Navigation for Station navigation
Friday 6 July 2007 Rāmere 6 Hōngoingoi 2007
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
12:00 - Disc 1
STILL: Symphony No 2 in G minor, Song of a New Race; DAWSON: Negro Folk Symphony; ELLINGTON: Harlem - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9226)
1:15 (approx) - Disc 2
PAGANINI trans Kraft: Grand Sonata; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Capriccio diabolico Op 85; PONCE: Sonata romantica; CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Sonata in D Op 77 - Norbert Kraft (gtr) (Chandos CHAN 9033)
2:20 (approx) - Disc 3
HANDEL: Clori, mia bella Clori; Armida Abbandonata; Delirio Amoroso - Ann Murray (sop), Symphony of Harmony & Invention/ Harry Christophers (Collins 15032)
3:25 (approx) - Disc 4
PONCHIELLI: Capriccio; HÜE: Petite Piece; PALADILHE: Solo for oboe; KALLIWODA: Le Morceau de Salon Op 228; PASCULLI: Concerto Sopra Motivi Dell'Opera "La Favorita" di Donizetti; DONIZETTI: Solo for oboe; FAURÉ: Piece; SCHUMANN: Three Romances Op 94; FRANCK: Piece No 5; SINIGAGLIA: 12 Variations on a Theme by Schubert Op 19 - John Anderson (ob), Gordon Back (pno) (ASV CD WHL 2100)
4:40 (approx) - Disc 5
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Golden Cockerel Suite; The Tale of the Tsar Saltan Suite; The Flight of the Bumble-Bee, from The Tale of the Tsar Saltan; Christmas Eve Suite - Yuri Boghosian (vln), Digran Gevorgian (fl), Armenian Philharmonic Orch/Loris Tjeknavorian (ASV CD DCA 772)
-
6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young
6:00 LEHÁR: Gold & Silver Waltz - Johann Strauss Orch of Vienna/Willi Boskovsky (EMI 5 65052)
LISZT: Tarantella, from Venice & Naples - Josef Hofmann (pno) (Nimbus NI 8818)
ROSSINI: String Sonata No 4 in Bb - Ensemble Explorations/Roel Dieltiens (cello/dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1776)
LASSUS: Four French Madrigals - King's Singers (EMI CDC 7 49158)
JOPLIN arr Kunzel: The Entertainer; Solace; Maple Leaf Rag - William Tritt, Keith Lockhart (pnos), Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel (Telarc CD 80112)
7:00 WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - Hanover Band/Roy Goodman (Nimbus NI 7062/3)
SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Maria Kliegel (cello), Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Jean-François Monnard (Naxos 8.553039)
GERSHWIN arr Cable: The Brothers Gershwin - Simon Preston (organ of Royal Albert Hall, London) (Signum SIDCD 084)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Borodin Quartet (Onyx 4002)
L MOZART: Toy Symphony in G - Philharmonia/Philip Ellis (Resonance CD RSN 3027)
8:00 Beauty Spot: DUPARC: L'invitation au Voyage - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (Kiwi CD KML 2)
DVORÁK: In Nature's Realm, Overture Op 91 - BBC Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser (Naxos 8.550600)
BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No 6 in D - Roby Lakatos (vln), Ernest Bangó (cymbalon), Kálmán Cséki (pno), Oszkár Németh (dbass), László Bóni (vln) (DG 457 879)
POULENC: French Suite after Claude Gervaise - Orchestre de Picardie/Edmon Colomer (Calliope CAL 9748)
MAYERL: Marigold - Susan Tomes (pno) (Virgin Classics VC 7 90745)
GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in C Op 5/3 - Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini (dir) (Zig Zag ZZT 040 301)
-
9:00 AM. Composer of the Week
CHABRIER: Briséïs, Act One from an unfinished opera
Briséïs........................... Joan Rodgers
Hylas............................ Mark Padmore
Le Catéchiste................ Simon Keenlyside
Stratoklès...................... Michael George
Thanastó....................... Kathryn Harries
Maidservants................. Gillian Taylor, Ann Hetherington
Sailors........................... Graeme Danby, John Prince
Scottish Opera Chorus, BBC Scottish SO/Jean Yves Ossonce (Hyperion CDA 66803)
-
10:25 AM. The Works
BRIDGE: Piano Sonata - Mark Bebbington (pno) (Somm SOMMCD 056)
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Jack Brymer (cl), London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 420 710)
MÉHUL: Symphony No 1 in G minor - Gulbenkian Foundation Orch/Michel Swierczewski (Nimbus NI 5184/5)
-
Noon Upbeat
Music news & current affairs with Eva Radich (RNZ)
-
2:00 PM. Afternoon Requests
BACH arr Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV565 - Czech Phil/Leopold Stokowski (Decca 421 639)
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D Op 61 - Wolfgang Schneiderhan (vln), Berlin Phil/Eugen Jochum (DG 447 403)
(Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)
-
3:00 PM. CD Masters
Classic performances from the back catalogue
MAHLER: Symphony No 6 in A minor - New Philharmonia/John Barbirolli (rec 1967) (EMI 3 65285)
-
4:30 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ musicians and composers
FARR: Ruaumoko - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2042)
-
5:00 PM. Cadenza
BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture - CBSO/Louis Frémaux (EMI CDZ 7 62605)
BRUCH: Second movement, Adagio, from Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 447 070)
BACH arr anon: First movement, Prelude, from English Suite No 2 in A minor BWV807 - Colin Currie, Sam Walton (marimbas) (EMI CDZ 5 72267)
COATES: Knightsbridge, from London Suite - Czecho-Slovak Radio SO/Adrian Leaper (Naxos 8.553596)
MOZART: Divertimento in Bb K137 - Hagen Quartet (DG 477 6253)
SCHUBERT: Shepherd on the rock D965 - Gundula Janowitz (sop), Ulf Rodenhauser (cl), Irwin Gage (pno) (DG 437 943)
TURINA: Mujeres de Sevilla Op 89 - David Buechner (pno) (Connoisseur Society CD 4186)
ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville, Overture - Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini (EMI 5 62802)
ALBÉNIZ: Cataluña; Sevilla - Diego Castro Magas (gtr) (Audio Projects AP 2008)
MASSENET: Sevillana, from Don César de Bazan - Sumi Jo (sop), English CO/Richard Bonynge (Decca 440 679)
GOTTSCHALK: Minuit à Seville - Philip Martin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 66459)
FALLA: The Three-cornered Hat, Suite No 2 - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)
-
7:00 PM. Appointment
Pressing On with Margaret Ogilvie (RNZ)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
2006 New Zealand International Arts Festival
Eight Colours
New Zealand String Quartet, Budi Putra (gamelan/vocals), Michael Houstoun (pno)
BODY: Campur Sari; HARRIS: String Quartet No III, Blood-red Roses; FARR: Owhiro; DUN: Eight Colours; CRESSWELL: And Every Sparkle Shivering (recorded in St Mary of the Angels, Wellington by RNZ)
-
9:35 PM. Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in A minor RV445 - Jean-Louis Beaumadier (pic), French National Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal (Calliope CAL 3630)
Violin Sonata in D RV11 - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Linn CKD 281)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 - Ana María Martínez (sop), cellos of Prague Philharmonia/Steven Mercurio (Naxos 8.557827)
STRAVINSKY arr Piatigorsky: Suite italienne - Mischa Maisky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (DG 477 5323)
ROSETTI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb (Murray C74) - Eckart Hübner (bsn/dir), Neuss German Chamber Academy (CPO 999 936)
ELGAR: Dream Children Op 43 - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar (Chandos CHAN 6544)
11:00 FAURÉ: Preludes Op 103 - Germaine Thyssens-Valentin (pno) (Testament SBT 1400)
ONSLOW: String Quintet in C minor Op 38, de la balle - Momento Musicale Quintet (Dabringhaus & Grimm MDG 603 1390)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.