Navigation for Station navigation
Wednesday 21 February 2007 Rāapa 21 Hui-tanguru 2007
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile Op 11 (transcription from string quartet No 1 in D); DVOŘÁK: Concerto in B minor for cello & orchestra Op 104; Rondo in G minor Op 94; ARENSKY: Chante Triste Op 56/3; DAVIDOV: Am Springbrunnen Op 20/2; DVOŘÁK: Waldesruhe (transcription from the series Ze Sumavy) Op 68/5 - Peter Wispelwey (cello), Paolo Giacometti (harmonium, pno), Netherlands Phil/Lawrence Renes
(Channel Classics CCS 8695)
1:20 (approx) - Disc 2
LEIFS: Quartetto No 1 Op 21, Mors et vita; Quartet No 2 Op 36, Vita et mors; Quartetto No 3 Op 64, El Greco - Yggdrasil Quartet (BIS CD 691)
2:35 (approx) - Disc 3
MONTEVERDI: Vespri di S. Giovanni Battista - Chorus Viennensis, Sololists, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Monteverdi Ensemble Amsterdam/Gustave Leonhardt (Philips 422 074)
3:45 (approx) - Disc 4
ENESCO: Octet in C Op 7; STRAUSS: Sextet from Capriccio Op 85; SHOSTAKOVICH: Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11 - ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9131)
4:45 (approx) - Disc 5
TELEMANN: Trio Sonata in Eb for two violins & continuo; Exercises for Voice, instruments and basso-continuo; Suite No 5 in A minor for flute, violin & continuo; Moral Cantata: Modest Happiness; Sonata in E minor for two violins; Songs from 24 Serious & Lighthearted Odes; Quartet in G for flute, two violins & continuo - Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0525)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Peter Sledmere
6:00 LILBURN: Introduction & Allegro - NZSO Chamber Orch (RNZC)
PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - John Wallace (tpt), Philharmonia/Christopher Warren-Green (Nimbus NI 1757)
CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 30 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZC)
D SCARLATTI arr Françaix: Five Keyboard Sonatas - Ensemble Obligat (Ensemble Obligat 0867)
FLETCHER: Two Parisian Sketches - Southern Festival Orch/Robin White (Flyback FBCD 2005)
7:00 MOZART: German Dances K605 - Orchestra of St John's, Smith Square/John Lubbock (Resonance CD RSN 3072)
SAINT-SAËNS: First movement, Part 2: Poco adagio, from Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ - Martin Setchell (org), Christchurch Symphony/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 401)
VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in D minor, La Follia RV63 - London Baroque/Charles Medlam (dir) (BIS CD 1025/26)
BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)
COPLAND: El Salón México - New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42429)
8:00 Beauty Spot: GRIEG: To Spring, from Lyric Pieces Book 3 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (DG 437 522)
LYON: Farnham Suite - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (Marco Polo 8.225039)
BERLIOZ: Rêverie & Caprice - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)
RUTTER: Five traditional songs - Nordic Chamber Choir/Nicol Matt (Bayer BR 100 334)
PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Duarte: Hine e Hine - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5007)
RUBINSTEIN: Triumphant Overture Op 43 - Wuppertal SO/George Hanson (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 335 1240)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
SHOSTAKOVICH: The Golden Age, Prelude & Act 1 - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.570217-18) (Act 2 tomorrow & Act 3 Fri at 9.00am)
SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D581 - members of Kocian Quartet (Praga PRD 350 024)
HAYDN: Salve Regina in G minor HobXXIIIb/2 - Arleen Augér (sop), Alfreda Hodgson (contralto), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten), Gwynne Howell (bass), John Birch (organ), London Chamber Choir, Argo Chamber Orch/László Heltay (Decca 421 605)
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15 - Artur Rubinstein (pno), BBC SO/Colin Davis (BBC Legends BBCL 4187)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony SMK 60737)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZC)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
MYSLIVECEK: Cello Concerto in C - Ofra Harnoy (cello), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (RCA 09026 61228)
TOSELLI: Serenade - Seung-Hee Lee (fl), Young-Ah Kim (pno) (Korean Broadcasting KIFM 015)
Serenade - Peter Schreier (ten), Berlin Radio SO/Robert Hanell (DG 431 109)
LACHNER: Octet in Bb - Consortium Classicum/Dieter Klöcker (cl/dir) (CPO 999 803)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, Preludes & Fugues Nos 13-24 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (rec 1970) (RCA 82876 62315)
-
4:10 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
SCULTHORPE: Momento Mori - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557382)
HAMILTON: Dance-Song to the Creator - Orlando Singers, Opus, Auckland Choral Society/Peter Watts (Manu CD MANU 1509)
DYENS: Tango en Skai; Waltz en Skai - Owen Moriarty (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5003/04)
HILL: String Quartet No 6 in G, The Kids - Australian String Quartet (Marco Polo 8.223746)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
ROSSINI: Tancredi, Overture - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 415 363)
FRANCHOMME: Variations on Russian & Scottish Themes - Roel Dieltiens (cello/dir), Ensemble Explorations (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1610)
TCHAIKOVSKY arr Pletnev: Andante maestoso, from The Nutcracker - Ayako Uehara (pno) (EMI 5 57719)
DVORÁK arr Kreisler: Slavonic Dances, excerpts - Pavel Sporcel (vln), Petr Jiríkovsky (pno) (Supraphon SU 3884)
ELGAR: Triumphal March, from Caractacus - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)
OFFENBACH: Ah, quel diner, from La Périchole - Frederica von Stade (mezzo), Scottish CO/Antonio de Almeida (RCA 09026 68116)
RODRIGO: Music for a Garden - Granada City Orch/Josep Pons (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1764)
TRAD arr Britten: The Salley Gardens - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sharolyn Kimmorley (pno) (ABC 476 7175)
KORNGOLD: Garden Scene, from Much Ado About Nothing Op 11 - Josef Sakonov (vln), London Festival Orch (ABC Classics 456 366)
COATES: Covent Garden, from London Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Warner 2564 62020)
KETÈLBEY: In a Chinese temple garden - Ambrosian Singers, Philharmonia/John Lanchbery (EMI CDC 7 47806)
DEBUSSY: Jardins sous la pluie, from Estampes - Cécile Ousset (pno) (Berlin Classics 1345 BC)
GRAINGER: Country Gardens - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)
BIZET: Je crois entendre encore, from The Pearl Fishers - Roberto Alagna (ten), Royal Opera House Orch, Covent Garden/Bertrand de Billy (EMI 5 57012)
SMETANA: Skocná, from The Bartered Bride - Vienna Phil/James Levine (DG 419 768)
-
7:00 PM. Appointment
The World of Robert Schumann
Thirteen programmes in an epic series that has been over 20 years in the making. Host, John Tibbetts, recognized something in the music and in the man that "spoke" to him in special ways. Since it's inception in 1983 as a few programmes with narration and music, The World of Robert Schumann now includes dramatizations, interviews, critical comment and hundreds of musical excerpts
(7) Love and Marriage: Art, Career and Family in the Schumann Household 1840-1850
Robert and Clara struggle to work and raise children in the new middle-class Germany. Marital tensions, family responsibilities and professional ambitions force Schumann to attempt the popular forms of the symphony, opera and oratorio. Discussion by biographers Nancy Reich and Peter Ostwald and conductors David Zinman and Leonard Slatkin. Analyses of the Piano Concerto in A minor by André-Michel Schub and Mischa Dichter; and Paradise and the Peri by John Eliot Gardiner (WFMT)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
The Heartbeat of a Nation
The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra at 70
Thirteen programmes hosted by Itzhak Perlman
(9) Pinchas Zukerman, Shlomo Mintz, Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman (vlns), Abboud Ashkar (pno), Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta; Pnina Salzman (pno), Israel Phil/Carlo Maria Giulini
RADZYNSKI: Time's Other Beat; VIVALDI: Four Seasons; BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 4 in G Op 58; BEN-HAIM: Israeli Capriccioso (WFMT)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
MOZART: Piano Sonata No 1 in C K279 - Leon McCawley (pno) (Avie AV 2105)
TELEMANN: Suite in D - John Wallace (tpt), English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 1757)
CANTELOUBE: Songs of the Auvergne Set 4 - Netania Davrath (sop), orch accompaniment/Pierre de la Roche (Vanguard 08 8002.72)
NEDBAL: Valse Triste, from Kuolema - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Supraphon 110624)
11:00 IRELAND: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor - Daniel Hope (vln), John McCabe (pno) (ASV GLD 4009)
A BUTTERWORTH: Piano Trio No 1 Op 73 - Terroni Piano Trio (Dutton CDLX 7164)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.