Navigation for Station navigation
Tuesday 20 November 2012 Rātū 20 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2012
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
LILBURN: Overture, Aotearoa; Allegro for Strings; Concert Overture in D; Introduction and Allegro; Four Canzonas; Diversions for Strings; Festival Overture - NZSO/John Hopkins; Ithaca College Festival Orch/Grant Cooper (Kiwi CD SLD 99)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
LIU TIAN HUA: Idyllic Tune; TRAD: Weeping River of Sorrow; ZHOU WEI: Celebrating the harvest of grapes; LIU JIN WEN: Ode to Shanmenxia Gorge; LIU TIAN HUA: Birdsong echoing in a quiet valley; RENG TONG XIANG: A bunch of flowers; HUA YAN JUN: Moon reflected in the twin-spring lake; LIU WEN JIN: Ballad of North Henan province - Yu Hong Mei (erhu), Wulin (konghou), Lui Yin Xuan (yang qin), Chen Zhe (pno) (Channel of China CCS SA 80206)
2:15 approx - Disc 3
DELIUS: Seadrift; Appalachia - John Shirley-Quirk (bar), London SO, Royal Phil/Richard Hickox (London 425 156)
3:20 approx - Disc 4
Music by STANFORD, FAURÉ, SCHUMANN, DELIUS, HANDEL, BACH, GRIEG arr Grainger - Martin Jones (pno) (Nimbus NI 5255)
4:35 approx - Disc 5
Train music by LANNER, J STRAUSS I, HOYER, J STRAUSS II, MEYER, E STRAUSS, Josef STRAUSS, GRAHL & LUMBYE - Slovak State Phil/Mica Eichenholz (Marco Polo 8.223470)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 JC BACH: Symphony in E Op 18/5 - Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead (CPO 999 752)
FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Kuang-Hao Huang (pno) (Cedille CDR 90000 121)
PEREIRA arr Guerra-Peixe: Mourao - Sao Paulo SO/Roberto Minczuk (BIS SACD 1430)
VIVALDI: Concerto in A minor for two violins RV522, from L'Estro Armonico - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Geneviève Gilardeau (vln), Tafelmusik Baroque Orch (Analekta AN 2 9835)
WAGNER: Tannhäuser, Overture - Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 4509 99595)
7:00 BLISS: March of Homage in honour of a Great Man - Royal Liverpool Phil/David Atherton (Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD 2029)
D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G minor Kk30, Cat's Fugue - Racha Arodaky (pno) (Zig Zag ZZT 060 202)
SINDING: Romance in D Op 100 - Henning Kraggerud (vln), Bournemouth SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.557266)
MOZART arr anon: Variations in C on Ah, vous dirai-je, maman K265 - Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet (Korean Broadcasting Haedong 253)
ROSAS: Sobre las olas - Festival Orch of Mexico/Enrique Bátiz (Naxos 8.550838)
8:00 Beauty Spot: GRIEG: Solveig's song, from Peer Gynt Op 23 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (Decca 468 818)
FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor FWV L/d1 - Richard Stone (lute), Tempesta di Mare/Emlyn Ngai (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0791)
MARTIN Y SOLER: Divertimento No 3 in Bb - Moonwinds/Joan Enric Lluna (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2010)
PAGANINI: Fantasy on Rossini's Moses in Egypt - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)
LEHÁR: Sirens of the Ball, Waltz - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 185)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
Music Migrations
(3) We hear the vocal sounds of the Serbian Orthodox Church, performed in Lower Hutt, New Zealand by the Vox Serbicus choir, conducted by Mima Nicolić. Megan Collins talks to some of the choir members about the musical heritage they have brought with them to New Zealand (RNZ)
-
10:00 AM. The Works
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 423 223)
GRIEG: String Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 27 - Engegård Quartet (2L 53 SACD)
HAYDN: Symphony No 85 in Bb, La Reine - Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers (Coro COR 16104)
HARTY: The Children of Lir - Heather Harper (sop), Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 7033)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
1:30 PM. Lighten Up
Music from film, the stage and international classical charts
Brush Up Your Shakespeare
RODGERS: The Boys from Syracuse, Overture - Columbia Studio Orch/Lehman Engel (Sony 533292)
PORTER: Another op'nin', another show, from Kiss Me, Kate
Fred Graham................ Thomas Hampson
Ralph........................... John McGlinn
Hattie........................... Karla Burns
Ambrosian Chorus, London Sinfonietta/John McGlinn (EMI CDS 7 54033)
BERNSTEIN arr Polster: Mambo; Cha-cha; Cool (fugue), from West Side Story, Symphonic Dances - Welsh National Youth Wind Orch/Nigel Boddice (Ty Cerdd TCWO 001)
HYMAN: Sigh no more, ladies, sigh no more, from, Much Ado About Nothing; When icicles hang by the wall, when daisies pied, from Love's Labour's Lost; It was a lover and his lass, from As You Like It - Earl Wrightson (bar), Tony Mottola, Al Caiola, Don Arnone (gtrs), with chorus & instrumental accompaniment (Collectables 317581)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
MILHAUD: La Création du Monde - John Harle (sax), London Sinfonietta/Simon Rattle (EMI CDC 7 47991)
BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A Op 118/2 - Roger Woodward (pno) (ABC Classics 456 366)
VASKS: Violin Concerto, Distant Light - Anthony Marwood (vln/dir), ASMF (Hyperion CDA 67496)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
BEETHOVEN: String Quartets, in F minor Op 95, Serioso (rec 1967); in F Op 135 (rec 1968) - Smetana Quartet (Supraphon SU 3870)
Rondo in C Op 51/1 - Wilhelm Kempff (pno) (rel 1964) (DG 429 072)
-
4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 9 in C - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)
FRANCHI: Suite for flute & harp - Anthony Ferner (fl), Helen Webby (harp) (Manu CD MANU 2050)
GERSHWIN arr Robert R Bennett: Porgy & Bess, A Symphonic Picture - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.559107)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
BUSONI: Comedy Overture Op 38 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.572922)
ANON: What shall we do with the drunken sailor? - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (Manu CD MANU 1412)
HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb HWV294 - Giovanna Pessi (harp), Ricercar Consort/Philippe Pierlot (dir) (Mirare MIR 009)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Jazz Suite No 1 - Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 55601)
BACH: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, from Cantata No 140, Wachet auf - Albrecht Mayer (ob), Trinity Baroque, English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)
FRANCHOMME: Fantasy on a Melody by Schubert - Roel Dieltiens (cello/dir), Ensemble Explorations (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1610)
ARNOLD: The Fair Field - BBC Phil/Rumon Gamba (Chandos CHAN 10293)
THOMPSON: The pasture, from Frostiana - Tenors and basses from the New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir 2011-12/Andrew Withington (NZSSC 2012)
O LINDBERG: Old Cattle Pasture Hymn from Dalarna - Christopher Herrick (organ of Truro Cathedral) (Hyperion CDA 67317)
HAMILTON: Elysian Fields - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2037)
KREISLER: Caprice viennois Op 2 - Robin Wilson (vln), Kemp English (pno) (Manu CD MANU 5006)
ESTÉVEZ: Mediodía en el Llano - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)
PADEREWSKI: Minuet in G Op 14/1 - Shura Cherkassky (pno) (Decca 433 651)
DVORÁK: Scherzo capriccioso Op 66 - Royal Phil/John Farrer (ASV CD DCA 794)
-
7:00 PM. Sound Lounge
Kate Mead hosts a weekly forum for contemporary music
7:00 Resound
Ten programmes of New Zealand music from the RNZ archives introduced by Kenneth Young
(8) POWELL: The Ballad of Reading Gaol - Nelson Wattie (bass), NZBC SO/John Hopkins (RNZ)
TAYLOR: mindsets - Anna McGregor (bcl) (RNZ)
WHITEHEAD: Haiku - Jane Manning (sop), Margaret Nielsen (pno) (RNZ)
8:00 New Zealand in Los Angeles
Tim Dodd interviews Glenda Keam about concerts of New Zealand music in Los Angeles
Two concerts of NZ compositions at REDCAT, the Roy and Edna Disney/CalArts Theater in Los Angeles, organised by Glenda Keam and Mark Menzies with performers from NZ and LA
(1) PSATHAS: Abhisheka - Formalist Quartet
HOLLOWAY: Impossible Songs - Stephanie Aston (sop), Formalist Quartet
GARDNER: Charge - Jonathan Stehney (bassoon)
KELLY: Sono - Georgi Dimitrov (vln), Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick (cello), Mark Menzies (pno)
MENZIES: Spring Elegy 'aus 2011' - Mark Menzies (vln), Chaz Underriner (elec gtr), Vinny Golia (bass cl)
CREE BROWN: Duo for violin and cello - Mark Menzies (vln), Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick (cello)
KEAM: Get [A Catalogue of Imperatives] - Stephanie Aston (sop), Mark Menzies (vla)
FARR/NUNNS: He Poroporoaki - Richard Nunns (taonga puoro), Formalist Quartet (recorded at REDCAT for RNZ)
9:30 Illegal Harmonies
Ten programmes written & presented by Andrew Ford
(9) The Me Generation
Recording technology has affected musical composition throughout the 20th century, but with the advent of the compact disc it was in danger of sapping its life's blood. The advantages of the CD are obvious, but the drawbacks are just as great and, in the hands of multinational record companies, marketing was in danger of replacing creativity. For the best composers, however, the 'me generation' was a time to be more themselves than ever before. As all the dogmas of the 20th century dissolved, individuality came strongly to the fore. Music by György Ligeti, Conlon Nancarrow, Richard Meale, Laurie Anderson, Morton Feldman, John Cage, Franco Donatoni, John Adams, Steve Reich, Pierre Boulez, Kaija Saariaho, Galina Ustvolskaya, Pauline Oliveros and Run-DMC (ABC Classic FM)
11:00 New Music Dreams
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.