)
ELGAR arr Ball: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Black Dyke Mills Band/Nicholas Childs (Naxos 8.570726)
ALBRECHTSBERGER: Concerto for Jew's Harp and Mandora (1) - Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (Orfeo S 035821 A)
SCHUMANN: Symphony No 2 in C Op 61 (2) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1555)
COPLAND: El Salón México - London Symphony Brass/Eric Crees (Regis RRC 1209)
1:00 PM. Onstage
RINIKER: Three pieces from Velvet Valves - Arna Morton (violin), Alexander Morton (horn), Liam Wooding (piano) (RNZ )
BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )
BACH: Violin Sonata No 3 in E BWV1016 - Andrew Beer (violin), Sarah Watkins (piano) (RNZ 2017)
ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - Lev Sivkov (cello), Christchurch Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey (RNZ 2019)
WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture & Venusberg Music - New Zealand SO/Asher Fisch (RNZ )
MACDOWELL: To a Wild Rose - BBC Concert Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559381)
3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons
Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert
SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 (3) - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)
MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 (2) - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Europe (COE Records CD COE 813)
BACH arr Scott Tennant: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (3) - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)
TAVENER: Song for Athene - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (UNIVERSAL 476 3160)
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No 1 in Db Op 10 - Nikolai Lugansky (pno), Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 2564 61551)
SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Jacqueline du Pre (cello), Ossian Ellis (harp) (Warner 5865972)
TRADITIONAL arr Hart: Scarborough Fair - Stella Dickinson (ob), Capital Virtuosi/Paul Hart (ASV CDWHL 2118)
FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 (4) - Trio Wanderer, Antoine Tamestit (vla) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 2032)
DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 (4) - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 703)
BIZET orch Debussy: Les Dragons d'Alcala, from Carmen Suite No 1 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)
OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - BBC Concert Orch/Barry Wordsworth (Decca 473 862)
RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 44 (3) - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (DG 457 598)
REFICE: Ombra di Nube - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 6029)
RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 (1) - Boston SO/Seiji Ozawa (DG 419 868)
VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV253, Storm at sea - Gottfried von der Goltz (vln/dir), Freiburg Baroque Orch (DHM 05472 77384)
LISZT: Au bord d'une source - Mūza Rubackytė (pnp) (Lyrinx LYR 2216)
5.00
WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 (4) - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F BWV1046 (4) - European Brandenburg Ensemble/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Avie AV 2119)
MARLEY arr The Kanneh-Masons: Redemption Song - The Kanneh-Masons (Decca 4851156)
SCRIABIN: Waltz in Ab Op 38 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA32)
RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Camerata Singers, New York Phil/Pierre Boulez (SONY MLK 64067)
GRAINGER: Blithe Bells - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 9630)
FINZI: Romance in Eb Op 11 - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9888)
BISHOP / PAYNE: There's No Place like Home - Dave Brubeck (pno) (Verve B003285901)
6:00 PM. Summer Evenings
Great music and good company as you relax into the evening
DEBUSSY: De l'aube à midi sur la mer, from La Mer - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)
BRAHMS: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 68 (3) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80450)
HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (1) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 5 in D Op 70/1, Ghost (3) - Ogen Trio (OGEN OG 0010)
MOZART: Sinfonia in F major: Andante-Allagro assai - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (NAXOS 8553347)
STRAVINSKY: Three movements from Petrushka - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 477 8795)
7.00
RAVEL: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée III. Chanson à boire - Julien Van Mellaerts (bar), James Baillieu (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD164)
YSAYE: Elegiac Poem in D minor Op 12 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO (Decca 458 143)
BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)
SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D935/2 - Imogen Cooper (pno) (Avie AV 2157)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80551)
8:00 PM. Music Alive
APO: On The Danube
J STRAUSS II: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35
TRAD arr Morrison: Pokarekare Ana
MAHLER: Blumine, symphonic movement
BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90
Benjamin Morrison (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi
Town Hall, Auckland (RNZ)
RAVEL: Piano Trio in A minor - Viktoria Mullova Trio - Viktoria Mullova (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (RNZ 2019)
10:00 PM. Day's End
RNZ Concert's musical nightcap
CIMAROSA arr Benjamin: Oboe Concerto in C minor - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)
MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb - Lafayette String Quartet (CBC Records MVCD1149)
FIELD: Nocturne No 8 in Eb - Elizabeth Joy Roe (piano) (Decca 478 9672)
WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)
SATIE: Three pieces in the shape of a pear - Pascal Rogé (pno), Jean-Philippe Collard (pno) (Decca 455 401)
VIVALDI: Concerto in G minor for multiple instruments - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30283)
MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 19/5 - Denis Kozhukhin (piano) (Pentatone PTC5186734)
KATS-CHERNIN: Russian Rag - Sydney Alpha Ensemble (ABC Classics ABC 4817995)
SAINT-SAËNS: Fantasy in A Op 124 - Skaila Kanga (harp), Kenneth Sillito (vln) (Chandos CHAN 8621)
SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 57 - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (Hyperion CDA 67509)
Friday 11 February 2022
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor HobXVI/34 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)
DEBUSSY: Piano Trio in G - Te Koki Trio (Rattle RAT D069 2017)
HERSCHEL: Symphony No 12 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)
WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)
1:00 approx
HILL: The Forest, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, String Quartet - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)
BACH: Cello Suite No 1 in G BWV1007 - Truls Mörk (cello) (Virgin 5 45650)
HUMMEL: Oberon's Magic Horn Op 116 - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557845)
WILSON: Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra - Patrick Barry (clarinet), strings of the New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (Atoll ACD 222)
2:00 approx
MCGLASHAN: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)
PORTER: So in Love - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)
RAUM: The Legend of Heimdall - John Griffiths (tuba), Orchestra of the Capella of St. Petersburg (MSR Classics LOG 14342)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)
3:00 approx
DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 452 022)
HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)
LULLY: Divertissement Royal - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9842)
MONTEVERDI: Quel sguardo sdegnosetto - Pepe Becker (sop), Peter Walls (vln), Euan Murdoch (cello), Douglas Mews (hpschd) (RNZ UB52)
DAVERNE: Ghosts of Alberton - Moravian Phil/Petr Pololáník (EMI 557 9042)
4:00 approx
MOZART: Symphony No 28 in C K200 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 762)
MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)
CHOPIN: Nocturne in E Op 62/2 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (PRAGA PR 54056)
MUFFAT: Armonico tributo Sonata No 2 in G minor - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)
5:00 approx
VEJVANOVSKÝ: Intrada; Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)
GUILLAUME: Twa Tanbou - NZ Secondary Students Choir 2013-14/Andrew Withington (RNZ NZSSC 2014)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 6 in B minor Op 74, Pathétique (2) - MusicAeterna/Teodor Currentzis (Sony 88985404352)
RACHMANINOV: Andante, from Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Sol Gabetta (cello), Olga Kern (pno) (Sony 88725 43575)
HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine (2) - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)
ORTIZ: Passamezzo antico - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)
GRIEG: The Last Spring Op 34/2 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB11)
RAVEL Arr Barker & Balsom: Piano Concerto in G (2) - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)
SAINT-SAËNS arr Thibaudet/Kerber: Fantasy on two themes from Samson & Delilah - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)
6:00 AM. Summer Mornings
Start your day with great music and company from RNZ Concert
MOZART: Symphony No 39 in Eb K543 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80203)
FRANCK arr Cullen: Panis angelicus, from Mass for three voices - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)
BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (2) - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7430)
CHOPIN: Etude in Gb, Black Keys; Etude in C Op 10/1, Waterfall - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)
VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in D RV211 - Giuliano Carmignola (baroque vln), Andrea Marcon (organ/dir), Venice Baroque Orch (SONY SK 51352)
BACH: Sinfonia from Cantata No 156, Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)
ELGAR arr Parkin: Romance Op 62 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), The Heath Quartet, Gary Pomeroy (viola), Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Chris Murray (cello), Toby Hughes (double bass) (Decca 4850241)
BEACH: Scherzo, from Piano Concerto in C# Minor Op 45 - Danny Driver (pno), BBC Scottish SO/Rebecca Miller (Hyperion CDA 68130)
CANTEMIR: Makam Rast "Murass'a" usul Düyek - Jordi Savall (lyre/dir), Hesperion XXI (Alia Vox ASVA 9848)
7.00
WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73 (3) - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral (1) - Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil (Analekta AN 2 9831)
PROKOFIEV: Happiness, from Cinderella, from Waltz Suite Op 110 - Scottish National Orch / Neeme Jarvi (Chandos CHAN 8359)
MASCAGNI: Ave Maria - Kathleen Battle (sop), session orch (Sony SK 62035)
KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)
FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)
HAYDN: The heavens are telling, from The Creation - Sylvia McNair (sop), Michael Schade (ten), Gerald Finley (bar), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 459 064)
RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - Sharon Isbin (gtr), New York Phil / José Serebrier (Warner 2564 60296)
8.00
SAINT-SAËNS: Romance in F Op 36 - Johannes Moser (cello), Stuttgart Radio SO/Fabrice Bollon (Hänssler CD 93.222)
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (2) - Emanuel Ax (pno), Boston SO/Bernard Haitink (SONY SK 63229)
MEYER: Death by triple fiddle - Joshua Bell (vln), Mike Marshall (vln), Edgar Meyer dbass) (Sony SK 60864)
CLARKE: Prince of Denmark's March - Maurice André (tpt), Rouen CO/Albert Beaucamp (Philips 420 877)
BACH arr Boëls: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 (1) - Pascal Boëls (gtr) (Calliope CAL 9385)
DELIBES: Flower Duet, from Lakmé - Mady Mesple (sop), Danielle Millet (mezzo), Paris Opera-Comique Orchestra/Alain Lombard (EMI 5 66077)
HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)
FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (Alpha 603)
9.00
MONTEVERDI: Chiome d'oro - Mina Kanaridis (sop), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)
TELEMANN: Concerto in Bb for three oboes & three violins - Anthony Robson, Richard Earle, Cherry Forbes (obs), Simon Standage (vln/dir), Micaela Comberti, Catherine Weiss (vlns), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0580)
STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)
ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 2 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)
SCHUMANN arr Clara Schumann: Mondnacht, from Liederkreis Op 39 - Isata Kanneh-Mason (pno) (Decca 4850020)
MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)
10:00 AM. Summer Days
Great music and good company, whatever you're up to
ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - London Classical Players/Roger Norrington (EMI CDC 7 54091)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Han-Na Chang (cello), London SO/Mstislav Rostropovich (EMI CDC 5 56126)
WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)
SCHUBERT: Die Forelle - Ian Bostridge (ten), Julius Drake (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56347)
CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)
KANENGISER: African Suite - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet, Tim Timmermans (djembe) (Sony SK 60274)
HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen (CPO 777 488)
11.00
RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor Op 30 - Grigory Sokolov (piano), BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Yan Pascal Tortelier (DG 4797015)
BRAHMS trans Joachim: Hungarian Dances, No 7 in A - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)
SALERNO: Tango del Mare - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)
GEMINIANI: The favourite Gigg in Corelli's 5th solo - Maurice Steger (recorder), English Concert / Laurence Cummings (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7523)
SAMMARTINI: Recorder Sonata in E minor Op 2/3 (2) - Maurice Steger (recorder), instrumental ensemble (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 5266)
ORFF: O Fortuna, from Carmina Burana - Gundula Janowitz (sop), Gerhard Stolze (ten), Dietrich Fischer-D/Eugen Jochum (DG 423 886)
12.00
SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 457 591)
MOZART: Clarinet Quintet in A K581 (4) - Martin Fröst (cl), Vertavo String Quartet (BIS SACD 1263)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 14 in C# minor, Moonlight (3) - Murray Perahia (piano) (DG 4798353)
BARBER: Adagio for Strings - Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559088)
MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 104)
HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (2) - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Virgin 5 45560)
WILDER: I'll be Around - Marian McPartland (pno) (Concord CCD-4060)
1:00 PM. Onstage
LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 7/6 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)
FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - Auckland Phil/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )
VIVALDI: Concerto for 2 oboes in D minor RV535 - Bede Hanley, Camille Wells (ob), Auckland Phil (RNZ 2020)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo theme Op 33 - Andrew Joyce (cello), New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)
GRAHAM: Shine as the Light - National Band of NZ/David Bremner (RNZ )
MCLEOD: Music for Four - Goodfellas (RNZ 2021)
KODÁLY: Dances of Galanta - Auckland Phil/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the Bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan - Swiss Romande Orchestra/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458595)
3:00 PM. Summer Afternoons
Great music and good company for your afternoon from RNZ Concert
DVORÁK: Symphony No 6 in D Op 60 (4) - London SO/Colin Davis (LSO LIVE LSO 0526)
TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (4) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)
SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1; Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)
JENKINS: Hymn Before Action, from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace - National Youth Choir of Great Britain, London Phil/Karl Jenkins (Virgin 8 11015)
LISZT: Mephisto Waltz No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 39450)
CHOPIN: Etude in C minor Op 10/12, Revolutionary - Jan Lisiecki (pno) (DG 479 1039)
HANDEL: Water Music (4) - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 68257)
RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Vanessa McKeand (harp), Carol Wincenc (fl), David Campbell (cl), Allegri String Quartet (Virgin VC 7 90721)
TORKE: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)
BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 (3) - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)
BACH: Chorale Prelude, Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein BWV734 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)
MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)
MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (1) - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)
GERSHWIN: Summertime - Daniel Hope (violin), Sebastian Knauer (piano) (DG 4839482)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Running Set - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)
SULLIVAN: HMS Pinafor, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (Nimbus NI 5066)
5.00
MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto in D minor - Dianne Lacelle (oboe), Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie (ATMA ACD22600)
DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (4) - Simon Rowland-Jones (vla), Chilingirian Quartet (Chandos CHAN 9046)
GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Katya Apekisheva (pno) (QUARTZ QTZ 2061)
HAMILTON: Whosoever will, from Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)
HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (Brilliant Classics 99986)
BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle, from Carmen - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Royal Phil/Marco Armiliato (EMI 0 84377)
PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)
BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contredanses WoO14 (6) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (Simax PSC 1281)
6:00 PM. Summer Evenings
Great music and good company as you relax into the evening
MOZART: Symphony No 36 in C K425, Linz (4) - Prague Philharmonia/Jirí Belohlávek (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1891)
BRAHMS: Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91/1 - Andrew Joyce (cello), Julia Joyce (vla), Rae de Lisle (pno) (Atoll ACD280)
RAMEAU: Chaconne, from Les Indes galantes - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)
BRUNI: Duo Concertante in F Book 4/6 - Natalia Lomeiko (vln), Yuri Zhislin (vla) (Naxos 8.572522)
STRAUSS: Nocturno Op 7 - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)
RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole - Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.572887)
7.00
ELMSLY: Circling, from Suite for Solo Guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)
CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 9 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)
ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)
RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 3 - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)
HANDEL: Samson, Act 1 Sinfonia - Anthony Halstead (horn), Christian Rutherford (horn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 447 279)
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Auckland Opera Studio Gala Concert
MOZART: Scene from Act 1 of Così fan tutte
MASSENET: Je suis encore tout étourdie, from Manon Lescaut
VERDI: De' miei bollenti spiriti, from La Traviata
VERDI: Final Act of La Traviata
DONIZETTI: Sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor
DONIZETTI: Ardir! Ha forse il cielo, from L'elisir d'amore
TCHAIKOVSKY: Yelensky's aria, from The Queen of Spades
DVORAK: Song to the Moon, from Rusalka
GOUNOD: Vous qui faites l'endormie, from Faust
GOUNOD: Final Act of Faust
BERNSTEIN: Make our Garden Grow, from Candide
Amelia Berry, Claire Filer, Moonyoung Jang, Isabella Moore, Imogen Thirlwall (sop), Manase Latu, Oliver Sewell (ten), Benson Wilson (bar), Paul Whelan, Samson Setu (bass bar), Somi Kim (piano), Terence Dennis (MC)
Concert Chamber, Auckland (RNZ)
10:00 PM. Day's End
RNZ Concert's musical nightcap
RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Miloš Karadaglic (gtr), London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0652)
BACH: Aria variata in A minor BWV989 - Víkingur Ólafsson (piano) (DG 4835022)
KREISLER: Caprice viennois - Tasmin Little (vln), Piers Lane (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2196)
MEDTNER: Prologue: Andante cantabile 'The Angel', from Stimmungsbilder Op 1 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4815564)
MAUNDER: Under the Surface - Peter Maunder (tbn), Helen Webby (harp) (Atoll ACD 115)
HAYDN: String Trio in D HobXI/74 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)
SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonatas in B minor Kk27; in A Kk212 (2) - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)
TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)
SCHUMANN arr Lewin: Träumerei - Miloš Karadaglic (guitar) (Decca 4851525)
MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC Records SMCD 5238)
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.