Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 25 March 2007 Rātapu 25 Poutū-te-rangi 2007
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
SCHUBERT: Symphonies, No 5 in Bb; No 8 in B minor, completed by Brian Newbould; Entr'acte Music No 1; Ballet Music No 2 from Rosamunde - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Charles Mackerras (Virgin 7 59273)
1:15 (approx) - Disc 2
BACH: Concerto in A minor for keyboard, violin, flute & orch BWV1044 - Jean-Philippe Collard (pno), Jean-Jacques Kantorow (vln), Philippe Bernold (fl), Paris Orch Ensemble/Jean-Pierre Wallez Piano; Concerto in D BWV1054 - Gabriel Tacchino (pno), Paris Orch Ensemble/Jean-Pierre Wallez; Concerto in F for piano, 2 flutes & orch BWV1057 - Bruno Rigutto (pno), Philippe Bernold, Emmanuelle Reville (fl), Paris Orch Ensemble/Jean-Pierre Wallez; Piano Concerto in G minor BWV1058 - Michael Beroff (pno), Paris Orch Ensemble/Jean-Pierre Wallez (EMI CDC 5 55059)
2:20 (approx) - Disc 3
BRUCKNER: Te Deum; Mass in D minor - Joan Rodgers (sop), Catherine Wyn-Davies (contralto), Keith Lewis (ten), Alastair Miles (bass), Corydon Singers & Orch/Matthew Best (Hyperion CDA 66650)
3:25 (approx) - Disc 4
FANTINI: Trumpet Sonatas, No 1, del Colloreto; No 3, del Niccolini; No 8, del Nero; TARTINI: Concerto in D; FRANÇAIX: Sonatine; ARBAN: Fantasy & Variations on Acteon; ENESCU: Legend; HÖHNE: Slavonic Fantasy; GOEDICKE: Concert Etude; EBEN: Chagall Windows - John Wallace (tpt/cornet), Meyrick Alexander (bsn), Simon Wright (pno/chamber org/hpschd/organ of Westminster Cathedral) (EMI CDC 5 55086)
4:40 (approx) - Disc 5
J STRAUSS II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from The Sleeping Beauty; Waltz of the Flowers, from The Nutcracker; GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 1; BRAHMS: Tragic Overture; STRAUSS: Dance of the Seven Veils, from Salome; Don Juan - Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan (Decca 417 788)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
KHOSROVIDUKHT: It is wonderous to me - Armenuhi Seiranian (sop), Sharakan/Grigor Danielian (Celestial Harmonies 13116)
TYE: Miserere mei, Deus - Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford/Bill Ives (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7396)
HUMMEL ed Hogger: Mass in Bb Op 77 - Collegium Musicum 90 Choir & Orch/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 0681)
ALAIN: Litanies - Philip Walsh (organ of St Paul's Cathedral, Wellington) (Trust MMT 2014)
MONTEVERDI: Gloria for seven voices, from Selva morale e spirituale - Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1250)
VIVALDI: Concerto in C for two violins & cello RV556 - Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini (dir) (Opus 111 OP 30367)
TCHESNOKOV: Let my prayer rise up - Moscow Cathedral Choir/Victor Popov (Koch Schwann 3-6573)
BACH: The Cantatas
An occasional series featuring the complete cantatas broadcast on the day for which they were written
Cantata No 1, How brightly beams the Morning Star, written for the Feast of the Annunciation - Inga Nielsen (sop), Adalbert Kraus (ten), Philippe Huttenlocher (bass), Gächinger Kantorei, Stuttgart, Bach-Collegium, Stuttgart/Helmuth Rilling (Hänssler CD 92.001)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
RAVEL: Dawn, from Daphnis & Chloé - London Symphony Chorus & Orch/Leopold Stokowski (London 443 331)
MASCAGNI: Cavalleria Rusticana, Intermezzo - André Rieu (vln/dir) & his Orch (Universal 589 306)
PUCCINI: Doretta's dream, from La Rondine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London Phil/John Pritchard (EMI 5 57231)
SATIE: Gymnopédies - Philippe Entremont (pno) (CBS MYK 45505)
HUMPERDINCK: Children's prayer, from Hänsel & Gretel - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (Sony MLK 62617)
BAERMANN attrib Wagner: Adagio in Db - Alfred Boskovsky (cl), members of the Vienna Octet (London 440 084)
TRAD Scottish arr Rutter: O can ye sew cushions? - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (Collegium CSCD 502)
FARR: Waipoua - Mary Scott (cl), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2021)
GRIEG: Fourth movement, Air, from Holberg Suite - NZSO Chamber Orch/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Month
EDWARD ELGAR (1857-1934)
Ave Maria Op 2/2 - Girl Choristers & Lay Clerks of Winchester Cathedral/Sarah Baldock, Andrew Lumsden (org) (Griffin GCCD 4049)
Loughborough Memorial Chime - John Butt (organ of King's College Chapel, Cambridge) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7281)
The Kingdom, Parts 4-5 - Yvonne Kenny (sop), Alfreda Hodgson (contralto), Christopher Gillett (ten), Benjamin Luxon (bass), London Phil Choir & Orch/Leonard Slatkin (RCA RD 87862)
-
10:00 AM. Saint Paul Sunday
Twenty-six programmes in which Bill McGlaughlin talks with chamber musicians in the studio
(12) Imogen Cooper
Traced Overhead: Fresh from a triumphant recital at Carnegie Hall, pianist Imogen Cooper returns to Saint Paul Sunday this week for music of Haydn, Schumann, and the final movement of Thomas Adès's Traced Overhead, a work of otherworldly beauty which she commissioned herself. In quite different ways, each of the works demands awesome technical virtuosity and great emotional agility, powers Imogen Cooper possesses in abundance. Perhaps above all she reveals the music from the inside out, taking us with her as she goes, and leaving no treasure concealed
HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 60 in C HobXVI/50; SCHUMANN: Movements 1-5, from Kreisleriana Op 16; ADÈS: Third movement, Chori, from Traced Overhead (American Public Media)
-
11:00 AM. The Works
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 5 in D Op 107, Reformation - Dresden State Opera Orch/Colin Davis (Profil CD PH 05048)
C STAMITZ: Viola Concerto in D Op 1 - Jitka Hosprová (vla), Prague CO (ArcoDiva UP 0073-2 131)
-
Noon Pressing On
With Robert Johnson (R Fri 7.00pm) (RNZ)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (rec 1956) (BBC Legends BBCL 4113)
HANDEL: Violin Sonata in A HWV361 - Alfredo Campoli (vln), George Malcolm (hpschd) (rec 1952) (Testament SBT 1358)
SALMANOV: Symphony No 1 in D minor - Leningrad Philharmonia/Evgeny Mravinsky (rec 1957) (IM Lab IMLCD 073/74)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
When Dutch bass-baritone Harry Peeters was in New Zealand last year Christine Argyle talked with him about his international career on the opera stage, recital platform and in the teaching studio (RNZ)
-
3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
Metropolitan Opera Season
Twenty-two operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House
(12) TCHAIKOVSKY: Eugene Onegin, an opera in three acts
Tatiana.......................... Renée Fleming
Olga.............................. Elena Zaremba
Lenski........................... Ramón Vargas
Onegin.......................... Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Prince Gremin............... Sergei Aleksashkin
Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Valery Gergiev (EBU)
-
6:15 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
SHEPHERD: Prelude & Toccata - Carol Hohauser (fl), Karen Spiegel-Neumann (pno) (RNZ)
DURUFLÉ: Fugue sur le thème du Carillon des heures de la cathédrale de Soissons - Michael Stewart (organ of Christchurch Cathedral, Christchurch) (Michael Stewart)
PLEYEL: Symphony in C minor Ben121 - Capella Istropolitana/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.554696)
-
7:00 PM. New Horizons
Eleven programmes
(4) William Dart features recent releases from New Zealand artists Káren Hunter, Dudley Benson and Bachelorette as well as a local tribute album, 'My Life with John Lennon' (RNZ)
-
8:00 PM. Young New Zealand
Gisborne Music Competition 2006
Three programmes
(3) Wen Zhu (vln), Tom Ward (gtr), Yunzhi Ling (vln) with accompanists Stephanie Green & Rosemary Barnes (pno)
BACH: First movement, Grave, from Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003; SIBELIUS: First movement, Allegro moderato, from Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47; VILLA-LOBOS: Three Etudes; RAK: Balalaika; PAGANINI: Caprice No 13 in Bb, from 24 Caprices Op 1; CHAUSSON: Poème Op 25 (RNZ)
-
9:10 PM. Russian Pops
LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc SACD 60657)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Milena Mollova (pno), Bulgarian Radio SO/Vassil Stefanov (Resonance CD RSN 3082)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
DEBUSSY trans Roelens: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque; Nocturne & Scherzo - Mstislav Rostropovich (cello), Alexander Dedyukhin (pno) (EMI 5 72017)
GIULIANI: Gran Duetto Concertante in A Op 52 - Carol Hohauser (fl), Matthew Marshall (gtr) (Mr M Productions)
HAYDN: Salve Regina in G minor HobXXIIIb/2 - Anne Grimm (sop), Wilke te Brummelstroete (contralto), Bart de Kegel (ten), Tom Sol (bar), Namur Chamber Choir, Prima La Musica/Dirk Vermeulen (Eufoda 1305)
CPE BACH: Symphony in Eb Wq183/2 - Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman (dir) (Erato 2292 45361)
11:00 WEINBERG: Cello Sonata No 2 Op 63 - Johannes Moser (cello), Paul Rivinius (pno) (Hänssler CD 93.176)
L NIELSEN: String Quartet No 2 in C minor - Aros Quartet (CPO 999 698)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.