Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 31 March 2013 Rātapu 31 Poutū-te-rangi 2013
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
HAYDN: Symphony No 100 in G, Military; Symphony No 101 in D, Clock; Symphony No 59 in A, Fire - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 420 866)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
ALBINONI/GIAZOTTO: Adagio in G minor for strings & organ; HANDEL: Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6; CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8; PACHELBEL: Canon & Gigue; BACH: Suite No 2 in B minor BWV1067 - I Musici (Philips 420 718)
2:20 approx - Disc 3
MOZART: Missa in honorem Sanctissimae Trinitas in C K167; Missa brevis in G K140; Missa brevis in D minor K65 - Helen Donath (sop), Annette Markert (contralto), Uwe Heilmann (ten), Andreas Schmidt (bass), Leipzig Radio Choir and SO/Herbert Kegel (Philips 422 264)
3:25 approx - Disc 4
SCHUMANN: Carnaval Op 9; Kinderszenen Op 15; Waldszenen Op 82 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 420 871)
4:40 approx -Disc 5
RAVEL: Boléro; CHABRIER: España; RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez, Adagio; FALLA: El amor brujo, Feuertanz; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio espagnol Op 34; GLINKA: Jota aragonesa; FALLA: Three Cornered Hat, Miller's dance and final dance - Various artists (Philips 422 267)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
GRETCHANINOV: Now the powers of heaven; As many of you... Arise, O God, from Passion Week - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5044)
BACH: Cantata No 31, The heavens laugh, the earth rejoices - Monika Frimmer (sop), Gerd Türk (ten), Peter Kooy (bass), Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (BIS CD 851)
FRANCK: Alleluia!, from Choeur de Pâques - Sam Landman, Charlie Phillips, Fergus Thirlwell (trebles), King's College Choir, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury, Tom Winpenney (org) (EMI 5 57896)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes - Timothy Bond (organ of St Wolfgang's Church, Schneeberg, Germany) (Regent REGCD 205)
MOZART: Mass No 12 in C K258, Spaurmesse - Felicity Palmer (sop), Margaret Cable (contralto), Philip Langridge (ten), Stephen Roberts (bass), Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, Wren Orch/George Guest (Decca 458 379)
GRIEG: Four Psalms Op 74 - Norwegian Soloists' Choir/Grete Pedersen (BIS SACD 1661)
ANON: Victimae paschali laudes; TOURNEMIRE: Chorale Improvisation on Victimae paschali - Schola Gregoriana of the Rottenburg Academy for Church Music/Bernhard Schmid, Bernhard Marx (organ of St Blaise' Cathedral, Black Forest, Germany) (Ars Musici 232 260)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Bolshoi SO/Alexander Lazarev (Warner 8573 80438)
SATIE arr/orch Kennedy: Gymnopédie No 2 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), David Heath (fls), English CO (EMI 5 56923)
PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI 5 57231)
CHOPIN: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 466 357)
TRAD arr Hope: The lark in the clear air - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2155)
DEBUSSY trans Nicholls: La fille aux cheveux de lin; Rêverie - Alison Nicholls (harp) (Alison Nicholls ARN 001)
STRAUSS: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)
FAURÉ: Berceuse in D Op 16 - Chantal Juillet (vln), Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 143)
DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - London Phil/Vernon Handley (Chandos CHAN 8323)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
Robert Johnson presents a programme on the life and music of WITOLD LUTOSLAWSKI (1913-1994), marking the 100th anniversary of the composer's birth (R Mon 7.00pm) (RNZ)
Symphonic Variations - BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHSA 5098)
Lacrimosa - Olga Pasichnyk (sop), Polish Radio Chorus, Cracow, Polish National Radio SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.555994)
Variations on a Theme of Paganini - Martha Argerich, Mauricio Vallina (pno duo) (EMI 5 18333)
-
10:00 AM. The Works
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian - Vienna Phil/Christoph von Dohnányi (Decca 421 769)
BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), New Philharmonia/Heinz Wallberg (Philips 475 7825)
-
11:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center
Thirteen programmes hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City
(10) Stravinsky & Françaix
FRANÇAIX: Trio in C for violin, viola & cello - Yura Lee (vln), Richard O'Neill (vla), Jakob Koranyi (cello)
STRAVINSKY: The Soldier's Tale, Suite - Ida Kavafian (vln), Jose Franch-Ballester (cl), Anne-Marie McDermott (pno)
FRANÇAIX: Quintet for flute, harp & string trio - Sooyun Kim (fl), Kristin Lee (vln), Paul Neubauer (vla), Nicholas Canellakis (cello), Bridget Kibbey (harp)
STRAVINSKY: Concerto in Eb, Dumbarton Oaks - Todd Phillips, Ida Kavafian, Daniel Phillips (vlns), Steven Tenenbom, Mark Holloway, Richard O'Neill (vlas), Timothy Eddy, Dane Johansen (cellos), Timothy Cobb, Kurt Muroki (dbasses), Sooyun Kim (fl), Jose Franch-Ballester (cl), Milan Turkovic (bsn), William Purvis, Alana Vegter (horns) (WFMT)
-
Noon The Critic's Chair
Erica Challis reviews recent releases (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 2 in A Op 100 - Isaac Stern (vln), Myra Hess (pno) (rec 1960) (Testament SBT 1458)
DVORÁK: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88 - Royal Philharmonic Orch/Thomas Beecham (rec 1959) (BBC Legends BBCL 4154)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950)
It's 100 years since the première of Pygmalion, one of Shaw's many successful plays. Also a music and literary critic, essayist, political and social activist, vegetarian and amateur photographer, Shaw won a Nobel Prize for literature and an Oscar for screenplay.
In two programmes Elric Hooper & Des Wilson look at the life and work of GBS and in particular his views on music
(1) Corno di Bassetto, Witicisms & Mozart (RNZ)
-
3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
Metropolitan Opera Season
Twenty-three operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House
(13) WAGNER: Parsifal, an opera in three acts
Only the guileless fool Parsifal can heal the wound of the sinner Amfortas by returning the sacred spear to the brotherhood of the Grail
Parsifal......................... Jonas Kaufmann
Kundry........................ Katarina Dalayman
Gurnemanz.................. René Pape
Amfortas...................... Peter Mattei
Klingsor....................... Evgeny Nikitin
Titurel.......................... Rúni Brattaberg
Flower Maidens........... Kiera Duffy, Lei Xu;
Irene Roberts; Haeran Hong;
Katherine Whyte; Heather
Johnson
Esquires....................... Jennifer Forni; Lauren McNeese;
Andrew Stenson; Mario Chang
Knights........................ Mark Schowalter, Ryan Speedo
Green
Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Daniele Gatti (EBU)
-
8:45 PM. Young New Zealand
2012 Gisborne International Music Competition
Three programmes
(2) GRIFFES: Poem; SITSKY: Third & Fourth movements, from Sonata for solo flute - Hugh Roberts (fl), Sarah Watkins (pno)
YSAŸE: Sonata in A for solo violin Op 27/2; BRAHMS: Second & Third movements, Allegretto quasi Menuetto; Allegro, from Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor Op 38 - Yejin Min (vln)
BACH: Seventh movement, Tempo di Borea, from Violin Partita No 1 in B minor BWV1002; ERNST: Variations on The Last Rose of Summer - Alexandra Lomeiko (vln)
BAZZINI: La Ronde des Lutins Op 25; PAGANINI: Variations on God Save the King Op 9 - James Dong (vln), Sarah Watkins (pno)
SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25; PAGANINI: Caprice No 6 in G minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1; BACH: Third & Fourth movements, Corrente; Double, Presto, from Violin Partita No 1 in B minor BWV1002 - Courtenay Cleary (vln), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (recorded in the Gisborne War Memorial Theatre by RNZ)
-
10:25 PM. Day's End
HERSCHEL: Symphony No 8 in C minor - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)
K JENKINS: La Folia - Neil Percy (marimba), London SO/Karl Jenkins (EMI 5 00235)
CHOPIN: Polonaise in Eb minor Op 26/2 - Dina Yoffe (pno) (NIFC NIFCCD 012)
11:00 BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D035)
String Quartet in Bb Op 18/6 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 7 54592)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.