Navigation for Station navigation
Tuesday 1 October 2019 Rātū 1 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2019
-
12:00 AM. Music Through the Night
BEETHOVEN: Romance No 2 in F Op 50 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)
MENDELSSOHN: Songs without Words Op 30 - Daniel Barenboim (pno) (DG 423 931)
WARLOCK: Capriol Suite - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Ode CDMANU 5153)
MOZART: Piano Concerto No 21 in C K467 - Jan Lisiecki (pno), Bavarian Radio SO/Christian Zacharias (DG 479 0061)
1:00 approx
CHABRIER: Pastoral prelude - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)
BACH: Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034 - Andrea Oliva (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67897)
BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy - Nicola Benedetti (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Rory Macdonald (Decca 478 6690)
POULENC: Three Novelettes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)
2:00 approx
STRAUSS: Horn Concerto No 2 in Eb - Barry Tuckwell (horn), Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 430 370)
SCHUMANN: Piano Trio No 2 in F Op 80 - Ilya Gringolts (vln), Dmitry Kouzov (cello), Peter Laul (pno) (ONYX 4072)
KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)
MONTERO: Improvisation inspired by Scriabin - Gabriela Montero (EMI 5 58039)
3:00 approx
HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D - Lower Austria Tonkünstler Orch/Kristjan Järvi (PREISER PR 90765)
SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 13 in A D664 - Jayson Gillham (pno) (ABC Classics ABC4812682)
TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)
RACHMANINOV arr Wallfisch: Vocalise Op 34/14 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (warner 2564 63946)
4:00 approx
SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 33 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)
BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57525)
SIBELIUS: Finlandia - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.572705)
FAURÉ: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), ASMF (Decca 478 2564)
5:00 approx
CHAUSSON: Poème - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)
DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9129)
HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)
RAVEL: Sonatine - 1. Modéré - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)
REICHA: Finale: Allegretto, from Wind Quintet in Eb Op 88 No 2 - Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet (BIS CD 1802)
GRAINGER: Dreamery - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)
BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 (2) - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)
RICHTER: Symphony No 6 in Bb (1) - Helsinki Baroque Orch/Aapo Häkkinen (Naxos 8.557818)
-
6:00 AM. Daybreak
The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan
HOFMANN attr Haydn: Flute Concerto in D (3) - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Haydn Ensemble, Berlin/Hansjörg Schellenberger (EMI CDC 5 56577)
SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 2 in Eb D929 (2) - Florestan Trio (Hyperion CDA 67347)
BRESCIANELLO: Sinfonia No 1 in D - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)
FAURÉ: Agnus Dei, from Requiem Op 48 - Corydon Singers, English CO (Hyperion CDA 67070)
STENHAMMAR: Symphony No 2 in G minor Op 34 (3) - Gothenburg SO/Herbert Blomstedt (BIS BIS 2424)
BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (2) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade for Strings Op 48 (4) - Bavarian Radio CO (Arts 47633)
MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition (1) - Vladimir Horowitz (pno)
7.00
HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 1 in Bb HWV332 (2) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz; Petra Müllejans (Harmonia Mundi HMM905272)
MONTERO: Improvisation on Handel's Hallelujah - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 5 in C minor Op 67 (2) - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1180)
GRIEG: Holberg Suite (5) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (RCA RD 60368)
HARVEY: Concerto Antico (4) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)
DEBUSSY orch Holloway: En blanc et noir (1) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (Naxos 8.572583)
EINAUDI: Berlin Song - Ludovico Einaudi (pno) (Decca 4764490)
KREISLER: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)
MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter (1) - Tafelmusik Orch/Bruno Weil (DHM 82876 89504)
8.00
Beauty Spot:
BRUCKNER: Os justi - Voces8 (Signum Classics SIGCD 283)
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 (1) - London Phil/David Parry (X5 105)
STRAUSS: September, from Four Last Songs - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 430 511)
RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (2) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67376)
DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 1 in B major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)
HERBERT: Serenade for Strings Op 12 (5) - London Octave/Kypros Markou (DUTTON CDLX 7238)
PIAZZOLLA: Oblivion - Alison Balsom (tpt), Guy Barker Orch/Guy Barker (Warner 2564 632789)
HAYDN: Sinfonia Concertante in Bb HobI/105 (1) - Toru Yasunaga (vln), Georg Faust (cello), Jonathan Kelly (ob), Stefan Schweigert (bsn), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)
-
9:00 AM. The Works
Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces
PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)
BEETHOVEN: Violin Sonata No 8 in G Op 30/3 - Isabelle Faust (vln), Alexander Melnikov (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2025.27)
HUMMEL: Bassoon Concerto in F - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen (Ondine ODE13242)
SCHUBERT: Auf der Donau D553 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)
10.00
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 518)
SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)
BECK: Sinfonia in G minor Op 1/1 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)
11.00
RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - New Zealand Brass Quintet (ex kiwi SLD 72)
BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)
GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)
WAGNER: Träume, from Wesendonck Lieder - Jessye Norman, London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 412 655)
-
Noon Upbeat
Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss
STRAUSS: Im Abendrot, from Four Last Songs - Jessye Norman (sop), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 411 052)
J WILLIAMS: Across the Stars, from Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles/John Williams (DG 4797553)
RACHMANINOV: Prelude in G minor Op 23/5 - Yuja Wang (pno) (DG 4836280)
ADAMO: Alcott Music, from Little Women (1) - Eclipse CO/Sylvia Alimena (Naxos 8.559258)
STENHAMMAR: Violin Sonata in A minor Op 19 - Baiba Skride (vln), Lauma Skride (pno) (Orfeo C913161A)
1.00
KHACHATURIAN: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia, from Spartacus - Vienna Phil/Aram Khachaturian (Decca 417 737)
RAMEAU: The Entrance of Polyhymnia, from Les Boréades - Ensemble Pygmalion/Raphaël Pichon (Harmonia Mundi HMM902288)
TIPPETT: Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli - Yehudi Menuhin, Robert Masters (vlns), Derek Simpson (cello), Bath Festival Orch/Michael Tippett (EMI 7 63522)
-
2:00 PM. In the Spotlight
RNZ Concert shines a weekly spotlight on artists and musical matters
KREISKLER: La Gitana - Amalia Hall (vln), Christopher Park (pno) (RNZ)
C COWAN: Stark: The Violin Concerto - Amalia Hall (vln), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ)
GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45 - Amalia Hall (vln), Christopher Park (pno) (RNZ)
-
3:00 PM. Classical Connection
Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B
CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise, from Le Roi malgré lui - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)
MONN: Cello Concerto in G minor (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 55, Eroica (3) - Zurich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman (Arte Nova 74321 59214)
LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)
JOPLIN arr Crespo: Solace, A Mexican Serenade - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)
JOPLIN arr Crespo: Ragtime Dance - German Brass/Enrique Crespo (EMI CDC 7 49170)
POULENC: Trois mouvements perpétuels - William Bennett (fl), Nicholas Daniel (ob), James Campbell (cl), Rachel Gough (bsn), Richard Watkins (horn), Chris West (dbass) (Cala CACD 1018)
CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 (1) - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)
4.00
BACH: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (2) - Lisa Batiashvili (vln/dir), Chamber Orch of Bavarian Radio SO (DG 479 2479)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Hopak, from Mazeppa - Cincinnati SO/Erich Kunzel (TELARC CD 80640)
HAYDN: Trio in F for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/17 (1) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)
MOZART: Serenade No 7 in D K250, Haffner (2) - Rudolf Koeckert (vln), Bavarian Radio SO/Rafael Kubelík (DG 477 5838)
MASCAGNI arr Zani: Ave Maria - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), London Phil/Ion Marin (Decca 466 102)
DEBUSSY: Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Book 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 500272)
TRADITIONAL: The Duel: Rakes of Mallow (Irish tune with variations) - Reel of Tulloch (Scottish tune with variations) - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)
FIELD: Piano Concerto No 3 in Eb H32 (3) - John O'Conor (pno), Scottish CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80370)
5.00
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (1) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)
SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in C# minor Kk247 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Sony SK 62785)
VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (Naxos 8.572333)
DVORÁK: American Suite in A Op 98b (3) - Prague Phil/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3882)
FRANÇAIX: Divertissement (1) - members of the Aulos Wind Quintet (MUSICA MUNDI 310 022)
STRAVINSKY: Divertimento (2) - Anthony Marwood (vln), Thomas Adès (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67723)
LACHIUSA orch Starobin: Way Back to Paradise - Audra McDonald (voice), Dawn Upshaw (sop), session orch/Eric Stern (NONESUCH 7559 79482)
DELIUS: Walk to the Paradise Garden - Symphony Nova Scotia/Georg Tintner (CBC Records SMCD 5134)
PAGANINI: Caprice No 24 in A minor, from 24 Caprices Op 1 - Sergey Malov (vln) (Pan Classics PC 10360)
6.00
GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony (3) - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)
CHOPIN: Nocturne in Db Op 27/2 - Leon Fleisher (pno) (VANGUARD ATM CD 1551)
BRAHMS: Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115 (2) - James Campbell (cl), New Zealand String Quartet (Naxos 8.573454)
HOLST: St Paul's Suite - Bournemouth Sinfonietta/George Hurst (Chandos CHAN 8375)
KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (Virgin 5 45464)
-
7:00 PM. Exploring Music
With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)
-
8:00 PM. Music Alive
Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house
NZSO: Mozart & Mahler
Christina & Michelle Naughton (piano duo), New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart
MOZART: Concerto in Eb for two pianos K365
LUTOSLAWSKI: Variations on a theme of Paganini
MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington (RNZ)
-
10:00 PM. Day's End
RNZ Concert's musical nightcap
ROSSINI: Bassoon Concerto in Bb - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)
SCHUMANN: Papillons Op 2 - Diedre Irons (pno) (TRUST MMT 2041)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis - Atlanta SO/Robert Spano (TELARC CD 80676)
DVORÁK: String Quartet No 10 in Eb Op 51 - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI 5 57013)
PURCELL: If Love's a Sweet Passion, from The Fairy Queen - Karina Gauvin (sop), Les Boréades de Montréal/Francis Colpron (Atma ACD2398)
FARR: Taheke - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)
Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print
Weekly Listings
Music listings for RNZ Concert are prepared in advance and may differ from what is broadcast.
PDFs are available on each weekly page.
RSS
Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.
Licence
Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.
If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules
XML Data
All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.