Navigation for Station navigation
Thursday 7 March 2013 Rāpare 7 Poutū-te-rangi 2013
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
NIELSEN: Concerto for violin & orchestra Op 33; Concerto for flute & orchestra; Concerto for clarinet & orchestra Op 57 - Dong-Suk Kang (vln), Patrick Gallois (fl), Olle Schill (cl), Gothenburg SO/Myung-Whun Chung (BIS CD 616)
1:05 approx - Disc 2
SCHUBERT: Quartet for flute, guitar, viola and cello; KREUTZER: Grand Trio for flute, clarinet and guitar Op 16; BEETHOVEN: Serenade for flute, clarinet and guitar Op 8 - Johann Falletta (gtr), Alexa Still (fl), Robert Alemany (cl), Paul Neubauer (vla), Ronald Thomas (cello) (Koch 3 7404 2H1)
2:15 approx - Disc 3
MORALES: Missa Mille Regretz - Gabrieli Consort & Players/Paul McCreesh (Archiv 449 143)
3:30 approx - Disc 4
IRELAND: In Those Days; London Pieces; Leaves from a Child's Sketchbook; The Darkened Valley; Two Pieces; Equinox Sonatina; Prelude in Eb; Ballade; Greenways - Eric Parkin (pno) (Chandos CHAN 9140)
4:40 approx - Disc 5
J STAMITZ: Orchestral Trios, in C Op 1/1; in A Op 1/2; in F Op 1/3; in C minor Op 4/3 - New Zealand SO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.553213)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 435 757)
RODRIGO: Invocation & Dance - Adriano Del Sal (gtr) (Naxos 8.572657)
BRUCH: Second movement, Adagio, from Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 447 070)
BOTTESINI: Fantasia on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Thomas Martin (dbass), Anthony Halstead (pno) (Naxos 8.570399)
ALFVÉN: Swedish Rhapsody No 2 Op 24, Uppsala-rapsodi - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (Brilliant Classics 8974)
7:00 ADDINSELL: Warsaw Concerto, from the film Dangerous Moonlight - Daniel Adni (pno), Bournemouth SO/Kenneth Alwyn (EMI CDB 7 62038)
MYSLIVECEK: Quintet No 2 in G - L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble/Carin van Heerden (dir) (CPO 777 377)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - English String Orch/William Boughton (Nimbus NI 1754)
CURTIS: At Twilight - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (Campion CAMEO 2055)
GORLOV: Suite for oboe & piano - Ivan Paisov (ob), Natalia Shcherbakova (pno) (Naxos 8.570596)
8:00 Beauty Spot: CHOPIN: Waltz in C# minor Op 64/2 - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 420 655)
WALTON: Scapino, Comedy Overture - Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson (Avie AV 2194)
ALBINONI: Violin Sonata in F Op 4/3, from Sonate da Chiesa Op 4 - Alessandro Ciccolini (vln), Ad Corda (Brilliant Classics 94189)
PÄRT: Fratres, for eight cellos - I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (Telarc CD 80387)
HAYDN: Symphony No 25 in C - Sinfonia Finlandia/Patrick Gallois (Naxos 8.570761)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
GIUSEPPE VERDI (1813-1901)
Che faceste? from Macbeth - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Richard Hickox (IMP PCD 908)
Tre volte miagola, from Macbeth - St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Rizzi (Teldec 4509 90267)
Macbeth, ballet music - Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 457 627)
Il Trovatore, Act 2 Scene 1
Azucena....................... Brigitte Fassbaender
Manrico........................ Plácido Domingo
Old Gypsy................... Alfredo Giacomotti
Messenger.................... Aldo Verrecchia
St Cecilia Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Carlo Maria Giulini (DG 413 355)
Re dell'abisso, from A Masked Ball - Patricia Payne (mezzo), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Chorus & Orch/Colin Davis (Kiwi CD SLD 82)
Al suon del tamburo; Rataplan, rataplan, della gloria, from The Force of Destiny
Preziosilla..................... Dolora Zajic
Don Carlo.................... Giorgio Zancanaro
La Scala Chorus & Orch, Milan/Riccardo Muti (EMI CDS 7 47485)
-
10:00 AM. The Works
SAINT-SAËNS: String Quartet No 2 in G Op 153 - Fine Arts Quartet (Naxos 8.572454)
SCHUMANN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (Archiv 289 457 591)
ALBÉNIZ: Spanish Songs Op 232, Prélude; Orientale; Sous le Palmier; Córdoba; Seguidillas - Miguel Baselga (pno) (BIS CD 1953)
SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Sarah Chang (vln), Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons (EMI CDC 5 56418)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
1:30 PM. Lighten Up
Music from film, the stage and international classical charts
Harry Potter meets Lord of The Rings
J WILLIAMS: Prologue; Harry's Wondrous World; Leaving Hogwarts, from Harry Potter & The Philosopher's Stone - studio orch/John Williams (Warner 793 086)
SHORE: Third movement, The Two Towers, from The Lord of the Rings Symphony - Kaitlyn Lusk (sop), 21st Century Symphony Chorus & Orch/Ludwig Wicki (Howe Records HWR 1005)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Resonance CD RSN 3023)
BRITTEN: Noye, Noye, take thou thy company, from Noye's Fludde - Trevor Anthony (narrator), Owen Brannigan (bass), soloists, Chorus of Animals, East Suffolk Children's Orch, English CO/Norman Del Mar (Decca 436 990)
MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana, Intermezzo - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Universal 399 878)
COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, from Hiawatha - Arthur Davies (ten), David Staff (tpt), Welsh National Opera Chorus & Orch/Kenneth Alwyn (Argo 430 356)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
BARTÓK: Two Pictures, In full flower; Village dance; Concerto for Orchestra - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Antal Dorati (rec 1983) (Philips 411 132)
-
4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
PLEYEL: String Quartet in A Op 2/1 - Enso String Quartet (Naxos 8.557496)
K YOUNG: Elusive Dream - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Trust MMT 2010)
VILLA-LOBOS: Aria, from Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Lynn Harrell & cello ensemble/Jeffrey Tate (Decca 475 459)
IRELAND: Piano Concerto in Eb - Colin Horsley (pno), Royal Phil/Basil Cameron (EMI CDM 7 64716)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Paillard CO/Jean-François Paillard (Erato ECD 55018)
FAURÉ: Elegy Op 24 - Paul Tortelier (cello), Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson (EMI 3 97722)
MYERS arr Field: Cavatina, from The Deer Hunter - Saffire, The Australian Guitar Quartet (ABC 476 701)
SIBELIUS: Finlandia Hymn - Dominante Choir/Seppo Murto (BIS CD 1889)
ARNOLD: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 66173)
BEETHOVEN: Second movement, Adagio cantabile, from Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor Op 13 - Stephen de Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 030)
DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance in F Op 46/4 - Royal Phil/Antal Dorati (Decca 417 749)
6:00 TCHAIKOVSKY: A tear trembles Op 6/4 - Mark Pedrotti (bar), Stephen Ralls (pno) (CBC MVCD 1051)
PURCELL arr Balsom: O let me weep! from The Fairy Queen - Lucy Crowe (sop), Alison Balsom (tpt), English Consort/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (EMI 4 40329)
MONTEVERDI: Piagn' e sospira, from Fourth Book of Madrigals - Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (Opus 111 OPS 3081)
TAVENER: Tears of the Angels - Clio Gould (vln), Scottish Ensemble (Linn CKD 085)
ALWYN: Suite for oboe & harp - Sarah Francis (ob), Lucy Wakeford (harp) (Naxos 8.572425)
HERSCHEL: Symphony No 14 in D - London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 10048)
-
7:00 PM. Appointment
Song of America
This 13-part series presented by Thomas Hampson examines connections between poetry, music, history and culture from the perspective of classic American song
(10) Emily Dickinson: Letter to the World
The reclusive poet explored all of life's emotions, and there are hundreds of compelling settings of her poems, by composers from Ernst Bacon to André Previn to Ned Rorem (WFMT)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Composer of the Week
VERDI: Nabucco, an opera in four acts
Nabucco....................... Sebastian Catana
Abigaille...................... Paoletta Marrocu
Fenena......................... Helen Medlyn
Ismaele......................... Alejandro Roy
Zaccaria....................... Burak Bilgili
Anna............................ Anna Leese
Abdallo........................ Ben Makisi
High Priest of Baal...... Grant Dickson
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus, Auckland Philharmonia/Eckehard Stier (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
10:10 PM. Day's End
KODÁLY ed Ginzburg: Sonatina for cello & piano - Natalie Clein (cello), Julius Drake (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67829)
REICHA: Quintet in Bb for bassoon & string quartet - Karl-Otto Hartmann (bsn), Consortium Classicum (CPO 999 742)
BALAKIREV: Tamara - BBC Welsh National Orch/Thierry Fischer (BBC Music BBC MM 332)
11:00 SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor D784 - Ivana Gavric (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 009)
DOHNÁNYI: String Quartet No 1 in A Op 7 - Aviv Quartet (Naxos 8.572569)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.