Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 24 February 2013 Rātapu 24 Hui-tanguru 2013
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
MOZART: Violin Concertos, No 1 in Bb K207; No 2 in D K211; Adagio in E K261; Rondos, in Bb K269; in C K373 - James Ehnes (vln), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)
1:10 approx - Disc 2
PINTO: Piano Sonata in C minor; WEBER: Adagio Patetico in C# minor; FIELD: Piano Sonata in Eb Op 1/1; CRAMER: Sonata in F Op 27/1; CLEMENTI: Capriccio in E minor Op 47/1 - Ian Hobson (pno) (Arabesque Z 6595)
2:25 approx - Disc 3
MOZART: Bass Arias from The Marriage of Figaro, Magic Flute, Bastien and Bastienne and The Abduction from the Seraglio - Conal Coad (bass), Tasmanian SO/Dobbs Franks (ABC 432 697)
3:30 approx - Disc 4
LIEBERMANN: Album for the Young, excerpts; Sonata for flute and guitar Op 25; Eight pieces for solo flute Op 59; Sonata for flute and harp Op 56; Soliloquy for solo flute Op 44; Sonata for flute and piano Op 23; A Poet and His Beloved Op 40 - Alexa Still (fl), David Korevaar (pno), Franco Platino (gtr), Victoria Drake (hp), Curt Peterson (ten), Yumi Hwang, Claude Sim (vlns), Erika Eckert (vla), Judith Glyde (cello) (Koch 3 7549)
4:40 approx - Disc 5
ROSS: Marching Strings; HOPE: Jaunting car, from The Ring of Kerry; DUNCAN: High Heels; CURZON: Dance of an ostracised imp; FOULDS: Keltic Lament, from A Keltic Suite Op 29; WILLIAMS: Rhythm on Rails; COATES: By the sleepy lagoon; BENJAMIN: Jamaican Rumba; KETÈLBEY: In a monastery garden; WILLIAMS: A quiet stroll; FLETCHER: Demoiselle chic, from Parisian Sketches No 1; BEAVER: Cavalcade of Youth; BAYCO: Elizabethan Masque; GARDINER: Shepherd Fennel Dance; ANCLIFFE: Thrills; ROSSE: The doge's march, from The Merchant of Venice; COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Petite Suite de Concert Op 77 - New London Orch/Ronald Corp (Hyperion CDA 67400)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 477 9299)
TRAD arr Fuglseth: I know a stronghold in heaven; TRAD: All the earth now rests in peace - Trio Mediaeval (ECM 2003)
Lovefeast for Lent: A Moravian Lenten selection by KELLNER, HERBST, GAMBOLD, GEISLER & DENCKE - Cyndia Sieden, Sharon Baker (sops), Boston Baroque Chorus & Orch/Martin Pearlman (Telarc CD 80482)
GOODALL: Drop, drop, slow tears, from Eternal light, a requiem - Natasha Marsh (sop), Choir of Christchurch Cathedral, Oxford, London Musici/Stephen Darlington (EMI 2 15047)
Autumn, from The Seasons - Bozidar Vukotic (cello), Tippett Quartet, Marianna Szymanowska (harp) (EMI 6 88626)
VICTORIA: Lamentations for Holy Saturday, excerpts - Nordic Voices (Chandos CHAN 0763)
M HAYDN: German Mass MH602 - Cécile Dibon-Lafarge (sop), Anaïk Morel (mezzo), Calliope Women's Choir & Orch/Régine Théodoresco (Calliope CAL 9328)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - Rome SO/Francesco La Vecchia (Naxos 8.570929)
POULENC: Les chemins de l'amour - Jessye Norman (sop), Dalton Baldwin (pno) (Philips 420 213)
FAURÉ arr Albert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Edward Beckett (fl), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Black Box BBM 1049)
PIAZZOLLA: Milonga del ángel - Astoria (Fuga Libera FUG 603)
GLUCK: O del mio dolce ardor, from Paris & Helen - Keith Lewis (ten), NZSO CO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2022)
BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1 - Stephen Kovacevich (pno) (Philips 422 268)
SMETANA: Vltava, from Má Vlast - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 423 220)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G515 - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10604)
PAGANINI: Violin Concerto No 1 in D Op 6 - Hilary Hahn (vln), Swedish Radio SO/Eiji Oue (DG 477 6232)
GLAZUNOV: Saxophone Quartet in Bb - Habanera Saxophone Quartet (Alpha 041)
GOUVY: Symphony No 1 in Eb Op 9 - German Radio Phil/Jacques Mercier (CPO 777 381)
-
11:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center
Thirteen programmes hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City
(5) Baroque Explorations
BACH arr Petri: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208, Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! - Leon Fleisher (pno)
TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte TWV55/10 - Ida Kavafian, Lily Francis (vlns), Mark Holloway (vla), Andreas Brantelid (cello), Kurt Muroki (dbass), Kenneth Cooper (hpschd)
VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in G RV413 - Andreas Brantelid (cello), Lily Francis, Jessica Lee (vlns), Mark Holloway (vla), Kurt Muroki (dbass), Kenneth Cooper (hpschd)
DOWLAND: If my complaints could passions move; Come again, sweet love doth now invite - Dina Kuznetsova (sop), Jason Vieaux (gtr)
BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 - Ida Kavafian (vln solo), Jessica Lee, Amy Lee (vlns), Mark Holloway (vla), Andreas Brantelid (cello), Kurt Muroki (dbass), Kenneth Cooper (hpschd) (WFMT)
-
Noon Alte Musik
Eight programmes sampling landmark composers, pieces or aspects of early music, from Abbess Hildegard through to the high baroque
(8) The Italian Violin Concerto
VIVALDI: Four Seasons - Enrico Onofri (vln), Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Teldec 4509 96158)
PURCELL: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 426 714)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
Pianist Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (1920-1995)
RAVEL: Gaspard de la nuit (rec 1959) (BBC Legends BBCL 4064)
LISZT: Piano Concerto No 1 in Eb - Florence May Festival Orch/Dimitri Mitropoulos (rec 1953) (Tahra TAH 631)
BACH trans Busoni: Chaconne, from Violin Partita No 2 in D minor (rec 1948) (Naxos 8.111351)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
The Record Shelf
The second of two programmes in which the actor Anthony Hopkins talks about his musical life with Jim Svejda (KUSC)
-
3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
Metropolitan Opera Season
Twenty-three operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House
(8) PUCCINI: La Rondine, an opera in three acts which tells of the romance between a "kept" woman and a naïve younger man
Magda.......................... Kristine Opolais
Lisette.......................... Anna Christy
Ruggero....................... Giuseppe Filianoti
Prunier......................... Marius Brenciu
Rambaldo.................... Dwayne Croft
Périchaud..................... Edward Parks
Gobin........................... Keith Jameson
Crébillon...................... Evan Hugues
Rabonnier.................... Jason Hendrix
Yvette.......................... Monica Yunus
Bianca.......................... Janinah Burnett
Suzy............................. Margaret Thompson
Butler........................... Roger Andrews
Singer........................... Lei Xu
Georgette..................... Stephanie Chigas
Gabriele....................... Sara Stewart
Lolette......................... Christina Thomson Anderson
Adolf........................... Daniel Clark Smith
Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Ion Marin (EBU)
-
5:45 PM. Hirundinidae
The family name for swallows
DUARTE: Swallows, from Birds Op 66 - Antigoni Goni (gtr) (Naxos 8.554554)
Josef STRAUSS: Village Swallows of Austria, Waltz Op 164 - Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber (Sony SK 48376)
-
6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
A RITCHIE: Octopus - Amici Ensemble/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Atoll ACD 112)
LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D040)
FARR: From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)
-
7:00 PM. The Shed, A Whole New World of Music
A programme from the award-winning former BBC broadcaster Mark Coles who presents his pick of the best new music releases and demos from around the planet (MCM)
-
8:00 PM. Young New Zealand
Kerikeri International Piano Competition 2012
Eight programmes
(8) Performances from the final Round
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3; CHOPIN: First movement, Grave, Funeral March, from Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35; DEBUSSY: Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses, from Preludes, Book 2; TANEYEV: Prelude & Fugue in G# minor Op 29 - James Guan (pno)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 13 in Eb Op 27; RACHMANINOV: Etude in Eb minor Op 33/5; CHOPIN: Nocturne in E Op 62/2; LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244; BOWEN: Toccata Op 155 - Yeh Shih Hsien (pno) (RNZ)
-
9:30 PM. The Art of Benedetti
TARTINI: Violin Concerto in A D115 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Scottish CO/Christian Curnyn (Decca 476 434)
SCHUBERT arr Wilhelmj/Heifetz/Kanga: Ave Maria D839 - Nicola Benedetti (vln), Skaila Kanga (harp) (Decca 476 3159)
TAVENER: Dhyana - Nicola Benedetti (vln), London Phil/Andrew Litton (DG 476 6198)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
MAGNANI: Divertimento No 1 - Sergio Bosi (cl), Riccardo Bartoli (pno) (Naxos 8.572890)
MOZART: Symphony No 34 in C K338 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (Telarc CD 80190)
VIVANCO: Missa In manus tuas - Choir & Orchestra of the Renaissance/Michael Noone (Glossa GCD 921 405)
11:00 WF BACH: Sonata No 4 in F for two flutes F57 - Penelope Evison, Pierre Séchet (fls) (STIL 1908 SAN 80)
SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Trio No 2 in E minor Op 92 - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67538)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.