Navigation for Station navigation
Monday 25 February 2013 Rāhina 25 Hui-tanguru 2013
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
BLOMDAHL: Symphonies, No 1; No 2; No 3, Facets - Swedish Radio SO/Leif Segerstam (BIS CD 611)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
REGONDI: Remembrance; A Set of Three Waltzes; Hexaméron du concertiniste; Souvenir d'amitié - Helmut Jacobs (accordion) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 9030 1420)
2:25 approx - Disc 3
FAYRFAX: Albanus Domini Laudans, from Alloquio dulcis vultu; Missa Albanus; O Maria Deo Gratia; Ave Lumen Gratie; Eterne Laudis Lilum - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV DC GAU 160)
3:30 approx - Disc 4
Reverie
Adaptations and improvisations on piano works by Debussy, Beethoven, Mozart, Chopin & Liszt - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (Downstage DSR 1009)
4:40 approx - Disc 5
MOZART: Concertone in C for two flutes K190; CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes; VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two flutes & strings RV533; A STAMITZ: Concerto in G for two flutes - Shigenori Kudo, Jean-Pierre Rampal (fls), Mozarteum Orch (Sony SK 45930)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 RESPIGHI: Pastorale in A, after a Tartini Violin Sonata - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)
MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words, Op 38/2; Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (Walsingham 3WAL 80432)
PERGOLESI: Sinfonia in F - Raglan Baroque Players/Nicholas Kraemer (Hyperion CDA 67230)
SAINT-SAËNS: Caprice on Danish & Russian Airs for flute, oboe, clarinet & piano Op 79 - Ensemble Villa Musica (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 304 0395)
SIBELIUS: Suite champêtre Op 98b - English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 7716/7)
HANDEL: Where'er you walk, from Semele - Ian Bostridge (ten), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (EMI 3 82243)
7:00 GERSHWIN: Promenade: Walking the dog, from Shall We Dance? - BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (BBC Music BBC MM 234)
SIBELIUS: Rakastava - Monica Groop (mezzo), Jorma Hynninen (bar), Dominante Choir/Seppo Murto (BIS CD 1889)
ALBINONI: Concerto in C for two oboes Op 9/9 - Stefan Schilli, Giovanni Deangeli (obs), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)
MARXSEN: Three Romances - Anthony Spiri (pno) (CPO 777 319)
GODARD arr Pierre: Berceuse, from Jocelyn - Patrick Gallois (fl), Fabrice Pierre (harp), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (DG 445 822)
SCHUBERT: Overture in Bb D470 - Prague Sinfonia/Christian Benda (Naxos 8.570328)
8:00 Beauty Spot: WAGNER: Tristan & Isolde, Prelude - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Elder (Sony SK 62032)
WIENIAWSKI: Polonaise No 1 in D Op 4 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Daniel Gortler (pno) (RCA 82876 50470)
HANSON: Serenade - Alexa Still (fl), Carolyn Mills (harp), NZSO CO/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7063)
CROSSLEY-HOLLAND: Suite No 1 - Manchester Chamber Ensemble/Richard Howarth (Dutton CDLX 7207)
CAZZATI/MEALLI: Passacaglia - L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)
CHABRIER: España - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
MOZART: Sonata in D for two pianos K448 - Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen (pno duo) (Sony 82876 78363)
CASELLA: Suite in C Op 13 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.573004)
VIVALDI: Stabat Mater RV621 - Sara Mingardo (contralto), Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30367)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 5 in Eb Op 73, Emperor - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), CO of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Teldec 0927 473342)
VILLA-LOBOS: Five Preludes, Nos 1 in E minor; 2 in E; 3 in A minor; 4 in E minor; 5 in D - Frank Bungarten (gtr) (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 905 1629)
NIELSEN: Symphony No 3 Op 27, Sinfonia espansiva - Erin Morley (sop), Joshua Hopkins (bar), New York Phil/Alan Gilbert (Da Capo 6.220623)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
1:30 PM. Lighten Up
Music from film, the stage and international classical charts
Playing in London's West End
At the Aldwych Theatre
BERLIN: Overture; Puttin on the Ritz; No strings (I'm fancy free), from Top Hat
Jerry Travers................ Tom Chambers
Original London Cast Ensemble & Orch/Dan Jackson (First Night Records CASTCD 115)
At The O2 Arena
LLOYD WEBBER: Hosanna, from Jesus Christ Superstar
Paul Nicholas............... Jesus
George Harris.............. Caiaphas
Original London Cast Ensemble & Orch/Anthony Bowls (MCA 250431)
At the Palace Theatre
BROWN: Overture; Fit as a fiddle; You stepped out of a dream; All I do; Make 'em laugh, from Singin' in the Rain
Adam Cooper.............. Don Lockwood
Daniel Crossley............ Cosmo Brown
Scarlett Strallen........... Kathy Selden
Girls of the Coconut Grove, Chichester Festival Theatre Orch/Robert Scott (First Night Records CASTCD 114)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans, Gottfried von der Goltz (dirs) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)
TAVARES: Piano Concerto in Brazilian Forms No 2 Op 105 - Felicja Blumenthal (pno), London SO/Anatole Fistoulari (Brana BR 0002)
DVORÁK: Songs my mother taught me, No 4 from Gypsy Melodies Op 55 - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (Philips 462 712)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Prelude & Fugue No 6 in B minor - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 466 066)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
FAURÉ: String Quartet in E minor Op 121 - Quatuor Ebène (rec 2008) (Virgin 5 19045)
GOUNOD: Salut, demeure chaste et pure, from Faust - Rolando Villazón (ten), French Radio Phil/Evelino Pidò (rec 2004) (Virgin 5 45719)
RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand - Alicia de Larrocha (pno), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (rec 1972) (Decca 417 583)
-
4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
WEBER: Jubilee Overture - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (Naxos 8.570296)
HALLIDAY: Journey - Duncan Haynes (cello), Sarah Gregory (vln), Gitbox (Rattle RAT D005)
SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 73 - Peter Scholes (cl), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)
MOZART: Traurigkeit ward mir zum Lose, from Il Seraglio - Malvina Major (sop), New Zealand SO/John Matheson (Kiwi CD TRL 075)
FARR: Tangaroa - Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba) (Trust MMT 2058)
CANNABICH: Symphony No 52 in E - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554340)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)
PETIT: Tarentelle - Arada Guitar Duo (Landor LAN 284)
RAMEAU: Les Indes galantes, Les Sauvages - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 475 7780)
GALLON: Récit et Allegro - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10521)
BRUCKNER: Locus iste - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67629)
MÁRQUEZ: Dance No 2 - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 7457)
6:00 CLIFFORD orch Newton: The Casanova Melody - BBC Phil/Martyn Brabbins (Chandos CHAN 10019)
J STRAUSS II: Nuns' Chorus, from Casanova - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Philharmonia Chorus & Orch/Otto Ackermann (EMI CDB 7 67446)
STRADELLA: Sinfonia in D, from the serenata, Il barcheggio - Crispian Steele-Perkins (tpt), Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman (org/dir) (Hyperion CDA 67359)
PALMGREN: May Night Op 27/4 - Henri Sigfridsson (pno) (Ondine ODE 1192)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Scherzo - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67381/2)
DELIUS: Idylle de printemps - Royal Scottish National Orch/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHAN 10742)
ANON: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno, from an anonymous collection in Milan, 1657 - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)
GLINKA: Valse-fantaisie - Musica Viva CO/Alexander Rudin (Fuga Libera FUG 571)
-
7:00 PM. Best of Composer of the Week 2012
Eight programmes
(8) Inge van Rij takes a look at the "other worlds" of HECTOR BERLIOZ (1803-1869) (RNZ)
Roman Carnival, Overture - Dresden State Orch/Colin Davis (RCA 09026 68790)
Rêverie & Caprice - Julien Chauvin (vln), Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer (Naïve AM 207)
L'Ile inconnue, from Les Nuits d'été - Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Naïve V 5266)
Trio for two flutes & harp, from The Childhood of Christ - Richard Taylor, Francis Nolan (fls), Renata Scheffel-Stein (harp) (Philips 416 949)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Wellington East Girls' Cantala Treble Choir, Claire Edwardes (percussion), City of Wellington Pipe Band members, Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei
DEBUSSY: Scottish March; TRAD: 15th Century French plainsong, Veni, veni, Emmanuel; MACMILLAN: Veni, veni, Emmanuel; MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (recorded in the Wellington Town Hall by RNZ)
-
9:25 PM. Honens Winners
SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Georgy Tchaidze (pno) (Honens 2010 01)
RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Corelli Op 42 - Katherine Chi (pno) (Honens 2000 01)
-
10:05 PM. Day's End
IBERT: Divertissement - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (Signum Classics SIGCD 211)
STRAUSS: Duet Concertino for clarinet & bassoon - Nicholas Cox (cl), Alan Pendlebury (bsn), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (Avie AV 2071)
RR BENNETT: Reflections on a 16th-Century Tune - Philharmonia/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 10389)
11:00 WHITACRE: Sleep - Eric Whitacre Singers, Laudibus/Eric Whitacre (Decca 274 3209)
ELGAR: Violin Sonata in E minor Op 82 - Jonathan Crow (vln), Paul Stewart (pno) (ATMA ACD 2 2534)
CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Guitar Sonata in D Op 77 - András Csáki (gtr) (Naxos 8.572630)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.