Navigation for Station navigation
Monday 11 March 2013 Rāhina 11 Poutū-te-rangi 2013
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
DEBUSSY: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faun; La fille aux cheveux de lin; Fêtes, from Nocturnes; La Cathédral engloutie, from Prèludes Book 1; Clair de Lune, from Suite Bergamasque; Golliwogg's cakewalk, from Children's Corner; Rêverie; Le Matin d'un jour de fêtes from Iberia; Arabesque No 1; Prélude to The Council of the False Gods; String Quartet in G minor Op 10, Scherzo; La Mer - Various artists (Sony MLK 64065)
1:15 approx - Disc 2
BARBER: Canzone; COPLAND: Vocalise; BURTON: Sonatina; PORTER: Blues Lontains; COPLAND: Duo for flute & piano; ROCHBERG: Between Two Worlds; Five Images for flute & piano; MUCZYNSKI: Flute Sonata; BLOCH: Last Two Poems (Maybe…) - Alexa Still (fl), Susan DeWitt Smith (pno) (Koch International 3-7144)
2:30 approx - Disc 3
HANDEL: Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah; MOZART: Laudate Dominum, from Vesperae solennes de confessore K339; MENDELSSOHN: Thanks be to God, from Elijah; GLUCK: Che faro senza Euridice, from Orpheus & Euridice; PUCCINI: Humming Chorus, from Madama Butterfly; VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: A Song of Thanksgiving; HANDEL: Coronation Anthem, Zadok the Priest; SCHUBERT arr Hazell: Ave Maria; CANTELOUBE: Bailero, from Chants d'Auvergne; MOZART: Ave verum corpus K618; COPLAND: Simple gifts, from Old American Songs; I bought me a cat, from Old American Songs; HALL arr Hazell: Jenny Rebecca; BERNSTEIN arr Cullen: Somewhere, from West Side Story - Frederica von Stade (sop), Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Salt Lake Childrens Chorus, Utah SO/Joseph Silverstein (London 436 284)
3:45 approx - Disc 4
GLAZUNOV: The Seasons; Scenes de Ballet Op 52 - Czech Radio SO Bratislava/Ondrej Lenard (Marco Polo 8.223136)
4:50 approx - Disc 5
VIVALDI: Cello Concerto in D minor RV406; Cello Sonata No 7 in A minor RV44; Cello Concerto in C minor RV402; Cello Sonata No 8 in Eb RV39; Cello Sonata No 9 in G minor RV42; Cello Concerto in G RV414 - Christophe Coin (cello), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (L'oiseau-Lyre 433 052)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Third movement, Romanza (Lento), from Symphony No 5 in D - Adelaide SO/Patrick Thomas (ABC Classics 472 984)
FALLA arr Zabaleta: Serenata andaluza - Nicanor Zabaleta (harp) (Brilliant Classics 9059)
ARRIEU: Sonatine for flute & piano - Christine Hankin (fl), Timothy Murray (pno) (Dutton CDLX 7193)
ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Stefan Schilli (ob), Stuttgart CO/Nicol Matt (Brilliant Classics 92791)
ELGAR: Froissart Overture Op 19 - BBC SO/Malcolm Arnold (BBC Music BBC MM 80)
7:00 SVENDSEN: Norwegian Artist's Carnival - Latvian National SO/Terje Mikkelsen (CPO 777 372)
SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy Op 25 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Royal Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI CDM 7 63533)
SCHUBERT: Ständchen D957/4; An die Musik - Anne Gastinel (cello), Claire Désert (pno) (Naïve V 5021)
PURCELL arr Britten: Chaconne in G minor Z730 - Bochmann String Quartet (Redcliffe 020)
DELIUS: Summer Night on the River, from Two Pieces for Small Orchestra - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar (Chandos CHAN 6502)
8:00 Beauty Spot: MAHLER: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen, from Rückert Lieder - Janet Baker (mezzo), New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (EMI CDC 7 47793)
SZYMANOWSKI: Caprice No 24, from Three Paganini Caprices Op 40 - Graf Mourja (vln), Natalia Gous (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1769)
J STRAUSS II: Joke Polka Op 72; Where the Lemon Trees Bloom, Waltz Op 364 - Gaudier Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67169)
CHOPIN: Rondo in C Op 73 - New Zealand Piano Duo: Judith McDonald, Shirley Power (pnos) (Kiwi LD 6)
MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 5 in Bb - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
GIUSEPPE VERDI (1813-1901)
La Traviata, highlights
Violetta........................ Joan Sutherland
Alfredo........................ Luciano Pavarotti
Germont....................... Matteo Manuguerra
Flora............................. Della Jones
Annina......................... Marjon Lambriks
Gastone........................ Alexander Oliver
Baron Douphol............ Jonathan Summers
Marquis........................ John Tomlinson
Doctor Grenvil............. Giorgio Tadeo
National Phil/Richard Bonynge (Decca 400 057)
-
10:00 AM. The Works
ELIAS: String Quartet No 2 - Cuarteto Latinoamericano (Sono Luminus DSL 92130)
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 82 - Vadim Gluzman (vln), Bergen Phil/Andrew Litton (BIS SACD 1432)
STENHAMMAR: Piano Sonata in G minor - Martin Sturfält (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67689)
DVORÁK: Symphony No 9 in E minor, From the New World - Prague Radio SO/Vladimír Válek (Supraphon SU 3802)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
1:30 PM. Lighten Up
Music from film, the stage and international classical charts
Gwen Verdon, from Gypsy to Star
PORTER: Introduction & maidens typical of France; C'est magnifique; If you loved me truly, from Can-Can
La Mome Pistache............ Lilo
Judge Aristide Forestier... Peter Cookson
Claudine........................... Gwen Verdon
Schubert Theatre Orch, New York/Milton Rosenstock (Angel 7 64664)
ADLER: Overture, Six months out of every year; A little brains, a little talent; Whatever Lola wants, from Damn Yankees
Meg.................................. Shannon Bolin
Joe Boyd.......................... Robert Shafer
Lola.................................. Gwen Verdon
46th Street Theatre Chorus & Orch/Hal Hastings (RCA 283 948)
COLEMAN: Overture; If my friends could see me now, from Sweet Charity
Charity......................... Gwen Verdon
Original Broadway Cast Chorus & Orch/Fred Werner (Columbia 402 900)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
SHOSTAKOVICH: Prelude & Fugue No 4 in E minor - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 466 066)
VIEUXTEMPS arr Bailey: Souvenir d'Amérique, Variations on Yankee Doodle Op 17 - Zuill Bailey (cello), Simone Dinnerstein (pno) (Delos DE 3326)
BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No 2 Sz112 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Swiss Romande Orch/Marek Janowski (PentaTone PTC 5186 350)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
BACH: Komm, Jesu, komm BWV229 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (rec 2009) (BIS SACD 1841)
ENESCU: Piano Sonata No 1 in F# minor Op 24/1 - Luiza Borac (pno) (rec 2005) (Avie AV 2081)
SIBELIUS: Autumn evening Op 38/1; On a verandah by the sea Op 38/2; Arioso Op 3; To evening Op 17/6 - Soile Isokoski (sop), Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam (rec 2005) (Ondine ODE 1080)
-
4:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
FARR: Time & Tide - Donald Armstrong (vln), Jeremy Fitzsimons (marimba), NZSO CO/Marc Taddei (Trust MMT 2036)
GRIEG: Valse-Impromptu; Melodie; Niels W Gade, from Lyric Pieces - Richard Farrell (pno) (EMI CDM 7 63778)
WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Helen Callus (vla), New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (ASV CD DCA 1181)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
MOZART: The Magic Flute, Overture - Norwegian National Opera Orch/Rinaldo Alessandrini (Naïve OP 30479)
GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm - Anne-Marie McDermott (pno), Dallas SO/Justin Brown (Bridge 9252)
FAURÉ: Fantaisie Op 79 - Anna Noakes (fl), Gillian Tingay (harp) (ASV White Line CD WHL 2101)
LAI arr Russell: Where do I begin, from Love Story - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10723)
ANON: Greensleeves to a ground - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (dir) (Alia Vox AV 9820)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo - Julia Fischer (vln), Russian National Orch/Yakov Kreizberg (PentaTone PTC 5186 095)
6:00 DEBUSSY trans Prorvich: The little shepherd, from Children's Corner - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10521)
SULLIVAN: I've got a little list, from The Mikado - John Reed (bar), D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, Royal Phil/Royston Nash (Decca 430 095)
TRAD arr Reade: Ivushka - St Petersburg Chamber Choir/Nikolai Korniev (Philips 456 399)
GLENNIE: A Little Prayer - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA 60242-2-RC)
GUASTAVINO: Tres romances argentinas No 1, The Little Girls - Entre Ríos SO/Gabriel Castagna (Chandos CHAN 10185)
FRANÇAIX: Le Gay Paris - Prague Wind Quintet (Praga PRD 250 126)
WEBERN: Im Sommerwind - Chicago SO/Bernard Haitink (Chicago SO CSOR 901 1002)
-
7:00 PM. Composer of the Week
GIUSEPPE VERDI (1813-1901)
Aroldo, Overture & Act 1
Mina............................. Carol Vaness
Aroldo......................... Neil Shicoff
Egberto........................ Anthony Michaels-Moore
Godvino....................... Julian Gavin
Florence May Festival Chorus & Orch/Fabio Luisi (Philips 462 512)
Spuntato ecco il di, from Don Carlos - Atlanta Symphony Chorus & Orch/Robert Shaw (Telarc CD 80152)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Martin Riseley (vln), Christchurch SO/Tecwyn Evans
A RITCHIE: French Overture; PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63; BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (recorded in the Aurora Centre, Christchurch by RNZ)
-
9:20 PM. Concert Studies
GODEFROID: Concert Study in Eb minor - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9974)
WAGNER: In the Greenhouse, from Wesendonck Lieder (study for Tristan & Isolde, Prelude Act 3) - Nathalie Stutzmann (contralto), Gerhard Oppitz (pno) (RCA 09026 61843)
SCHUMANN: Concert Studies after Paganini Caprices Op 10 - Mariya Kim (pno) (Naxos 8.572374)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
CHABRIER: Suite pastorale - Les Siècles/François-Xavier Roth (Mirare MIR 036)
BEETHOVEN: Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus WoO45 - Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D035)
FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain - Clara Haskil (pno), Lamoureux Concerts Orch/Igor Markevitch (Philips 416 443)
11:00 IVES: String Quartet No 1, From the Salvation Army - Emerson Quartet (DG 435 864)
MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - Daniel Hope (vln), members of CO of Europe (DG 477 6634)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.