Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 13 December 2009 Rātapu 13 Hakihea 2009
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
RACHMANINOV: Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27; Vocalise in E minor Op 34/14 - Philharmonia/Jacek Kaspszyk (Collins 10542)
1:15 (approx) - Disc 2
MEDTNER: Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor Op 38/1; Russian Fairy Tale Op 42/1; Dancing Fairy Tale Op 48/1; Organ Grinder Op 54/3; Fairy Tale, in F minor Op 26/3; in D minor Op 51/1; Funeral March Op 31/2; Fairy Tale in G# minor Op 31/3 - Geoffrey Tozer (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9050)
2:25 (approx) - Disc 3
IN DULCI JUBILO: James Galway (fl), Regensburger Domspatzen, Musich Radio orch/John Georgiadis (RCA RD 60736)
3:35 (approx) - Disc 4
SCHARWENKA: Piano Concertos, No 2 in C minor Op 56; No 3 in C# minor Op 80 - Seta Tanyel (pno), Hanover Radio Phil/Tadeuz Strugala (Collins 14852)
4:45 (approx) - Disc 5
LEASK: Aatidahlge; BACH arr Koonce: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro BWV998; MERTZ: Hungarian Fantasy; KOSHKIN: Usher Waltz; DOMENICONI: Variations on an Anatolian Folksong; PIAZZOLLA: Tanguango (arr Roskilly); Milonga del angel (arr Benitez); Verano Porteña; Primavera Porteña - Owen Moriarty (gtr) (Manu CD MANU 5004)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
PÄRT: Bogoróditse Djévo - Theatre of Voices, Pro Arte Singers/Paul Hillier (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7242)
WILLAN: Three Liturgical Motets - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)
FALCONARA: Pastorale; BRAHMS: Chorale Prelude, Es ist ein' Ros' entsprungen - Elisabeth Roloff (organ of the Franciscan Convent of St Catharina, Bethlehem) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 320 1345)
TALLIS: Gaude gloriosa Dei Mater - The Sixteen/Harry Christophers (Chandos CHAN 0513)
BIBER: The Annunciation; The Visitation, from Mystery Sonatas - Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel (Archiv 431 656)
BUSTO: Two Marian Pieces - Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5066)
PIERNÉ: Hymne à la Sainte Vierge - Calliope Women's Choir/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 4301)
SVEINSSON: A Mary poem; SIGURBJØRNSSON: Stanzas from a Mary poem; ANON arr Tómasdóttir: Mother of God, mild and good; SVEINSSON: Autumn Verses to the Virgin Mary - Hallveig Rúnarsdóttir (sop), Hamrahlíd Choir/Thorgerdur Ingólfsdóttir (Iceland MIC ITM 8-09)
KUHNAU: Magnificat in C - Miah Persson (sop), Akira Tachikawa (countertenor), Gerd Türk (ten), Chiyuki Urano (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 1011)
LISZT: Offertorium, from Hungarian Coronation Mass - Budapest SO/György Lehel (Hungaroton HCD 12148)
G JACKSON: Ave Maria - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67708)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
FOOTE: Air, from Air & Gavotte - Budapest Strings/Károly Botvay (dir) (Capriccio 10 505)
SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Ständchen, from Schwanengesang D957 - Oxana Yablonskaya (pno) (Naxos 8.553062)
ZIPOLI arr Giovanini: Elevazione - Pierre Pierlot (ob), Bernard Fonteny (cello), Anne-Marie Beckensteiner (org), Jean-François Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (ABC Classics 465 086)
SAINT-SAËNS: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from Samson et Dalila - Jennifer Larmore (mezzo), Vienna Radio SO/Bertrand de Billy (Teldec 8573 87193)
ELGAR: Chanson de Matin Op 15/2 - Amanda Hollins (fl), Richard Mapp (pno) (Atoll ACD 902)
COPLAND: Vocalise for flute & piano - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 3-7144)
LILBURN: Canzona No 2 - Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi SLD 99)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Gremin's aria, from Eugene Onegin - Nicolai Ghiaurov (bass), London SO/Edward Downes (Decca 448 248)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
In the final Composer of the Week presentation for 2009 Murray Khouri takes a look at the life and music of SERGEI RACHMANINOV (1873-1943) (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)
Isle of the Dead Op 29 - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10104)
-
10:00 AM. Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
Thirteen programmes from one of the world's pre-eminent music festivals, which invites scores of distinguished musicians, along with emerging young talent, to its six-week season
(13) RACHMANINOV: Four Preludes from Op 23, No 1 in F# minor; No 2 in Bb; No 4 in D; No 5 in G minor - Yefim Bronfman (pno)
BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Yefim Bronfman (pno), William Preucil, Benny Kim (vlns), Michael Tree (vla), Eric Kim (cello) (WFMT)
-
11:00 AM. The Works
HAYDN: Violin Concerto in A HobVIIa/3 - Augustin Hadelich (vln), Cologne CO/Helmut Müller-Brühl (Naxos 8.570483)
LAMOND: Symphony in A Op 3 - BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67387)
-
Noon Pressing On
With Robert Johnson (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
Spanish conductor Ataúlfo Argenta
LISZT: Les Préludes - Swiss Romande Orch/Ataúlfo Argenta (rec 1955) (Decca 475 7747)
FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Gonzalo Soriano (pno), French National Radio Orch/Ataúlfo Argenta (rec 1957) (Medici Arts MM 025)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol - London SO/Ataúlfo Argenta (rec 1957) (Decca 475 7747)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
The Gift of Music
For the season of giving Murray Khouri looks at suitable recordings for introducing children to classical music
(2) Hansel & Gretel (RNZ)
-
3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
Composer of the Week
A SERGEI RACHMANINOV (1873-1943) Double-Bill
Francesca da Rimini, an opera in one act with prologue and epilogue
Shade of Virgil.............. Gennady Bezzubenkov
Dante............................ Evgeny Akimov
Lanceotto...................... Sergey Murzaev
Francesca..................... Svetla Vassileva
Paolo............................ Misha Didyk
BBC Singers, BBC Phil/Gianadrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10442)
The Miserly Knight, an opera in three scenes
Baron............................ Ildar Abdrazakov
Albert........................... Misha Didyk
Duke............................. Sergey Murzaev
Jew............................... Peter Bronder
Servant......................... Gennady Bezzubenkov
BBC Phil/Gianadrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10544)
-
5:30 PM. A Banner of Knights
CAMILLERI: Knights of Malta, Suite - Bournemouth SO/Brian Schembri (Diversions DDV 24126)
STRAUSS trans Reger: Solemn Entry of the Knights of the Order of St John - Winfried Bönig (organ of Cologne Cathedral) (Motette MOT 13254)
DOWLAND: Sir John Langton's Pavan, from Varietie of Lute Lessons, London 1610 - Jakob Lindberg (lute) (Brilliant Classics 93698)
-
6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
GERSHWIN: Strike Up The Band, Overture - Christchurch SO/Marc Taddei (SCL)
WELLS: Organ Concerto - John Wells (organ of Christchurch Town Hall), Christchurch Symphony/Brian Law (Ribbonwood RCD 1009)
GOODWIN: New Zealand Suite - New Zealand SO/Ron Goodwin (Marco Polo 8.223518)
-
7:00 PM. New Horizons
Ten programmes
(9) William Dart plays catch up and looks at a few new releases that escaped inclusion in programmes this year (RNZ)
-
8:00 PM. Young New Zealand
Lexus Song Quest Final 2009
Six young singers compete for New Zealand's leading singing prize. Aivale Cole, Julia Booth, Polly Ott (sops), Kristen Darragh (mezzo), Andrew Glover (ten) & Wade Kernot (bass) perform before the judge, visiting German tenor Siegfried Jerusalem, with Terence Dennis (pno), New Zealand SO/Michael Lloyd
The evening begins with a selection of Lieder and art song:
HAHN: Trois jours de vendange - Kristen Darragh (mezzo)
STRAUSS: Die Nacht Op 10/3 - Polly Ott (sop)
BRAHMS: Verrat Op 105/5 - Wade Kernot (bass)
BRITTEN: A poison tree - Julia Booth (sop)
HAHN: A Chloris - Andrew Glover (ten)
CARTER: Peter, go ring dem bells - Aivale Cole (sop)
During the interval Christine Argyle talks with Siegfried Jerusalem about his operatic experiences and teaching at the College of Music in Nuremberg. Then in the second part the arias chosen by the contestants are:
DVORÁK: Song to the Moon, from Rusalka - Julia Booth (sop)
DONIZETTI: O mio Fernando, from La Favorita - Kristen Darragh (mezzo)
CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Polly Ott (sop)
HANDEL: Thou shalt break them, from Messiah - Andrew Glover (ten)
STRAUSS: Es gibt ein Reich, from Ariadne auf Naxos - Aivale Cole (sop)
MOZART: Se vuol ballare, from The Marriage of Figaro - Wade Kernot (bass)
BRITTEN: Lucretia's recit & aria, from The Rape of Lucretia - Kristen Darragh (mezzo)
PUCCINI: Tu che di gel, from Turandot - Julia Booth (sop)
WEBER: Von Jugend auf in dem Kampgefild, from Oberon - Andrew Glover (ten)
VERDI: Ritorna vincitor! from Aida - Aivale Cole (sop)
Ella giammai m'amo, from Don Carlos - Wade Kernot (bass)
J STRAUSS II: Mein Herr Marquis, from Die Fledermaus - Polly Ott (sop) (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
HOVHANESS: The garden of Adonis - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)
FIBICH: Theme & Variations in Bb - Panocha Quartet (Supraphon SU 3470-2 131)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 15 in Bb K450 - Cyprien Katsaris (pno), Salzburg Chamber Phil/Yoon Kuk Lee (Piano 21 P21 026-N)
11:00 FRANÇAIX: Trio for oboe, bassoon & piano - Françaix Trio (CPO 999 779)
STRAUSS: String Sextet, from Capriccio - Brandis Quartet, Walter Küssner (vla), Dietmar Schwalke (cello) (Nimbus NI 5614)
WEISS: Lute Sonata No 32 in F - Robert Barto (lute) (Naxos 8.570551)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.