Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 4 July 2010 Rātapu 4 Hōngoingoi 2010
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
ROSSINI: Overtures, William Tell; Il Signor Bruschino; Bianca e Falliero; Barber of Seville; Armida; Semiramide; Línganno Felice; Matilde di Shabran; Demetrio e Polibio; La Gazza Ladra - La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 448 218)
1:15 (approx) - Disc 2
CARULLI: Guitar Concerto in E minor Op 140, Petit Concerto de Société; MOZART arr Romero: Adagio in E K261; MOLINO: Guitar Concerto in E minor; MOZART arr Romero: Rondo in C K373; CARULLI: Guitar Concerto in A Op 8a - Pepe Romero (gtr), ASMF/Iona Brown (Philips 426 263)
2:25 (approx) - Disc 3
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Serenade to Music; Five Mystical Songs; Fantasia on Christmas Carols; Flos Campi - Thomas Allen (bar), Nobuko Imai (vla), Corydon Singers, English CO/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66420)
3:35 (approx) - Disc 4
MACDOWELL: Concert Etude; FAURÉ arr Grainger: Aprés un rêve; GOTTSCHALK: Manchega; BEACH: Scottish Legend; Tyrolean Valse-Fantasia; Fireflies; GOTTSCHALK: The Union; BEACH: A Hermit Thrush at Eve; MACDOWELL: Hexentanz; FAURÉ arr Grainger: Nell; DOWLAND arr Grainger: Now, O noe, I needs must part; CARRENO: Corbeille de fleurs; GOTTSCHALK: Home sweet home; Souvenir de Porto Rico; GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry; GERSHWIN arr Grainger: The man I love; GERSHWIN trans Wodehouse: Clap yo' hands - Alan Feinberg (pno) (Argo 436 121)
4:50 (approx) - Disc 5
BYRD: early works for voices, viols & virginals - Sophie Yates (virginals), Fretwork, I Fagiolini/Robert Hollingworth (Chandos CHAN 0578)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
CALDINI: Christe - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Channel Classics CCS SA 25707)
A SCARLATTI: Dixit Dominus - Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (Naïve OP 30350)
HOWELLS: Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis (Gloucester Service) - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha, Timothy Ravalde (org) (Chandos CHAN 10587)
RHEINBERGER: Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)
BITTOVÁ: Oboe - Bart Schneemann (ob), Daniel Raiskin (vla) (Channel Classics CCS 18598)
GRIGNY: Ave Maris Stella - Schola Gregoriana of the Rottenburg Academy for Church Music/Bernhard Schmid, Bernhard Marx (organ of St Blaise' Cathedral, Black Forest, Germany) (Ars Musici 232 260)
TIPPETT: Five Negro Spirituals, from A Child of our Time - Oxford Schola Cantorum/Jeremy Summerly (Hyperion CDA 67575)
LOTTI arr Barley: Crucifixus - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)
JANÁCEK: The Lord's Prayer - Andrew Carwood (ten), Christ Church Cathedral Choir/Stephen Darlington, Victoria Davies (harp), Clive Driskill-Smith (org) (Griffin GCCD 4042)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - Hallé Orch/Vernon Handley (EMI CD CFP 4568)
TRAD arr Meyer: Star of the County Down - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 68460)
STRAUSS: September, from Four Last Songs - Lucia Popp (sop), London Phil/Klaus Tennstedt (EMI CDC 7 47013)
RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Tartar TRL 020)
PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2221)
BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - ASMF/Neville Marriner (London 421 391)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
Kate Mead talks with URI CAINE (b1956) composer, reinventor and pianist in classical and jazz genres (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)
-
10:00 AM. Fearful Symmetries
A series of eleven documentaries celebrating each decade of the 20th Century and the first decade of the 21st Century. Roger Smith and a selection of New Zealand experts survey musical landmarks and innovative movements in the arts
(7) 1960-1969: A Year from Monday (RNZ)
-
11:30 AM. From the Year 1960
PARTICHELA arr Hope: Mexican Hat Dance - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2155)
BARBER: Toccata Festiva Op 36 - Thomas Trotter (org), Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop (Naxos 8.559134)
CAMILLERI: Overture Classique - Bournemouth SO/Brian Schembri (Diversions DDV 24126)
-
Noon Pressing On
With Erica Challis (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
Vintage American
BLOCH: Schelomo - Zara Nelsova (cello), London Phil/Ernest Ansermet (rec 1955) (Testament SBT 1361)
GOTTSCHALK: Le Bananier; La Savane; Bamboula - Eugene List (pno) (rec 1956) (Vanguard 08 4050 71)
GERSHWIN: An American in Paris - RCA Victor Orch/Leonard Bernstein (rec 1947) (IDIS 6556)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
To mark the 200th anniversary of the birth of Robert Schumann we present:
The World of Robert Schumann by John C Tibbetts
A 15-part radio documentary
(5) The Courtship of Robert Schumann and Clara Wieck, 1835-1840. The celebrated love story runs into numerous difficulties, parental objections and legal tangles. Commentary by biographers Dr Peter Ostwald and Dr Nancy Reich; and musical analyses of Fantasy in C Op 17 by pianist Charles Rosen and Mary-Louise Boehm and historian Eric Sams; and the Variations on a theme by Clara Wieck Op 14 by pianist Anton Kuerti (Pandemonium Productions)
-
3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
Euroradio Opera Season
A selection of live operatic performances recorded by some of the world's major public broadcasters
MARTINU: The Plays of Mary, a cycle of four one-act operas
The Wise and Foolish Virgins
Archangel Gabriel.......... Stanislava Jirku
Foolish Virgin................ Jana Levicová
Oils Dealer.................... Jirí Hájek
Oils Dealer.................... Frantisek Zahradnícek
Bridegroom................... Pavla Vykopalová
Bride............................. Stanislava Jirku
Bride............................. Jaroslav Brezina
Bridegroom................... Ivan Kusnjer
Leader.......................... Jakub Gottwald
Kühn Children's Chorus, Prague Philharmonic Chorus, Prague National Opera Chorus & Orch/Jirí Belohlávek
Mariken of Nimègue
Mariken........................ Maria Kobielska
Devil............................. Svatopluk Sem
Principal........................ Jakub Gottwald
God the Son.................. Jirí Hájek
Mother of God.............. Stanislava Jirku
Mascaro....................... Jaroslav Brezina
Drunkard...................... Frantisek Zahradnícek
Girl............................... Jana Levicová
Kühn Children's Chorus, Prague Philharmonic Chorus, Prague National Opera Chorus & Orch/Jirí Belohlávek
The Nativity
Mary............................. Maria Koielska
Blacksmith.................... Ivan Kusnjer
Blacksmith's daughter.... Stanislava Jirku
Innkeeper...................... Jirí Hájek
Leader.......................... Jakub Gottwald
Kühn Children's Chorus, Prague Philharmonic Chorus, Prague National Opera Chorus & Orch/Jirí Belohlávek
Sister Pascaline
Sister Pascaline............. Pavla Vykopalová
Sister Marta.................. Stanislava Jirku
Maiden......................... Maria Kobielska
Leader.......................... Jakub Gottwald
Jana Levicová (contralto), Jaroslav Brezina (ten), Frantisek Zahradnícek (bass), Kühn Children's Chorus, Prague Philharmonic Chorus, Prague National Opera Chorus & Orch/Jirí Belohlávek (Czech Republic Radio)
-
6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
MOZART: Masonic Funeral Music in C minor K477 - New Zealand SO/Nicholas McGegan (NZSO Live)
POULENC: Flute Sonata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Bruce Greenfield (pno) (RNZ)
MENDELSSOHN: Capriccio in E minor Op 81/3 - New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.570002)
PSATHAS: Motet - Michael Houstoun, Diedre Irons (pno duet) (Rattle RAT D008)
BRIDGE: There is a Willow Grows aslant a Brook - NZSO Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7139)
-
7:00 PM. New Horizons
Ten programmes
(5) William Dart rocks out with the reissue of the year: Rolling Stones' Exile on Main Street (RNZ)
-
8:00 PM. Young New Zealand
Ben Morrison (vln), NZ School of Music Orch/Kenneth Young
DICKSON: Partial Aspects (première performance & broadcast); TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D Op 35; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 6 in E minor (recorded in St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)
-
9:25 PM. Recent Chopin Release
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor Op 58 - Olga Kern (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7464)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)
COWELL: Quartet for flute, oboe, cello & harp - Musicians Accord (Mode MODE 72/73)
GOULD: Interplay, American Concertette - William Tritt (pno), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80112)
11:00 BOUSSET: Judith - Luanda Siqueira (sop), Le Tendre Amour (K617 K617 218)
SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810, Death and the Maiden - Takács Quartet (Hyperion CDA 67585)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.