Navigation for Station navigation
Saturday 30 June 2007 Rāhoroi 30 Pipiri 2007
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
BAX: Symphony No 7 in Ab; Glamour; Slumber Song; Eternity; A Lyke-Wake - Martyn Hill (ten), London Phil/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 8628)
1:10 (approx) - Disc 2
BOCCHERINI: String Quintets, No 15 in A Op 60/3; No 23 in D Op 62/5; No 62 in G Op 31/2; No 16 in D minor Op 13/4 - Petersen Quartet, Ulrich Knorzer (vla), Guido Schiefen (cello) (Capriccio 10 452)
2:20 (approx) - Disc 3
BRUCKNER: Mass in E minor - Peter Hall (ten), Schutz Choir of London, Philip Jones Wind Ensemble/Roger Norrington; STRAUSS: Hymne Op 34/2; Deutsche Motette Op 62 - Jessica Cash (sop), Jean Temperley (mezzo), Wynford Evans (ten), Stephen Varcoe (bass), Schutz Choir of London/Roger Norrington (Decca 430 365)
3:35 (approx) - Disc 4
DANZI: Wind Quintets, in Bb Op 56/1; in G minor Op 56/2; in F Op 56/3; Quintet in D minor for piano & wind Op 41 - Love Derwinger (pno), Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 552)
4:50 (approx) - Disc 5
WIENIAWSKI: Légende; BRUCH: Adagio from Violin Concerto No 1; TCHAIKOVSKY: Canzonetta-Andante from Violin Concerto; MENDELSSOHN: Andante from Violin Concerto Op 64; BRAHMS Adagio from Violin Concerto; MASSENET: Méditation from Thaïs; MOZART: Adagio from Violin Concerto No 3; FAURÉ: Berceuse - Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan; Vienna Philharmonic/James Levine (DG 447 070)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning
6:00 ABEL: Sinfonia in Eb Op 4/3 - Il Fondamento/Paul Dombrecht (Passacaille 903)
LEHÁR: Fantasie in Ab - Wolf Harden (pno) (CPO 999 715)
VILLA-LOBOS: Prelude No 1 in E minor - Andrés Segovia (gtr) (DG 477 6050)
BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Maria João Pires (pno), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation CO/Michel Corboz (Erato 4509 96949)
CLIFFE: Cloud & Sunshine - Malmö Opera Orch/Christopher Fifield (Sterling CDS 1055)
7:00 DRAESEKE: Gudrun, Overture - North German Radio Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle (CPO 999 746)
VIVALDI: Oboe Concerto in C RV447 - Frank de Bruine (ob), Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (dir) (L'Oiseau-Lyre 433 674)
GRAINGER: Early one morning - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)
GRIEG: Shepherd Boy; March of the Dwarfs; Notturno; Scherzo, from Lyric Pieces Book 5 - Håkon Austbö (pno) (RegisC 1071)
HOLST: Mars, Bringer of War, from Planets Suite - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 423 803)
8:00 MOZART: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Orchestra of St John's, Smith Square/John Lubbock (Resonance CD RSN 3072)
LITOLFF: Second movement, Scherzo, from Concerto Symphonique No 4 in D minor Op 102 - John Ogdon (pno), CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI 5 65054)
BORODIN: String Sextet in D minor - Lindsay String Quartet, Louise Williams (vla), Raphael Wallfisch (cello) (ASV CD DCA 1143)
PUCCINI arr Mikhashoff: Portrait of Madame Butterfly - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 475 7668)
BAX: Tintagel - London Phil/Adrian Boult (Lyrita SRCD 231)
-
9:00 AM. Best of Upbeat
A recap from the week's national and international music news, with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
10:00 AM. Your Choice
HARTY: A John Field Suite - Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson (Chandos CHAN 6583)
LISZT: Transcendental Studies after Paganini S140 - Nikolai Petrov (pno) (Olympia OCD 144)
The Legend Returns - Helen Moulder
Comedian and trained opera singer Helen Moulder brings her "Hen's Teeth" alter ego Cynthia Fortitude to the airwaves along with Rose Beauchamp as her accompanist Miss Gertrude Rallentando. A riotous piece of mock-operatic craziness, this play features hot flushes and endorphins released live onstage (RNZ)
CHOPIN: Polonaise in C minor Op 40/2 - Jean-François Dichamp (pno) (Lyrinx LYR 164)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart
This week's best-selling CDs
-
1:00 PM. The Art of Jazz
Ten programmes giving Phil Broadhurst's perspective on the international recorded jazz scene
(1) Recent releases from Robert Glasper, Tomasz Stanko & others (RNZ)
-
2:00 PM. Global Sounds
Indigenous music from around the world
The Rough Guide to the Music of Israel
Israeli music reflects the diversity of its people and combines European influences with Arabic and Palestinian folk music and the energetic rhythms of Yemen and North Africa. The Rough Guide to the Music of Israel presents a snapshot of a fascinating and continually evolving musical culture (Rough Guide RGNET 1168)
-
3:00 PM. Saturday Concert
2005 Kapiti Coast National Piano Competition
Three programmes
(2) Featuring semi-finalists Afra Su and Hao Chen
SCHUBERT: Second movement, Con moto, from Piano Sonata No 17 in D D850; CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60; YOUNG: A Time and Place There Was; PROKOFIEV: Piano Sonata No 3 in A minor Op 28; LISZT: Transcendental Etude No 10 in F minor; MOZART: Second movement, Andante con espressione, from Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311; LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12 in C# minor S244; RAVEL: Noctuelles, from Miroirs; CHOPIN: Etude in F Op 10/8: YOUNG: A Time and Place There Was; PROKOFIEV: Second & Third movements, Non allegro & Allegro molto, from Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 36 (recorded in the Paekakariki Memorial Hall by RNZ)
-
4:25 PM. Celibidache conducts Bruckner
Symphony No 5 in Bb - Munich Phil/Sergiu Celibidache (Altus ALT 138-9)
-
6:00 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Manu CD MANU 1511)
A RITCHIE: Flute Concerto - Alexa Still (fl), New Zealand SO/James Sedares (Koch International 3-7345)
CPE BACH: Trio Sonata in A minor Wq148 - Extempore (Atoll ACD 204)
G WILBY: Three Fragments - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)
RAVEL: Sonatine - David James (pno) (RNZ)
-
7:00 PM. Vocalied
MENDELSSOHN/REIMANN: ... or does it mean death? Eight songs and a fragment by Mendelssohn to poems by Heine, arranged for soprano and string quartet and linked with six intermezzos by Aribert Reimann; SCHUMANN arr Reimann: Six Songs Op 107 - Christine Schäfer (sop), Petersen Quartet (Capriccio 71 090)
SCHUMANN: Liederkreis Op 24 - Stephan Genz (bar), Claar ter Horst (pno) (Claves CD 50-9708)
-
8:05 PM. Music Alive
The Tudor Consort
The first of three programmes celebrating this ensemble's 20th anniversary
Evangelist...................... Alastair Carey
Christus......................... Brian Hesketh
Spiritus.......................... Madeleine Pierard
Tudor Consort, Central Band of the Royal New Zealand Air Force/Jack Body, Owen Clarke
DAVY: Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christe secundum Mattheum, a recontextualization by composers from the New Zealand School of Music (recorded in the Great Hall, Massey University, Wellington by RNZ)
-
9:20 PM. Mozart & Haydn
MOZART: Violin Sonata No 22 in A K305 - Dmitry Sitkovetsky (vln), Antonio Pappano (pno) (Hänssler CD 98.251)
HAYDN arr Salomon: Symphony No 100 in G, Military - Arco Baleno Ensemble (Et'Cetera KTC 1323)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
WEISS: Lute Sonata in A minor, L'Infidèle - Jakob Lindberg (lute) (BIS CD 1524)
FAURÉ arr Rutter: Cantique de Jean Racine - Huddersfield Choral Society, BBC Phil/Brian Kay (Chandos CHAN 7025)
BRAHMS arr Berio: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Fausto Ghiazza (cl), Milan Giuseppe Verdi SO/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 476 2830)
SUMSION: A Mountain Tune - Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones (ASV CD WHL 2121)
11:00 BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 10 in G Op 96 - Leila Josefowicz (vln), John Novacek (pno) (Warner Classics 2564 61948)
RIES: Grand Octet in F Op 128 - Linos-Ensemble (CPO 999 937)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.