Navigation for Station navigation
Sunday 10 February 2013 Rātapu 10 Hui-tanguru 2013
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
Disc 1
A SCARLATTI: Agar et Ismaele esiliati, Sinfonia; Concerto No 3; San Filippo Neri, Introduttione; Concerto No 6; Il primo omicidio, Sinfonia; Concerto No 5; L'Assunzione della Beata Vergine, Sinfonia; Concerto No 4; Il trionfo della Vergine assunta in Cielo, Sinfonia; Concerto No 1; Il giardino di rose, Sinfonia; Concerto No 2 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (dir/harpsichord) (Decca 470 650)
1:15 approx - Disc 2
GENISHTA: Nocturne; TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo Capriccioso Op 62; Solo from Sleeping Beauty; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Serenade; GLAZUNOV: Elegy in memorial of Franz Liszt Op 17; Spanish Serenade Op 20/2; RACHMANINOV: Prelude Op 2/1; Oriental Dance Op 2/2; ROSLAVETS: Dance of the white girls; MOSLOV: Legende Op 5; PROKOFIEV: Adagio from Cinderella Op 97; SHOSTAKOVICH: Moderato - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (Manu CD 1426)
2:20 approx - Disc 3
M-A CHARPENTIER: Te Deum; MOZART: Te Deum; VERDI: Te Deum; PÄRT: Te Deum - Elisabetta Scano, Cinzia Forte (sops), Cristina Sogmaister (mezzo), Declan Kelly (ten), Riccardo Novaro (bass), St Cecilia Academy Choir & Orch/Myung-Whun Chung (DG 469 076)
3:45 approx - Disc 4
MOZART: Piano Sonatas, in C KV330; in A KV331; in F KV332 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 431 760)
5:05 approx - Disc 5
CHABRIER: Fete Polonaise from Le Roi malgre lui; GLINKA: Kamarinskaya; SIBELIUS: Andante festivo; GLINKA: Valse fantaisie; BOLZONI: Minuetto; DVOŘÁK: Humoresque Op 101/7; DARZINS: Valse melancolique; ELLINGTON: Solitude; SHOSTAKOVICH: Romance from The Gadfly; MUSSORGSKY: Gopak; DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune; SCHUMANN: Abendlied Op 107/6; MEDINS: Aria; GERSHWIN: Promenade, Walking the Dog; SOUSA: The Stars and Stripes Forever - Detroit SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 9227)
(System No: 2080)
-
6:00 AM. Sanctuary
FAURÉ: Cantique de Jean Racine - Netherlands Chamber Choir, Limburg SO/Ed Spanjaard (PentaTone PTC 5186 020)
RHEINBERGER: Third movement, Sarabande, from Suite for organ, violin & cello Op 149 - Christopher Herrick (org), Paul Barritt (vln), Richard Lester (cello) (Hyperion CDA 66883)
Mass in Eb Op 109 - Phoenix Bach Choir, Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy (Chandos CHSA 5055)
RUTTER: O Lord, thou hast searched me out - Royal Phil Orch, Cambridge Singers/John Rutter, Leila Ward (cor anglais) (Collegium COLCD 135)
BACH trans Fretwork: Fugue in Eb BWV552b, St Anne - Fretwork (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7395)
MISKINIS: Time is endless - Choir of Royal Holloway/Rupert Gough (Hyperion CDA 67818)
STANFORD: Prelude & Fugue in C Op 193/3; The Lord is my Shepherd - Choir of New College Oxford/Edward Higginbottom, Andrew Smith (organ of The Chapel of New College Oxford) (CRD 3497)
ANON: Ubi caritas - Matthew Barley (cello) (Black Box BBM 1068)
JANÁČEK: The Lord's Prayer - Thomas Walker (ten), Cappella Amsterdam/Daniel Reuss, Ernestine Stoop (harp), Dirk Luijmes (harmonium) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2097)
BITTOVÁ: Oboe - Bart Schneemann (ob), Daniel Raiskin (vla) (Channel Classics CCS 18598)
PÄRT: Cantique des degrés - RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Radio SO/Kristjan Järvi (Sony 88697 72334)
-
8:00 AM. Grace Notes
DEBUSSY: Clair de lune, from Suite Bergamasque - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/Nicholas Cleobury (Philips 416 698)
MASSENET: Under the linden tree, from Alsatian Scenes - National Phil/Richard Bonynge (London 443 333)
SUNG: Dance of the White Lotus Under the Silver Moon - Susan Glaser (fl), Emily Mitchell (harp) (Koch International 3-7497)
HANDEL: As steals the morn, from L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato - Lucy Crowe (sop), Mark Padmore (ten), English Concert/Andrew Manze (dir) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7422)
LISZT: Concert Study No 3 in Db, Un Sospiro - Jorge Bolet (pno) (RCA 09026 63748)
TAN DUN: The eternal vow, from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Alimjan (rawap), Kasim & David Cossin (hand drums), Shanghai SO, Shanghai National Orch/Tan Dun (Sony SK 89347)
BRAHMS: Chorale Prelude, Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele - Douglas Mews (organ of Wellington Town Hall) (Priory PRCD 1030)
TANEYEV: Adagio in C - Novosibirsk Academic SO/Thomas Sanderling (Naxos 8.570584)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford - Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)
RIES: Piano Sonata in D Op 9/1 - Susan Kagan (pno) (Naxos 8.572299)
RODRIGO: Concierto madrigal - Amadeus Guitar Duo, Internationale Phil/Horst-Hans Bäcker (Hänssler CD 98.598)
MARX: Spring Music, from Nature Trilogy - Vienna Radio SO/Johannes Wildner (CPO 777 320)
-
11:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center
Thirteen programmes hosted by Elliott Forrest, with commentary by the Chamber Music Society's Artistic Director, David Finckel, recorded in New York City
(3) Russian Expressions
GLAZUNOV: Elegy in Db Op 17 - Paul Watkins (cello), Alessio Bax (pno)
STRAVINSKY: Three Pieces for string quartet - Orion String Quartet
RACHMANINOV: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Erin Keefe (vln), Alessio Bax (pno)
GLAZUNOV: String Quintet in A Op 39 - Elmar Oliveira, Erin Keefe (vlns), Paul Neubauer (vla), Nicholas Canellakis, Paul Watkins (cellos) (WFMT)
-
Noon Alte Musik
Eight programmes sampling landmark composers, pieces or aspects of early music, from Abbess Hildegard through to the high baroque
(6) Josquin and Monteverdi
ANON: L'homme armé; JOSQUIN DESPREZ: Missa L'homme armé sexti toni - Nicolas Robertson (ten), Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (dir) (Gimell CD GIM 019)
MONTEVERDI: Lamento di Penelope, from Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria - Evelyn Tubb (sop), Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (dir) (IMP PCD 881)
-
1:00 PM. Vintage Years
SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47 - Isaac Stern (vln), Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham (rec 1951) (Sony SMK 87799)
SALMANOV: Symphony No 2 in G - Leningrad Philharmonia/Evgeny Mravinsky (rec 1960) (IM Lab IMLCD 073/74)
-
2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature
The Record Shelf
Jim Svejda talks with guitarist Milos Karadaglic from Montenegro. In 2011 he received the Gramophone Award for Young Artist of the Year and his two CDs, Mediterráneo and Latino, have constantly featured in the international charts since then (KUSC)
-
3:00 PM. Opera on Sunday
Metropolitan Opera Season
Twenty-three operas from New York's Metropolitan Opera House
(6) VERDI: Il Trovatore, an opera in four acts
A swashbuckling troubadour unknowingly confronts his brother as a rival in war and love. Featuring some of opera's best known and energetic melodies
Count di Luna............. Alexey Markov
Manrico........................ Marco Berti
Azucena....................... Stephanie Blythe
Leonora........................ Angela Meade
Ferrando...................... Christophorous Stamboglis
Ines.............................. Edyta Kulczak
Ruiz............................. Hugo Vera
Old Gypsy................... Brandon Mayberry
Messenger.................... David Lowe
Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orch/Daniele Callegari (EBU)
-
6:05 PM. Made in New Zealand
NZ performers and composers
BESSER arr Besser/Prosser: Wellington Harbour - Jonathan Besser (pno), Christopher Prosser (vln) (Kiwi CD SLD 114)
K YOUNG: Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)
McVICKER: Six variationen über una tema di Vincent Youmans - Gillian Weir (organ of Symphony Hall, Birmingham) (Priory PRCD 867)
ARNOLD: Flute Concerto No 1 Op 45 - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Nicholas Braithwaite (Koch International 3-7063)
-
7:00 PM. Carla Bley
Norman Meehan presents six programmes on the life so far and music of CARLA BLEY (b1936)
(5) Crossing Over
Growing up as a musical sponge, listening to Shostakovich and Beethoven and recording Fancy Chamber Music (RNZ)
-
8:00 PM. Young New Zealand
Kerikeri International Piano Competition 2012
Eight programmes
(6) MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 - James Guan (pno)
D SCARLATTI arr Granados: Keyboard Sonatas, No 7 in G minor; No 9 in Bb; LISZT: Concert Study No 1 in Db, Waldesrauschen; CHOPIN: Scherzo No 3 in C# minor Op 39; GRANADOS: The maiden & the nightingale, from Goyescas - Lorelle McNaughton (pno)
BEETHOVEN: First movement, Presto, from Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - Margaret Kong (pno)
SCRIABIN: Preludes Op 11, Nos 1-4, 6 & 8; RAVEL: Ondine, from Gaspard de la nuit; LISZT: Funérailles - Somi Kim (pno)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Appassionata - Anna Maksymova (pno) (recorded in the Turner Centre, Kerikeri by RNZ)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
FOOTE: Serenade for Strings Op 25 - London Octave/Kypros Markou (Dutton CDLX 7238)
BRITTEN arr Matthews: A Charm of Lullabies - Sarah Connolly (mezzo), BBC SO/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10671)
CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO: Four Dances from Love's Labour's Lost Op 167 - Malmö SO/Andrew Mogrelia (Naxos 8.572823)
11:00 HOVHANESS: Spirit of Trees, Sonata for harp & guitar - Yolanda Kondonassis (harp), David Leisner (gtr) (Telarc CD 80530)
BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Janos Starker (cello) (RCA 09026 61436)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.