Navigation for Station navigation
Thursday 14 March 2013 Rāpare 14 Poutū-te-rangi 2013
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550; Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 426 315)
1:15 approx - Disc 2
SCHUBERT: Fantasia in C D934; STRAVINSKY: Duo Concertante; PROKOFIEV: Sonata for violin solo Op 15; RAVEL: Sonata for violin & piano; SATIE: Choses vues a droite et a guache; MILHAUD: Le Printemps - Gidon Kremer (vln), Elena Bashkirov (pno) (Philips 426 387)
2:30 approx - Disc 3
Sacred music by Mozart, Bach, Haydn, Eybler, Mendelssohn, Schubert, Fauré, Handel, & Verdi - Max Emanuel Cencic, Benjamin Schmidinger (trebles), Vienna Boys' Choir, Chorus Viennensis, Vienna Folkopera CO (Philips 438 871)
3:35 approx - Disc 4
ROSSINI: Ballet music from The Siege of Corinth, Moses, William Tell & Othello - National Orch of the Monte Carlo Opera/Antonio de Almeida (Philips 422 843)
4:50 approx - Disc 5
HANDEL: Oboe Concertos, No 1 in Bb; No 2 in Bb; No 3 in G minor; Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3; Sonata a 5 in Bb; Concerto grosso in C, Alexander's Feast; Overture in D; Hornpipe in D - Heinz Holliger, Neil Black, James Brown (obs), Kenneth Sillito, John Tunnell (vlns), Richard Adenay (fl), Kenneth Heath (cello), Leslie Pearson (org/hpschd), John Constable (hpschd), James Tyler (chitarrone), English CO/Raymond Leppard (Philips 426 082)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 SALIERI: Cesare in Farmacusa, Overture - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Michael Dittrich (Marco Polo 8.223381)
KREISLER: Liebesleid - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)
PARRY: Elegy for Brahms - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC Music BBC MM 333)
PURCELL: Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary - Academy of Ancient Music/Stephen Cleobury (EMI 3 44438)
LISZT arr Busoni: Rhapsodie espagnole S254 - John Ogdon (pno), Philharmonia/John Pritchard (EMI 3 92747)
7:00 MOZART: Symphony No 32 in G K318 - Bavarian Radio SO/Colin Davis (BR Media 900 710)
HANDEL trans Wild: Air & Variations, The Harmonious Blacksmith - Earl Wild (pno) (Sony SK 62036)
CATALANI: Loreley, Danza delle Ondine - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10634)
DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Jean-Marie Trotereau (cello), Jeffrey Grice (pno) (Integral INT 221.105)
WAGNER arr Stokowski: Magic Fire Music, from Die Walküre - Bournemouth SO/José Serebrier (Naxos 8.570293)
8:00 Beauty Spot: LILBURN: Willow Song, from Othello - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno) (Atoll ACD 941)
SAINT-SAËNS: French military march, from Algerian Suite - Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5104)
STANFORD: Fantasy No 1 in G minor - Robert Plane (cl), Lucy Gould, Mia Cooper (vlns), David Adams (vla), Alice Neary (cello) (Naxos 8.570416)
TCHAIKOVSKY: First movement, Pezzo in forma de Sonatina, from Serenade in C for string orchestra Op 48 - Royal Phil/Daniele Gatti (Harmonia Mundi HMU 80 7394)
BOCCHERINI: Introduction & Fandango - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Delos DE 3144)
J STRAUSS II arr Schönherr: Emperor Waltz - Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green (Black Box BBM 1059)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
GIUSEPPE VERDI (1813-1901)
Falstaff, excerpts
Dr Cajus....................... Enrico Facini
Falstaff........................ Bryn Terfel
Bardolfo...................... Anthony Mee
Pistola.......................... Anatoli Kotscherga
Mrs Meg Page.............. Stella Doufexis
Mrs Alice Ford............ Adrianne Pieczonka
Mrs Quickly................. Larissa Diadkova
Nannetta...................... Dorothea Röschmann
Fenton.......................... Daniil Shtoda
Ford............................. Thomas Hampson
Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado (DG 471 194)
-
10:15 AM. The Works
PLEYEL: Sinfonia Concertante No 5 in F - Dagmar Becker (fl), Wolfgang Meyer (cl), Bruno Schneider (horn), Rainer Schottstädt (bsn), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 321 0396)
GRAINGER: Danish Folk-Music Suite - Danish National Radio SO/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9721)
D'INDY: String Quartet No 3 in Db Op 96 - Joachim Quartet (Calliope CAL 3891.2)
WITT: Symphony No 9 in D minor - Hamburg SO/Johannes Moesus (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 329 1299)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
1:30 PM. Lighten Up
Music from film, the stage and international classical charts
The Films of Ang Lee
TAN DUN: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, theme; The eternal vow, from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alimjan (rawap), Kasim & David Cossin (hand drums), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch/Tan Dun (Sony SK 89347)
SANTAOLALLA: Brokeback Mountain 1; SANTAOLALLA/TAUPIN: A love that will never grow old; SANTAOLALLA: Brokeback Mountain 2; SANTAOLALLA/TAUPIN: I don't want to say goodbye; SANTAOLALLA: Brokeback Mountain 3, from Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla (gtr/pump org), Bob Bernstein (pedal steel gtr), Emmylou Harris, Teddy Thompson (vocalists), Gabe Witcher (fiddle), Mike Turner, Gustavo Santaolalla (gtrs), Anibal Kerpel (dbass/pno), Bob Glaub (dbass), Mike Clarke (drums) (Sony SK 89347)
DANNA/JAYASHRI: Pi's lullaby; DANNA: Piscine Molitor Patel, from The Life of Pi - Bombay Jayashri (vocalist), studio orch/Mike Nowak (Sony 88725 47725)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
CHOPIN: Mazurka in Bb Op 7/1 - Artur Rubinstein (pno) (RCA RD 85171)
MENDELSSOHN: Gruss Op 19/5; On wings of song Op 34/2 - Peter Schreier (ten), Walter Olbertz (pno) (Berlin Classics 030 0222BC)
SCRIABIN: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 29 - Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Muti (EMI CDC 7 49859)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
DVORÁK: My Home, Overture Op 62; Scherzo capriccioso Op 66; Czech Suite Op 39 - Czech Phil/Václav Neumann (rec 1979/68/71) (Supraphon SU 3818)
-
4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)
SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Canterbury Trio (RNZ)
MEWS: Variations on Salutis Humanae Sator - Douglas Mews (organ of the Katharinenkirche, Braunschweig) (Douglas Mews DCM 001)
LISZT: Battle of the Huns S105 - New Zealand SO/Michael Halász (Naxos 8.557846)
LILBURN: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Walter Hamer (cl), Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Kiwi SLD 57)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
ELGAR: Spanish Lady Suite - Munich SO/Douglas Bostock (Classico CLASS CD 334)
VIVALDI: Trio Sonata in C RV82 - L'Arte dell'Arco/Federico Guglielmo (dir) (Brilliant Classics 93810)
PROKOFIEV: On the Dnieper Op 51, Introduction - Russian State SO/Valeri Polyansky (Chandos CHAN 10044)
TRAD arr Mews: Blood red roses, from Two New Zealand Folksongs of the Sea - Richard Brown (vocalist), New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir 1999-2000/Jean Cumming (Private)
HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 340 220)
6:00 BLACK: Overture to a Costume Comedy - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland (ASV White Line CD WHL 2133)
SEVERAC: The pink skirt - François Le Roux (bar), Graham Johnson (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66983)
GIBBS: Dusk, from Fancy Dress Suite - Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth (Warner 2564 62020)
HAWES: Dressed in Blue - Hugh Webb (harp), Jo Knight (cello), Conventus, English CO/Patrick Hawes (Black Box BBM 1081)
ELLINGTON arr Hochman: Sophisticated lady; The clothed woman - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 460 811)
PONCE arr Heifetz/Ash: Estrellita - Matthew Trusler (vln), Düsseldorf SO/Yasuo Shinozaki (Orchid Classics ORC 100005)
BORNE: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Emanuel Ensemble (Champs Hill CHRCD 023)
CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro, after Rossini's The Barber of Seville - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)
-
7:00 PM. Appointment
Song of America
This 13-part series presented by Thomas Hampson examines connections between poetry, music, history and culture from the perspective of classic American song
(11) Songs We've Always Sung
Aaron Copland's "Old American Songs" have become recital standards, but traditional texts and tunes have attracted many other classical composers, including John Jacob Niles, George Crumb, and Jake Heggie (WFMT)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
John Chen (pno), Auckland Philharmonia/Radoslaw Szulc BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor Op 15; BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 17 in Ab BWV886, from The Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 2; SIBELIUS: Symphony No 5 in Eb Op 82; Valse Triste (recorded in the Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
TANEYEV: String Quartet No 4 in A minor Op 11 - Carpe Diem String Quartet (Naxos 8.572421)
VOGEL: Symphony No 3 in Bb - Bavarian Chamber Phil/Reinhard Goebel (Oehms OC 735)
11:00 TELEMANN: Oboe d'amore Concerto in G TWVG3 - Paul Goodwin (ob d'amore), King's Consort/Robert King (hpschd/dir) (Hyperion CDA 66267)
SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 123 - Mats Lidström (cello), Bengt Forsberg (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67095)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.