Navigation for Station navigation
Monday 4 June 2018 Rāhina 4 Pipiri 2018
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - BBC Phil/Nicholas Kraemer (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 307)
STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben Op 40 - Rainer Honeck (vln), Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (DG 474 192)
1:00 approx
SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D581 - Beethoven String Trio (PRAGA PRD 250 240)
BACH: Partita No 6 in E minor BWV830 - Piotr Anderszewski (pno) (Virgin 5 45526)
DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (2) - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)
HESS: Fantasy for Violin, from Ladies in Lavender - Joshua Bell (vln), Royal Phil/Nigel Hess (Sony Sk 92689)
2:00 approx
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 478 3539)
CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)
GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor,Spiaggate amate - Keith Lewis (ten), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA13)
LECLAIR: Violin Concerto in D Op 10/3 (1) - Simon Standage (vln/dir), Collegium Musicum 90 (Chandos CHAN 0589)
3:00 approx
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: In the Fen Country - Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Karl-Heinz Steffens (Capriccio C5314)
NIELSEN: Symphony No 1 in G minor Op 7 - Gothenburg SO/Myung-Whun Chung (BIS CD 454)
PÄRT: Fratres - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ UB12)
4:00 approx
MENDELSSOHN: Cello Sonata No 2 in D Op 58 - António Meneses (cello), Gérard Wyss (pno) (Avie AV 2140)
HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)
FINZI: To Lizbie Browne - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)
TRAD orch Nishimura: Jasmine Flower - Hong Kong Phil/Kenneth Jean (MARCO POLO 8.223911)
5:00 approx
VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV258 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)
VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)
SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI CDC 5 56414)
F COUPERIN: Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins - Gillian Weir (hpschd) (EX TARTAR TRL 046)
STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (HYPERION CDA 67359)
ELGAR: Symphony No 1 in Ab Op 55 (3) - BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHSA 5049)
BACH arr Kempff: Chorale Prelude, Ich ruf' zu dir - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)
GRIEG: Morning Mood, from Peer Gynt Suite No 1 Op 46 - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)
-
6:00 AM. Daybreak
The perfect overture to your day
MOZART: Piano Sonata No 12 in F K332 (1) - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (DG 477 6607)
ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 7/3 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92791)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (1) - Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (HYPERION CDS 44301/5)
RIES: Piano Concerto in G minor Op 177 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.572742)
SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - London SO/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68770)
PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Joshua Bell (vln), Carel Kraayenhof (bandoneón), instrumental ensemble (SONY 88697 55436)
7.00
CHABRIER: Five Posthumous Pieces (1) - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)
BOCCHERINI: Cello Concerto in G G480 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)
DEBUSSY: Sirènes, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)
LISZT: Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)
KORNGOLD: The Boys Go To Play - London SO/André Previn (DG 471 347)
WOOD: Roses of Picardy - Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Southern Cross Soloists (ABC Classics ABC 4816826)
MORRICONE arr Dompierre: Once Upon a Time...The Devil - Angèle Dubeau (vln), La Pietà (Analekta AN 2 8723)
SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485 (2) - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 446 100)
8.00
FAURÉ orch Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Cambridge Singers, members of the City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM COLCD 109)
COPLAND: Prairie Night, from Billy the Kid - Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 77310)
D SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in A Kk429 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)
DVORÁK: Cypresses (5) - Panocha Quartet (SUPRAPHON SU 4048)
BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Bb minor Op 117/2 - Barry Douglas (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10757)
MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)
DANNA: Love and Marigolds from Monsoon Wedding - studio orchestra/Mychael Danna (Milan 189824)
MOZART: Horn Concerto No 4 in Eb K495 (3) - Jonathan Williams (horn), CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (COE RECORDS CD COE 805)
PROKOFIEV: Juliet as a young girl, from Romeo & Juliet - NHK SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 458 190)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces
HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV351, Overture - English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardner (Philips 411 122)
SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)
BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)
PICCININI: Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)
TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir), Georg Faust (cello), Berlin Baroque Soloists (EMI 5 57397)
10.00
REZNICEK: Donna Diana, Overture - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 421 170)
ROSSINI: Riedi al soglio, from Zelmira - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 455 981)
HAYDN: Symphony No 104 in D, London - Bavarian Radio SO/Mariss Jansons (SONY 88697 41233)
11.00
ROSENTHAL: Papillons - Stephen Hough (pno) (MUSICMASTERS 7046)
BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy - Yehudi Menuhin (vla), Philharmonia/Colin Davis (EMI 3 72465)
METCALFE: Silent Westway,Ochre Orange Freeway,As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)
-
Noon Upbeat
WALTON: Crown Imperial - London Chamber Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Decca 276 842)
HANDEL: Let thy hand be strengthened - Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Benjamin Bayl (org)/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 5 57140)
HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 47 in B minor HobXVI/32 - Paul Lewis (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMM 902371)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Sinfonia Antartica (1) - Norma Burrowes (sop), London Phil Choir & Orch/Adrian Boult (EMI CDC 7 47216)
CORIGLIANO: The Red Violin Caprices - Philippe Quint (vln) (NAXOS 8.559364)
1:00 Music from the Movies
Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Hamish McKeich
CONTI: Musical Highlights from Rocky; JOHN WILLIAMS: Theme from Jurassic Park; VANGELIS/RAINE: Chariots of Fire; STEINER: Suite from Casablanca; J STRAUSS: An der schoenen blauen Donau; JOHN WILLIAMS: Adventures on Earth, from E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial; SILVESTRI: Suite from Back to the Future; JOHN WILLIAMS: Theme from Schindler's List; ELFMAN/WASSO: Music from Spider-Man; JOHN WILLIAMS Music from the Star Wars saga; SCHIFRIN/CUSTER: Theme from Mission Impossible
(recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)
DRING: Trio for flute, oboe & piano - Nancy Ruffer (fl), John Anderson (ob), Helen Crayford (pno) (DUTTON CDLX 7181)
-
3:00 PM. Classical Connection
Afternoon music to get you from A to B
WARLOCK: Serenade - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D BWV1050 (3) - The English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)
CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Ingrid Fliter (pno) (EMI 5 14899)
HAYDN: String Quartet in D Op 33/6 - Casals Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 2022.23)
ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)
4.00
L BOULANGER: Psalm 24, The earth is the Lord's - Monteverdi Choir, London SO/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 463 789)
RAFF: Cello Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 193 (2) - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Bamberg SO/Hans Stadlmair (TUDOR 7121)
RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (EMI CD CFP 4086)
DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 (2) - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 400 020)
CORELLI: Trio Sonata in F Op 3/1 - Rémy Baudet (vln), Sayuri Yamagata (vln), Albert Brüggen (cello), David van Ooijen (archlute), Pieter-Jan Belder (org) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92403)
HOLST: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity, from The Planets Suite - Hallé Orch/Mark Elder (HYPERION CDA 67270)
5.00
GIORDANI: GIORDANI: Caro mio ben, (1) - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), György Fischer (pno) (Decca 436 267)
BUXTEHUDE: Fugue in C BuxWV174 - John Wells (org) (RNZ UB14)
MILHAUD: Piano Concerto No 2 Op 225 (2) - Michael Korstick (pno), South West German Radio Orch/Alun Francis (CPO 777 162)
VIVALDI arr anon: Trio Sonata in C RV82 - Peter Katona (gtr), Zoltán Katona (gtr) (CHANNEL CCS SA 23707)
MOZART: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja, from Die Zauberflöte - Matthias Goerne (bar), Swedish Radio SO/Manfred Honeck (Decca 467 263)
PROKOFIEV: Sinfonietta in A Op 5/48 - Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits (Onyx 4139)
6.00
TERZI arr Lislevand: Petit Jacquet; ORTIZ arr Lislevand: Quinta pars - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (ECM 2088 (476 3317)
BALAKIREV arr Lyapunov: Islamey - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (ONYX 4124)
-
6:30 PM. Exploring Music
with Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)
-
7:30 PM. Music Alive
Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house
The Big Sing Finale 2017
Twenty-four secondary school choirs from Auckland to Alexandra sing at the annual Gala Concert and the prize-winners are announced
(recorded in Aotea Centre, Auckland by RNZ)
ALBENIZ: Seville, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (NAXOS 8.5544)
MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - Gidon Kremer (vln/dir), Kremerata Baltica (NONESUCH 512789)
-
10:00 PM. The RNZ Concert Classical Chart
This week's best-selling CDs
-
11:00 PM. Day's End
HAYDN: Piano Trio in Eb HobXV/29 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 420 790)
CAROSO: La monica (excerpt) - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)
BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.