Navigation for Station navigation
Wednesday 9 December 2009 Rāapa 9 Hakihea 2009
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
SCHUBERT: Symphonies, No 5 in Bb, No 8 in B minor (completed Newbould); Entr'acte Music No 1; Ballet Music No 2, from Rosamunde - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Charles Mackerras (Virgin 7 59273)
1:15 (approx) - Disc 2
BACH: Concerto in A minor for keyboard, flute & violin BWV1044, Triple Concerto; Keyboard Concerto in D BWV1054; Concerto in F for keyboard and 2 recorders BWV1057; Keyboard Concerto in G minor BWV1058 - Gabriel Tacchino, Bruno Rigutto, Jean-Philippe Collard, Michael Beroff (pnos), Jean-Jacques Kantorow (vln), Philippe Bernold, Emmanuelle Reville (fls), Paris Orch Ensemble/Jean-Pierre Wallez (EMI CDC 5 55059)
2:20 (approx) - Disc 3
BRUCKNER: Te Deum; Mass in D minor - Joan Rodgers (sop), Catherine Wyn-Davies (contralto), Keith Lewis (ten), Alastair Miles (bass), Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66650)
3:25 (approx) - Disc 4
FANTINI: Trumpet Sonatas, No 1, del Colloreto; No 3, del Niccolini; No 8, del Nero; TARTINI: Concerto in D; FRANÇAIX: Sonatine; ARBAN: Fantasy & Variations on Acteon; ENESCU: Legend; HÖHNE: Slavonic Fantasy; GOEDICKE: Concert Etude; EBEN: Chagall Windows - John Wallace (tpt/cornet), Meyrick Alexander (bsn), Simon Wright (pno/hpschd/org) (EMI CDC 5 55086)
4:40 (approx) - Disc 5
J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from The Sleeping Beauty; Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker; GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1; BRAHMS: Tragic Overture; STRAUSS: Dance of the Seven Veils, from Salome; Don Juan - Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 417 788)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 SCHUBERT: Overture in E minor D648 - Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.570329)
FERLENDIS: Oboe Concerto No 3 in C - Diego Dini Ciacci (ob/dir), Haydn Orch (CPO 777 368)
RODRIGO: Zarabanda lejana - Tom Kerstens (gtr) (BGS CD 107)
MUSSORGSKY: Kromï Forest Scene, from Boris Godunov - Bolshoi Chorus, Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Erato 4509 91723)
CANNABICH: Symphony No 49 in F - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554340)
7:00 BYRD: Vigilate - Stile Antico (BBC Music BBC MM 292)
HAYDN: Acide & Galatea, Sinfonia - Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss (BIS CD 1818)
GRIEG arr Bertrand/Amoyel: Little bird Op 43/4; Phantom Op 62/5; Secret Op 57/4, from Lyric Pieces - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1986)
MARTINU: Idyll, from The Bouquet - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (Supraphon 110624)
O'CONNOR arr Meyer: Butterfly's Day Out - Mark O'Connor (mdln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)
HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from Planets Suite Op 32 - Philharmonia/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7067/8)
8:00 Beauty Spot: MOERAN: Lonely Waters, from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra - Ann Murray (mezzo), English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)
ELGAR arr Harris: Nimrod, from Enigma Variations - Gillian Weir (organ of the Royal Albert Hall, London) (Priory PRCD 859)
DEBUSSY: Fêtes, from Nocturnes - Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen (Music & Arts CDR 0896 D)
SARASATE: Playera Op 23/1 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu CD MANU 5006)
CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Sonatina Canonica - Arada Guitar Duo (Landor LAN 284)
SVENDSEN: Norwegian Rhapsody No 3 Op 21 - South Jutland SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.570322)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
DAVE BRUBECK (b Dec 6 1920)
Norm Meehan looks at the life and music of the American jazz pianist as he enters his 90th year
(4) Brubeck as jazz composer (RNZ)
-
10:00 AM. The Works
MAHLER: Suite from orchestral works by Bach - Martin-Ulrich Senn (fl), Peter Schwarz (hpschd), Peter Siegele (org), Berlin Radio SO/Jesús López-Cobos (Schwann CD 11637)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb K271, Jeunehomme - Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), London Phil (EMI 3 81793)
CAMPRA: Les Femmes - Peter Harvey (bar), London Baroque (BIS CD 1495)
MYASKOVSKY: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 3 - Russian Federation State SO/Evgeny Svetlanov (Warner 2564 69689-8)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
1:30 PM. English Women Composers
TATE: London Fields - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2138)
DRING: Festival Scherzo for piano & strings - Martin Roscoe (pno), Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter (dir) (Hyperion CDA 67316)
McDOWALL: Now may we singen - Canterbury Chamber Choir/George Vass (Dutton CDLX 7230)
R CLARKE: Passacaglia on an old English tune - Philip Dukes (vla), Sophia Rahman (pno) (Naxos 8.557934)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
KODÁLY: Cello Sonata Op 8 - Tim Hugh (cello) (Naim CD 118)
HUMMEL: Piano Concerto in Ab Op 113 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), London Mozart Players (Chandos CHAN 9558)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 - Stuttgart Radio SO/Hans Knappertsbusch (rec 1963) (Hänssler CD 93.177)
Theme & Variations in D minor Op 18, arr of Andante from String Sextet No 1 in Bb Op 18 - Radu Lupu (pno) (rec 1981) (Decca 417 122)
-
4:05 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)
HILL: String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend in Four Scenes - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)
BURCH: Concertino - Edward Allen (horn), New Zealand SO/Michael Vinten (RNZ)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
PROKOFIEV: Montagues & Capulets, from Romeo & Juliet - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (Kiwi CD SLC 222)
TELEMANN: Flute Concerto in D TWV51/D2 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)
VERDI: Anvil Chorus, from Il Trovatore - Auckland Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Brian Law (Kiwi CD SLC 234)
PARISH ALVARS: Grand Fantasy & Bravura Variations on Italian motifs - Susan Drake (harp) (Hyperion CDA 66340)
HANDEL: For unto us a child is born, from Messiah - Les Arts Florissants Chorus & Orch/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HML 590 1498/99)
GLAZUNOV: Lyric Poem - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 9961)
BANTOCK: Sapphic Poem - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Hyperion CDA 66899)
TURINA: Poem in the form of songs, Never forget; Song; Two fears; Crazed for love - Joyce DiDonato (mezzo), Julius Drake (pno) (Eloquentia EL 0608)
A RITCHIE: Yet another Poem of Spring - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)
GRIFFES: Poem - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7063)
KABALEVSKY: Poem of Struggle Op 12 - Gnesin Academy Chorus, Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.557794)
-
7:00 PM. Appointment
The Stars are Comforting
The letters of Beatrice Hill Tinsley (1941-1981)
Her research into the Evolution of Galaxies made her a giant of 20th century astronomy. Throughout her life Beatrice wrote home to her family and played her violin. Twenty programmes, edited by Theodora Lee-Smith and read by Tina Regtien
(19) 11 year-old daughter Terry comes to live with Beatrice, concerts, hospital, teaching, trip to Texas, visits from her sister and father, trips to Maryland, Washington; 1979-1980 (RNZ)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Noël Noël
Jane Sheldon (sop), Australian Brandenburg Choir & Orch/Paul Dyer
GAUNTLETT: Once in royal David's city; FERNANDEZ: Alma redemptoris mater; BIBER: Partita No 3 in A, from Harmonia Artificioso, Arioso; PURCELL: Now that the sun hath veil'd his light, An Evening Hymn; BIEBL: Ave Maria; MERULA: Su la cetra amorosa; BIBER: The Annunciation, from The Five Joyful Mysteries; LAURIDSEN: O magnum mysterium; PRAETORIUS: Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen; TRAD: Quelle est cette odeur agréable?; ARBEAU: Christmas night; IMPROVISATION: Folia/Ciaconna; WADE: O come, all ye faithful; GRUBER arr Andersson: Silent night (recorded in the City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney by ABC)
-
9:20 PM. German Wind
GIESEKING: Sonatine for flute & piano - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Charles Abramovic (pno) (Avie AV 2076)
DANZI: Wind Quintet in A Op 68/1 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1581/82)
SPOHR: Variations in Bb on a theme from Alruna - Michael Collins (cl), Swedish CO/Robin O'Neill (Hyperion CDA 67509)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
BACH: Canons on the Royal Theme, from A Musical Offering - Amsterdam Baroque Orch (Challenge CC 72309)
TANSMAN: Sonatine for bassoon & piano - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10521)
DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (Channel Classics CCS SA 24409)
11:00 TURINA: Gypsy Dances Op 84 - Albert Guinovart (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMI 98 7009)
TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 2 in F Op 22 - Brodsky Quartet (Brodsky BRD 3500)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.