Navigation for Station navigation
Thursday 5 November 2009 Rāpare 5 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2009
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
MIASKOVSKY: Symphony No 5 in D Op 18; Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 28 - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Marco Polo 8.223499)
1:15 (approx) - Disc 2
M HAYDN: String Quintet in Bb; String Quintet in C; String Quintet in G - L'Archibudelli (Sony SK 53987)
2:30 (approx) - Disc 3
PURCELL: Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary; Welcome, welcome, glorious morn; Ode for the centenary of Trinity College, Dublin; Great parent, hail to thee; Welcome song for King Charles II; The summer's absence unconcerned we bear - Gillian Fisher, Evelyn Tubb (sops), James Bowman, Nigel Short (countertenors), Roger Covey-Crump, John Mark Ainsley (tens), Michael George, Charles Pott (basses), Kings Consort/Robert King (Hyperion CDA 66476)
3:40 (approx) - Disc 4
MOSONYI: Twelve Genres for piano; Studies for piano - István Kassai (pno) (Marco Polo 8.223557)
4:55 (approx) - Disc 5
PUCCINI: Capriccio Sinfonico; First Minuet for strings; Prelude from Edgar; Second Minuet for strings; Edgar, Prelude to Act III; Third Minuet for strings; Preludio Sinfonico; I crisantemi for strings; Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo from Act III; E l'uccellino - Royal Phil/Jacek Kaspszyk (Collins 11652)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 MAHLER arr Britten: What the Wild Flowers tell me - Frankfurt Radio SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 2 16576)
SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (Continuum CCD 1014)
SOR: Six Airs from Mozart's The Magic Flute Op 19 - Margarita Escarpa (gtr) (Naxos 8.554197)
WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Marat Bisengaliev (vln), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.550744)
BRITTEN: Courtly Dances, from Gloriana - English SO/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 1751)
7:00 HOLST ed Matthews: Sita, Interlude from Act 3 - London Phil/David Atherton (Lyrita SRCD 209)
LISZT arr Milstein: Consolation No 3 in Db - Sarah Chang (vln), Sandra Rivers (pno) (EMI CDC 7 54352)
GERSHWIN arr Stoltzman: Porgy & Bess, Suite - Richard Stoltzman (cl), Slovak Phil/Arthur Fagen (RCA 09026 68817)
VIVALDI: Chamber Concerto in G minor RV106 - Le Nouveau Quatuor, Andrew Watts (bsn) (Amon Ra CD SAR 47)
SULLIVAN: Mikado, Overture - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (EMI CDM 5 66538)
8:00 Beauty Spot: O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)
CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 48, Nos 1 in C minor & 2 in F# minor - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67371/2)
ALBINONI: Sonata in G minor in five parts Op 2/6 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir) (Zig Zag ZZT 090 202)
SMETANA: Dance of the Comedians, from The Bartered Bride - Royal Phil/Rudolf Kempe (EMI CDS 7 81421)
SCHUMANN: Fairy-tale Scenes Op 132 - Peter Schmidl (cl), Heinrich Koll (vla), Madoka Inui (pno) (Naxos 8.557606)
-
9:00 AM. Composers of the Week
JAPANESE IMPRESSIONIST COMPOSERS
FUKAI: Symphonic Picture, Songs of Java - Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.557688)
YAMADA: Sinfonia, Inno Meiji - Tokyo Metropolitan SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.557971)
MAYUZUMI: Symphonic Mood - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.557693)
-
10:00 AM. The Works
DEBUSSY: String Quartet in G minor Op 10 - New Zealand String Quartet (Atoll ACD 399)
IRELAND arr Ireland/Bush: A Downland Suite - City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9376)
BALAKIREV compltd Lyapunov: Piano Concerto No 2 in Eb Op posth - Anastasia Seifetdinova (pno), Russian Phil/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos 8.570396)
SPOHR: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 - North German Radio Phil/Howard Griffiths (CPO 777 177)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
1:30 PM. Classical Keyboard Sonatas
CIMAROSA: Keyboard Sonatas in Eb; G; G minor; G - Jean-Patrice Brosse (hpschd) (Pierre Verany PV 789 054)
HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 19 in E minor HobXVI/47 - Ragna Schirmer (pno) (Berlin Classics 1630 BC)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
HEREDIA: Ensalada; Tiento de falsas de cuarto tono - Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Oiseau-Lyre 444 537)
MOZART: Mass No 18 in C minor K427, Great - Camilla Tilling, Sarah Connolly (sops), Timothy Robinson (ten), Neal Davies (bass), Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 477 5744)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 16 in A minor D845 - Radu Lupu (pno) (rec 1979) (Decca 417 640)
SCHUBERT: Die junge Nonne D828; Romanze aus Rosamunde D797; Romanze aus Rosamunde D797/3b; Du liebst mich nicht! D756; Der Tod und das Mädchen D531 - Kathleen Ferrier (contralto), Bruno Walter (pno) (Decca 414 611)
-
4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
SIBELIUS: Night Ride & Sunrise - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570763)
BOCCHERINI: Cello Sonata in C G74 - Natalia Pavlutskaya, Alexander Ivashkin (cellos) (Alma Classics CD MANU 5031)
BACH: Second & Third movements, Adagio & Allegro, from Concerto in D minor for oboe & violin BWV1060 - Michael Sieg (ob), Martin Jaenecke (vln), Viva CO (Viva CO)
VERDI: Laudi alla Vergine Maria, from Four Sacred Pieces - Cecilian Singers/Nan Anderson (TreeHouse T 0017)
CARR: Sinfonietta - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Continuum CCD 1077)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
ARNOLD: Four Scottish Dances - Philharmonia/Robert Irving (EMI 5 66120)
VILLA-LOBOS arr Mondvay: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 4 - I Salonisti (Decca 425 228)
KREISLER: Schön Rosmarin; Liebesleid; Liebesfreud - Arthur Grumiaux (vln), István Hajdu (pno) (Philips 446 560)
HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel, Overture - Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI 5 62621)
BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor - Roby Lakatos, László Bóni (vlns), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon/gtr), Kálmán Cséki (pno), Oszkír Németh (dbass) (DG 457 879)
ALBENIZ arr Stokowski: El Corpus en Sevilla, from Iberia Book 1 - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Eric Kunzel (Telarc CD 80338)
FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Xavier Philips (cello), Bavarian CO/Emmanuel Plasson (EMI 5 73503)
TALLIS: Sing & Glorify - The Sixteen, Symphony of Harmony & Invention/Harry Christophers (Coro CORSACD 16016)
RACHMANINOV arr Welsh: Spring waters Op 14/11 - Moray Welsh (cello), Martin Roscoe (pno) (Black Box BBM 1044)
ELGAR: Waltz, from The Starlight Express - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 6544)
BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor - Royal Philharmonic Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (Decca 417 753)
BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Youri Egorov (pno) (Canal Grande CG 9216)
CHAUSSON: Le Colibri Op 2/7, from Seven Songs Op 2 - Sandrine Piau (sop), Susan Manoff (pno) (Naïve V 5063)
STRAVINSKY: Suite No 2 - Norrlands Opera SO/Kristjan Järvi (CCn'C 02962)
-
7:00 PM. Appointment
Wagner, The Sea & The Dutchman
An illustrated talk presented by Heath Lees (RNZ)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Kolja Blacher (vln/dir), Auckland Philharmonia
BLAKE: Christ at Whangape; MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending; SHOSTAKOVICH arr Barshai: Chamber Symphony in C minor Op 110a (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
9:40 PM. Songs by Arturo Toscanini
Autunno; Primo bacio; Canto di Mignon; Per album; Ballatella; Nervosi; Sono sola - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
BERLIOZ: Romeo & Juliet, Orchestral Music from the Dramatic Symphony, Part 1 - Chicago SO/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 85974)
PIAZZOLLA: Double Concerto for bandoneón & guitar - Daniel Binelli (bandoneón), Eduardo Isaac (gtr), Montréal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 468 528)
HOLBROOKE: The Viking, Orchestral Poem No 2 Op 32 - Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths (CPO 777 442)
11:00 COPLAND: Appalachian Spring - New York Harmonie Ensemble/Steven Richman (Bridge 9145)
BAX: Viola Sonata - Doris Lederer (vla), Jane Coop (pno) (Centaur CRC 2660)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.