Navigation for Station navigation
Tuesday 20 July 2010 Rātū 20 Hōngoingoi 2010
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
RESPIGHI: The Birds; Ancient Airs & Dances Suites 1 & 3; Three Botticelli Pictures - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 437 533)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
SWEELINCK: Toccata; Psalm 140; Hexachord Fantasia; Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein; Echo Fantasia; Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr; Fantasia 'met bindingen'; Mein junges Leben hat ein End; Toccata; Erbarm dich mein o Herre Gott; Toccata; Psalm 116; Fantasia - Robert Woolley (organ of the Pieterskerk, Leiden) (Chandos CHAN 0701)
2:25 approx - Disc 3
BRAHMS: A German Requiem - Felicity Lott (sop), David Wilson-Johnson (bar), London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8942)
3:40 approx - Disc 4
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Trios, in F Op 18/1; in E minor Op 92/2 - Joachim Trio (Naxos 8.550935)
4:50 approx - Disc 5
Live from Budapest
Gypsy arrangements of traditional & popular tunes - Roby Lakatos (vln) & Lakatos Ensemble (DG 459 642)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 WAGENSEIL: Symphony in A WV432 - Stuttgart CO/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 777 112)
IKENOUCHI: Sonatine No 2 - Sonoko Numata (vln), Akemi Tadenuma (pno) (Camerata 30CM-409)
CURTIS: Five Dances for String Orchestra - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2055)
WIDOR: Marche du veilleur de nuit - Christopher Herrick (organ of St Nikolai Church, Halmstad, Sweden) (Hyperion CDA 67436)
CHAMINADE: Flute Concertino Op 107 - Susan Milan (fl), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 8840)
7:00 LEHÁR: Divine Spouses, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Michail Jurowski (CPO 999 891)
MILDE: Polonaise for bassoon & piano - Judith LeClair (bsn), Jonathan Feldman (pno) (Avie AV 2181)
ALWYN: Five Preludes - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Lloyd-Jones (Naxos 8.570704)
FRESCOBALDI: Canzona No 5; Canzona No 6 - Christian Lindberg (tbn), Neal Peres da Costa (hpschd/org) (BIS CD 1688)
MARTELLI: Jubilee march - Neil Thomson and his orch (Dutton CDLX 7147)
8:00 Beauty Spot: MONTEVERDI: Ave maris stella, from Vespers of 1610 - Janice Chandler, Karen Clift (sops), Christòpheren Nomura (bar), Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman (Telarc 2CD 80453)
RESPIGHI: Adagio with Variations - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)
FLETCHER: Two Parisian Sketches - Southern Festival Orch/Robin White (Flyback FBCD 2005)
CIARDI: Le carnaval russe - Kyle Dzapo (fl), Matthew Mazzoni (pno) (Naxos 8.572277)
SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Heini Kärkkäinen (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1470)
-
9:00 AM. Composers of the Week
THE CANTERBURY SCENE
Britain's lost progressive rock music
Prog Rock Messiahs - Daevid Allen, Kevin Ayers, and Robert Wyatt
These three greats of 70's progressive rock had intertwining paths through their association in Soft Machine and the Canterbury Scene. Thomas Goss charts their solo careers and influence on British music (RNZ)
-
10:00 AM. The Works
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 4 in C Op 102/1 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67755)
ARENSKY: Suite No 3 in C, Variations Op 33 - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 10024)
SEVERAC: Cerdaña, five picturesque studies for piano - Jordi Masó (pno) (Naxos 8.555855)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (Telarc CD 80676)
HAYDN: Violin Concerto in G HobVIIa/4 - Federico Guglielmo (vln/dir), L'Arte dell'Arco (Brilliant Classics 94003)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
1:30 PM. Music from 1962
MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - National Youth Orchestra/Juan Matteucci (Kiwi SLC 72)
ADDINSELL arr Lane: March, The General on Parade; Waltz, from the film Waltz of the Toreadors - Robert Gibbs (vln), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Kenneth Alwyn (ASV White Line CD WHL 2115)
BARBER: Canzone for flute & piano - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 3-7144)
ANDERSON arr Wendell: Forgotten Dreams - Kim Criswell (sop), BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin (Naxos 8.559381)
TOMLINSON: Highway to the Sun, Rhythmic Overture - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Dutton CDLX 7170)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
VIERNE: Symphony No 1 in D minor Op 14 - Jeremy Filsell (organ of the Abbey Church of St Ouen, Rouen) (Signum SIGCD 063)
HERTEL: Trumpet Concerto No 2 in Eb - Wolfgang Bauer (tpt/dir), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 601 1499)
RAFF: Abends-Rhapsodie Op 163b - Philharmonia/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV CD DCA 793)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
SCHUMANN: Frauenliebe und -leben Op 42 - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Gerald Moore (pno) (rec 1959) (EMI CMS 7 64074)
Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Dresden State Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch (rec 1972) (EMI CDM 7 69472)
-
4:05 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 15 in C D840, Relique - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)
FARQUHAR: Divisions on a Bach Passacaglia Bass - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)
BRUCKNER: Te Deum in C - Joan Rodgers (sop), Catherine Wyn-Rogers (contralto), Keith Lewis (ten), Alastair Miles (bass), Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66650)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walküre - New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (Sony MLK 64061)
FAURÉ: Valse Caprice No 4 in Ab Op 62 - Jean-Claude Pennetier (pno) (Mirare MIR 072)
TRAD: Ar hyd y nos - Bryn Terfel (bbar), Black Mountain Chorus, Risca Male Choir, Welsh National Orch/Gareth Jones (DG 463 593)
G WALKER: Lyric for Strings - Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 061)
PIERNÉ: March of the Little Lead Soldiers - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 66998)
ROUSSEL: Impromptu Op 21 - Katerina Englichová (harp) (Praga PRD 350 018)
M PHILLIPS: A Surrey Suite Op 59 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (Dutton CDLX 7140)
FASCH: Concerto in D for two horns, two oboes & two bassoons - Andrew Clark, Christian Rutherford (horns), Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (obs), Alberto Grazzi, Sally Jackson (bsns), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 449 210)
FALLA: Canción; Cortejo de los gnomos; Vals-Capricho - Daniel Ligorio (pno) (Naxos 8.555066)
PROKOFIEV: Madrigal, from Romeo & Juliet - Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti (Conifer 75605 51343)
MARTINU: Five Madrigal Stanzas - Bohuslav Matousek (vln), Petr Adamec (pno) (Supraphon SU 3950)
MORLEY: Doe you not know?; GIBBONS: The silver swan; MORLEY: My bonny lass - Canadian Brass (CBS MK 45792)
MONTSALVATGE: Madrigal on a Folksong, The Song of the Birds - Elina Garanca (mezzo), Peter Bruns (cello), Dresden State Opera Orch/Fabio Luisi (DG 477 6231)
BARRIOS MANGORE: Madrigal Gavotte - Bruce Paine (gtr) (Private recording BNP 01CD)
BRIDGE arr Cornford: Scherzetto - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), National Phil/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 74321 84112)
LEHÁR: Wild Roses, Waltz - Berlin Radio SO/Michail Jurowski (CPO 999 891)
-
7:00 PM. Sound Lounge
Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music
8:00 The Asia Pacific Festival
Two programmes
(1) Contemporary Music Ensemble Korea
DAESEONG KIM: Huimun; KYUNGSUN SUH: Poem; LARDELLI: Sent into Silence; ELMSLY: Beyond Ten Octaves; BELLON: One Thread; BONU KOO: Divertimento (recorded in St Andrew's on the Terrace, Wellington by RNZ)
11:00 New Music Dreams
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.