Navigation for Station navigation
Saturday 24 February 2007 Rāhoroi 24 Hui-tanguru 2007
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
PIAZZOLLA: La Muerte del Angel; Aconcagua; Romance del Diablo; Tanguedia; Milonga del Angel; Vayamos al Diablo; Tres Tangos; Oblivion - James Crabb (accord), Benjamin Martin (pno); Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti (Chandos CHAN 10163)
1:15 (approx) - Disc 2
SAINT-SAËNS: Odelette Op162; Sonata for clarinet Op 167; Feuillet d'album Op 81; Sonata for bassoon Op 168; Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs for flute, oboe and piano Op 79; Sonata for oboe Op 166; Romance in D flat Op 37; Tarantella Op 6 - William Bennett (fl), Nicholas Daniel (ob), James Campbell (cl), David Campbell (cl), Rachel Gough (bsn), Robin Kennard (bsn) (Cala CACD 1017)
2:30 (approx) - Disc 3
HUMMEL: Te Deum; Missa Solemnis in C major - Patricia Wright (sop), Zan Mc Kendree-Wright (alto), Patrick Power (ten), David Griffiths (bass), Donald Armstrong (vln), Tower Voices NZ , NZSO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)
3:25 (approx) - Disc 4
"Doulce Memoire" - Glossas, Passeggiati & Dimunutions aroung 1600 - Hille Perle, Robert Sagasser, Martina Rothbauer, Paulina van Laarhoven,Matthias Müller (violas da gamba), Andrew Laurence-King (harp), Lee Santana (lutes, Renaissance gtr, chitarrone) (DHM 05472 77502)
4:30 (approx) - Disc 5
KODÁLY: Háry János Suite; Dances of Marosszék; Dances on a Hungarian Folk Song "The Peacock", Dances of Galánt - Montréal Symphony Orchestra/Charles Dutoit (Decca 444 322)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)
BULLARD: Recipes - John Turner (rec), Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Olympia OCD 667)
MOZART: String Quartet No 5 in F K158 - Amadeus Quartet (DG 423 300)
C SCHUMANN: Romance in B minor - Hélène Boschi (pno) (Calliope CAL 4211)
BARTÓK: Rumanian Folk Dances Sz68 - St Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 9031 73134)
7:00 VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner Classics 2564 61552)
BAX: Saga Fragment - Margaret Fingerhut (pno), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8484)
BOCCHERINI: Oboe Quintet in A Op 45/4 - Sarah Francis (ob), Allegri String Quartet (Decca 433 173)
J STRAUSS I: Radetzky March - Kemp English (organ of Dunedin Town Hall) (Manu CD MANU 5009)
VERDI: Spring & Summer, from The Four Seasons, ballet music in The Sicilian Vespers - Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida (Philips 422 846)
8:00 DE CASTRO-ROBINSON: Century fanfare, Other echoes - Auckland Philharmonia/Nicholas Braithwaite (Atoll ACD 300)
FAURÉ: Impromptu in Db Op 86 - Susan Drake (harp) (Hyperion CDA 66340)
BACH: French Suite No 1 in D minor BWV812 - Andrei Gavrilov (pno) (DG 445 840)
BRIDGE arr Cornford: Scherzetto - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), National Phil/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 74321 84112)
ELGAR: Polonia - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557273)
-
9:00 AM. Best of Upbeat
A recap from the week's national and international music news, with Eva Radich (RNZC)
-
10:00 AM. Your Choice
BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique - Paris Conservatoire Orch/Charles Munch (EMI 110 595)
PENTLAND: Small Pieces for a Shrinking Planet - Rea Beaumont (pno) (Shrinking Planet Prods SPP 0088)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers, from The Snow Maiden - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI CD EMX 2169)
Porgy & Bess
Two programmes
An introduction by Dobbs Franks and Christine Argyle to Gershwin's only opera
(2) (RNZC)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart
This week's best-selling CDs
-
1:00 PM. Jazz Profiles
Nancy Wilson hosts this 16-part Peabody Award-winning series chronicling the people, places and events in jazz, with a focus on legends and musical themes
(1) Claude "Fiddler" Williams
Claude "Fiddler" Williams (1908-2004) was the last surviving jazz musician to have recorded prior to 1930. He was 96 years old when he died but this statesman of jazz hardly had time to note his longevity. He continued to share his infectious jump-blues style with everyone from children at summer violin camps to the sophisticated audiences of the world's best jazz (NPR)
-
2:00 PM. Global Sounds
Indigenous music from around the world
Vera Bílá & Kale
C'est Comme Ça
Slovak-born, but living in the Czech Republic, singer Vera Bílá is one of the most colourful characters in Gypsy music. Her voice is strong and rather masculine and she's backed by a quartet of guitars plus harmony vocals (BMG 82876 69409)
-
3:00 PM. The Record Shelf
Six programmes from Jim Svejda's series in which he reviews a wide variety of classical recordings and highlights renowned classical artists. In these programmes he turns his attention to composers for film
(1) Danny Elfman (KUSC)
-
5:00 PM. Doubling Up
SCHUBERT: Military March in D; Fantasy in F minor D940 - Evgeny Kissin, James Levine (piano duet) (RCA 82876 69282)
BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - David Oistrakh (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Cleveland Orch/George Szell (EMI 5 66902)
-
6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
LILBURN: Four Preludes (1960); Rondino - Dan Poynton (pno) (Trust MMT 2053)
STRAUSS: Die Nacht Op 10/3; Heimliche Aufforderung Op 27/3 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)
GAVIN: Continental Divide - Nigel Gavin, Kim Halliday, Jonathan Pease (gtrs), Wes Prince (pno), Kelvin Roy (tbn), Nihat Orerel (perc) (Rattle RAT D003)
REGER: Variations & Fugue on a theme of Mozart Op 132 - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (Naxos 8.553079)
-
7:00 PM. Vocalied
Three orchestral song cycles
KORNGOLD: Four Songs of Parting Op 14 - Linda Finnie (mezzo), BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9171)
BURGON: Acquainted with Night - James Bowman (countertenor), City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (EMI CDC 7 49762)
MAHLER: Kindertotenlieder - Waltraud Meier (mezzo), Bavarian Radio SO/Lorin Maazel (RCA 74321 57129)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Janine Jansen (vln), Kathryn Stott (pno)
MOZART: Violin Sonata No 35 in A K526; BARTÓK: Violin Sonata No 2 Sz76; SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Sonata Op 134; BARTÓK: Rhapsody No 1 Sz88 (Radio Netherlands)
-
9:35 PM. Bach Family
JC BACH: La calamità Overture - Netherlands CO/David Zinman (Philips 442 275)
JB BACH: Suite No 1 in G minor - Irish Baroque Orch/Monica Huggett (dir) (RTE Lyric FM CD 110)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)
CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (Cedille CDR 90000 080)
RESPIGHI: Rossiniana - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10388)
11:00 PROKOFIEV: Violin Sonata No 2 in D Op 94a - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZC)
BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D - Prazák Quartet (Praga PRD 250 139)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.